World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
KJ User's Bottom 50 Films: DIB2 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5841 |
Page 10 of 29 |
Author: | jenniferofthejungle [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 9.Armageddon Very sappy, eye rolling inducing and cheesy all rolled into one. I have explained my feelings on the movie and Im sure there would be certain individuals here who would criticize my choice in this 7.South Park Dont get me wrong, I love the South Park series but I have not laughed once at the movie, it looked like it was done by totally different writers and it consist only of fart jokes. I loved Farelly flicks like Kingpin and Something about Mary, and earlier Eddie Murphy flicks but this movie falls flat 3.Dick Tracy *does best homer simpson impression. BORING. Its the only movie I feel asleep to in the theater. Madonna is such a bad actress and the musical numbers suck ass. Not even Al Pacino can save this flick and the budget was spent on making Warren Beaty look younger than he really is I agree with ARMAGEDDON (even though I bought the damned thing) because the cheese really is painful to listen to. They should have skipped that and just gave a nice little action flick. I liked DICK TRACY and I love the SOUTH PARK movie, though I have never seen the show. |
Author: | Jeff [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Go ahead Algren. Sorry, due to school schedules I can only be on for limited times during the day. |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
That's cool, Rogue. In a minute i'll post mine, btw i have 52.... |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Worst Films EVER Made: 52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday |
Author: | Andrew [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made: 52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday :evil: Carrie is in my top ten all time movies, it's a classic horror, whats not to love??? [-X |
Author: | Spidey [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made: 52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones - A disappointment, but not awful. 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day - This is good. 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk - This was bad. 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday |
Author: | El Maskado [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made: 52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday I agree with SW, Money Train, Die Another Day and Robocop 3. I disagree strongly with Robocop2, Assault on Precinct 13 and the Friday movies. The Friday movies had some memorable characters especially Little Joker and his aztec warrior. I guess you have to experience east LA to love those movies for what it is |
Author: | matatonio [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made: 52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones, it was bad, but not the worst, soo [-X 51. Carrie, i could care less about this one, not my favorite 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) i havent seen it 49. Money Train =D> 48. Die Another Day, good movie..... 47. Alien 3, meh! 46. Hulk =D> 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2, hate it, i hate the original too 43. Robocop 3, hate it 42. Friday, meh! 41. Next Friday double meh! |
Author: | baumer72 [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Well, some I can think of are: Batman Returns Chicago most Woody Allen films Pret a Porter most other Robert Altman films Kill Bill Vol 1 Here on Earth |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Well guys, some aspects of the Friday movies i liked. But overall, they are complete tripe! And Carrie is..BORING. After all the hype=nothing! |
Author: | zingy [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made: 52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday Wow. Star Wars, Die Another Day, Alien3, Hulk, and the Friday movies? Whoa. And, didn't you give Precinct 13, like, a C+? Is that considered bad? If it is, I can see Finding Nemo being in your top 10 worst. |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingaling wrote: And, didn't you give Precinct 13, like, a C+? Is that considered bad? True, i knew somebody would bring that up. But, do you remember our conversation about how movies get better/worse over time? Well, since watching AoP13, i have found it to be shite. For people watching the remake, it would mock the original by existing. I didnt like it. |
Author: | zingy [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Well, I never saw the original, but I liked the remake. It wasn't great or anything, but a decent attempt at an action/thriller. Oh wells. Let's see what you got next. |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
40 - 31: 40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather |
Author: | matatonio [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: 40 - 31: 40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining [-X =; 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo [-X [-X =; =; 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street =; 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather you must be on crack or something!! =; .................how could you!! |
Author: | Spidey [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: 40 - 31: 40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo - WTF!! This should not be on your list. This is a great movie!! 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather |
Author: | Libs [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Changing Lanes, Finding Nemo? Among the worst movies *ever* made? |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I am not on crack. I just didn't like Finding Nemo. It was such an utter dissapointment to the brink of being one of my "worst films ever". If it wasn't on my list, i would have insulted myself. |
Author: | Andrew [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: 40 - 31: 40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather *offcially gives up with this list* Too many good films to argue about |
Author: | El Maskado [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
The only bad films I see on the 40-30 list is Inspector Gadget and Road House |
Author: | zingy [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: 40 - 31: 40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather ...and you got mad at me for having Chicken Run as a bad grade? :razz: :wink: Finding Nemo is a great little movie. Jeepers Creepers, The Shining, A Nightmare on Elm Street, The Godfather; all classic movies. Changing Lanes, Inspector Gadget; mediocre. |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Sorry, if i find something bad and you do not. Actually, why am i apoligising??!!!!! It my list. ...Libs, i don't tend to watch bad films. When i do, it's a rare occurance, and Finding Nemo let me down so much, and Changing Lanes, well, the whole movie was an anti-climax. |
Author: | baumer72 [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
The Godfather and Nightmare on Elm Street, the worst movies ever made? |
Author: | Andrew [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Sorry, if i find something bad and you do not. Actually, why am i apoligising??!!!!! It my list. ...Libs, i don't tend to watch bad films. When i do, it's a rare occurance, and Finding Nemo let me down so much, and Changing Lanes, well, the whole movie was an anti-climax. Don't apologise! an opinion is just that, it can't be wrong. I just don't think a lot of people will agree :wink: |
Author: | El Maskado [ Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I just realized something. The only comments made about someones list are usually people who are hated on the forums or loved in the forums. Us middlemen never get any comments from you people except from Zing, Matatonia and Algren. Damn you people damn you people!!! Are us middle of the road average do-gooder people that boring that we get no feedback on our list? |
Page 10 of 29 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |