Author |
Message |
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10906
|
Add me to the list,i can name 50 shitty films.
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 9:58 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
neo_wolf wrote: Add me to the list,i can name 50 shitty films.
Added.
_________________ See above.
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:01 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 39. Under the Cherry Moon 38. Howard the Duck 37. Hudson Hawk 36. Men At Work 35. Rocky Horror Show 34. Son In Law 33. Biodome 32. Fair Game 31. He Man 30. Monster Squad
I disagree with 'Masters of the Universe' and 'Fair Game'. The rest i have not seen.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:15 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
29. Street Fighter
I dont ever remember that army guy being the main character i nthe movie. Its also funny that the late Raul Julia was the villian in the movie. A truely suckatitude in video game movies
28. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
I never understood the appeal of TMNT and especially a movie. I got freaking bored to death and I cant stand the Go turtles chant song.
27. House of the Dead
Just like in video games, if a character in a movie dies, they get their own 3d motion spinning around their body and fades out.....
26. Battlefield Earth
HAHAHA, I can laugh just like those aliens and eat rats too. Those crazy scientologist and their crazy founder actually wrote the book to this movie. HAHAHA(does impression of Travolta bad alien laugh)
25. Flintstones
Rosie O'donell is Betty??
24. Nothing But Trouble
So they say nothing but trouble. Yes I have trouble because I wasted 2 hrs of my life watching this unfunny piece of crap
23. Encino Man
A movie to showcase Pauley Shore's streak of talent or lack of. Totally a Bill & Ted and Waynes World rip off dude
22. Robot jox
I blame this movie for putting the nail in the coffin for mech type/robotech type movies and show.
21. Double Team
And you thought Shaq-fu was bad, wait till you see the Worm in action
20. Red Sonja
Starring the tranny looking ex wife of Sly Stallone. Truely one of the worst comic book movies, not even Arnold can save the movie
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:19 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Street Fighter is a good movie. So is Double Team.
Red Sonja is rather bad. But it's a guilty pleasure of mine.
The rest i don't care for....
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:32 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
I'm going to bed now. It looks as if ROID will finish his list whilst i am sleeping. But, i will definately post mine when i awake.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:33 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Street Fighter and Double Team are soooo cheesy, but they're fun. :razz:
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:43 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Algren wrote: I'm going to bed now. It looks as if ROID will finish his list whilst i am sleeping. But, i will definately post mine when i awake.
Excellent. Look forward to yours greatly.
_________________ See above.
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:51 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
I disagree with, Day After tomorrow, the flinstones, street fighter and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles!
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:54 pm |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
RogueCommander wrote: Algren wrote: I'm going to bed now. It looks as if ROID will finish his list whilst i am sleeping. But, i will definately post mine when i awake. Excellent. Look forward to yours greatly.
Wanna take a stab at his list?
Let's see:
1. Schindler's List: lots of violence, but where's the action? And no Stallone??? He would make a perfect nazi guard!
2. Titanic: BORING! No Stallone, why??? He'd be perfect with Kate!
3. Forrest Gump: Man, what a retarded film!
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:55 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
19. Iron Eagle
What do you get when you combine the action of Top Gun, the campiness and background soundtrack of the Karate Kid and give it a budget reminescent of a Roger Corman movie? The answer is Iron Eagle, it was what killed Louis Gosset Jr's career. If you didnt know, Louis Gossett Jr was like the Samuel L Jackson and Morgan Freeman of the 1980s.
18. Exit to Eden
While Dana Delaney is a hottie, they had to put the nasty looking Rosie O'donell is leather chaps. It would turn almost any straight man gay after seeing that.
17. Ready to Rumble
Oh god another wrestle movie and then they add their current WCW champion David Arquette into the movie. Its a one two punch combo that would rival any Pauley Shore movie
16. The Wild Life
Remember all those 80s teen sex comedies like Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Porkies, My Tutor etc. This was another wannabe except its not funny at all. I actually dont remember if there was any plot in the movie except that Chris Penn wasnt fat back then
15. Revenge of the Nerds 2: Nerds in Paradise
The first Revenge of the Nerds was classic and was raunchy also filled with nudity and alot of nasty humor. So what went wrong with number 2? They made it PG-13 when the first one was rated R. Not only that the whole movie was set upon them going on a summer vacation where they have a rap off to reclaim their coolness. It just makes you want to roll your eyes
14. Pearl Harbor
Michael Bay showcases his talent that would even make the craziest fan Michael Bay is God faint. I guess these types of movies only appeal to the overtly patriotic Nascar fans. Truely lots of bad acting and overused cliches complete with a love ballad song.
13. Beaches
Truely the worse of the worse chick flicks of all time when I saw it on tv years ago. If you think you had to suffer through Miss Congeniality 2 Zing, wait till you get a load of beaches. The movies starts from sob early childhood of two friends and sobs ends with them as adults. Waaaaaahhhhhhh
12. Batman Forever
Im glad I have never seen Batman and Robin because after viewing Batman Forever, I started hating Joel Schumacer for a long time and refused to watch Batman And Robin, Luckily Schumacer redeemed himself with 8mm. The movie is filled with nothing but loud explosions, alot of characters trying to outshine each other, Jim Carrey being way way way too over the top. Complete mess
11. TomCats
Starring the former fat kid from Stand By Me. A wannabe American Pie but very unfunny and I found myself offended by the movie for no reason. Maybe it was from wasting my time trying to watch the movie or it felt like it was Leisure Suit Larry without the humor and the not too hot women there.
10. The Wiz
Woohoooooo. Its the black version of Wizard of Oz and even I found myself offended by the movie and Im not even black and I do love urban comedies like Im Going to Get You Sucka and Dont Drink Your Juice while. They put every single black diva in the film including Michael Jackson and Diana Ross.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:08 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
What's with everyone putting Batman Forever?! It's freakin' awesome.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:18 am |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Zingaling wrote: What's with everyone putting Batman Forever?! It's freakin' awesome.
Awesome? NO!
Proactive? Yes
Loud? Yes
Pretentious? Yes
Insult to ones Intelligence? Yes
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:30 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Zingaling wrote: What's with everyone putting Batman Forever?! It's freakin' awesome.
Second best in the series!
_________________ See above.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:34 am |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Val Kilmer blows that's why.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:42 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Val Kilmer was the best Batman, in my opinion.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:48 am |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Yeah maybe if you like wooden Batmans. Count it!
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:48 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Zingaling wrote: Val Kilmer was the best Batman, in my opinion.
=D> =D> =D>
_________________ See above.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:51 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
NO!!! Michael Keaton was the Best!!
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:53 am |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Well we all can agree on one thing...Clooney was the worst.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:58 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Well we all can agree on one thing...Clooney was the worst.
=D> =D>
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:02 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Well we all can agree on one thing...Clooney was the worst.
Amen to that. rink:
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 1:16 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 19. Iron Eagle 18. Exit to Eden 17. Ready to Rumble 16. The Wild Life 15. Revenge of the Nerds 2: Nerds in Paradise 14. Pearl Harbor 13. Beaches 12. Batman Forever 11. TomCats 10. The Wiz
I disagree with Batman Forever and Pearl Harbor, they were excellent!!!
But i agree with Iron Eagle, they are cheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeese. :razz:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:48 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Clooney was not the worst. He was pretty good.
If you judge the actual Batman by the film, then he was the worst (in your opinion's), but if you judge it by the Batman itself, he was good.
I think Michael Keaton was the worst.
And box, you're so fucking wrong. I love Forrest Gump and Schindlers List. Titanic was crapfest, but not worthy of a top 50 worst list. My list has the lowest of the low, piece of shit films ever made!!!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:53 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Well we all can agree on one thing...Clooney was the worst.
=D> =D> =D>
_________________ See above.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 10:11 am |
|
|