World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
KJ User's Bottom 50 Films: DIB2 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5841 |
Page 7 of 29 |
Author: | BacktotheFuture [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
41.)Batman Returns 42.)Cool as Ice 43.)Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre 44.)Teen Wolf Too 45.)Coyote Ugly 46.)Scooby Doo 47.)Love Don't Cost a Thing 48.)Drumline 49.)Pearl Harbor 50.)The Hulk Criticize away. |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
BacktotheFuture wrote: 41.)Batman Returns 42.)Cool as Ice 43.)Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre 44.)Teen Wolf Too 45.)Coyote Ugly 46.)Scooby Doo 47.)Love Don't Cost a Thing 48.)Drumline 49.)Pearl Harbor 50.)The Hulk Criticize away. oooh!! no no no!! Batman Returns is you worst pick!! [-X =; .........are you a Batman Fan?!!, im asking just because of your avatar! |
Author: | zingy [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
BacktotheFuture wrote: 41.)Batman Returns 42.)Cool as Ice 43.)Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre 44.)Teen Wolf Too 45.)Coyote Ugly 46.)Scooby Doo 47.)Love Don't Cost a Thing 48.)Drumline 49.)Pearl Harbor 50.)The Hulk Criticize away. Are you not a Batman fan, BTTF? I liked Pearl Harbor and The Hulk. I was one of the few, it seems. |
Author: | BacktotheFuture [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
matatonio wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: 41.)Batman Returns 42.)Cool as Ice 43.)Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre 44.)Teen Wolf Too 45.)Coyote Ugly 46.)Scooby Doo 47.)Love Don't Cost a Thing 48.)Drumline 49.)Pearl Harbor 50.)The Hulk Criticize away. oooh!! no no no!! Batman Returns is you worst pick!! [-X =; .........are you a Batman Fan?!!, im asking just because of your avatar! I love Batman. It's just most of the movies suck. |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
so....your just a fan of the very first movie and the comics? |
Author: | BacktotheFuture [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
matatonio wrote: so....your just a fan of the very first movie and the comics? And the old TV is kinda fun. |
Author: | BacktotheFuture [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Plus the cartoons are great. |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
ooh yes the cartoons, i forgot!.....there great! |
Author: | Jeff [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Batman Returns was the best in the series. Period. |
Author: | MovieDude [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 8:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I grew up on the cartoons, nothing has come close thusfar. Anyways, the first list of yours where I have no major complaints. I liked Hulk and the post 1 hour mark of Pearl Harbor, but I can certainly understand your take. |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
BacktotheFuture wrote: 49.)Pearl Harbor 50.)The Hulk Agree with Hulk. Dont agree with Pearl Harbor. It was fucking awesome!!! Coyote Ugly are you crazy!!!? |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
BacktotheFuture wrote: 32.)Batman & Robin 33.)Batman Forever 34.)Jingle all the Way 36.)Junior 37.)Last Action Hero 38.)Speed 2 39.)Cats & Dogs 40.)Armageddon I disagree with you on the above films. You are a nutcase, these films are brilliant. Well, brilliant is too complimentary, but they're good. 3 Arnie films in total. 2 Sly films in total. Thats a suprise. It's usually the other way around. =D> |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
BacktotheFuture wrote: Algren wrote: Zingaling wrote: Algren wrote: Zingaling wrote: Spy Kids 3D sucked baaaaaaaaaaad. =; Are you sure you aren't biased because of Stallone? :razz: The film was cheesy (acting wise. Not Sly). But as it's a cheesy kids film, anyhow, it was ace. Sly was brilliant, which is what makes it an A, in my books. Which is probably why you like An Allan Smithee film too. Cause it had Sly. No shit. |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:14 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
ROID's go.... |
Author: | El Maskado [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Im ready for my list although Cool as Ice should of been higher on that list BTTF 50. Disorderlies 49. Shanghai Surprise 48. No Holds Barred 47. Day After Tommorrow 46. Barbed Wire 45. In the Army 44. Speed 2 43. Last Action Hero 42. Cocktail 41. Teen Wolf Too 40. Dream a Little Dream |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 47. Day After Tommorrow 44. Speed 2 43. Last Action Hero 42. Cocktail I certainly do not agree with these. Last Action Hero is a class film, as is Cocktail!!!!!!!! ...I can see this is going to be a good list. Maybe not to my liking though.... |
Author: | zingy [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
The Day After Tomorrow?! |
Author: | Andrew [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: Im ready for my list although Cool as Ice should of been higher on that list BTTF 47. Day After Tommorrow 44. Speed 2 43. Last Action Hero 42. Cocktail disagree with these... Day After Tomorrow was just summer popcorn movie fun... i wouldn't say it was bad. |
Author: | Spidey [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Day After Tomorrow is not that bad to make a Bottom 50 of All Time list. |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zing, change the title... |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
No Hold's Bared.....always used to see it at the rental shop. Never rented it though. |
Author: | El Maskado [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
39. Under the Cherry Moon (The artist formerly known as Prince who is now known as Prince the Jehovahs Witness) 38. Howard the Duck (Corniest lines ever, I know quack fu) 37. Hudson Hawk ( Bruce Willis does it again with another turkey and not to mention Andy Mcdowells annoying big gum smile. Abig ole one two punch) 36. Men At Work (Emilio makes his second directional, its no wonder Charlie and Denise divorced when she finally saw what a crappy movie this was) 35. Rocky Horror Show (it just gave me a headache especially Tim Curry wearing a garter belt) 34. Son In Law (so fictional, like anyone would try to conform and act like Pauley Shore) 33. Biodome (Im just a glutton for torture when it comes to Pauley Shore movies that are shown on cable) 32. Fair Game (Not even Cindy Crawford can save this tripe. Oh wait, she was the reason this movie sucked no matter how good she looked. The poster even looks like some porno movie cover) 31. He Man (the power of the Yanni synthesizer saved mankind hahahahaha) 30. Monster Squad (it felt look a bad goonies rip off) |
Author: | MovieDude [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I only disagree with Day After Tomorrow and Monster Squad, or at least what I can remember from it. |
Author: | Jeff [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Zing, change the title... I would have gotten it. Thanks though Zing. |
Author: | Jeff [ Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Good to see Masters of the Universe on someone's list. That movie was simply dreadful. |
Page 7 of 29 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |