Author |
Message |
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: Zingaling wrote: I'm ready, Rogue. My list isn't ranked (it'll take years), but I have a set top 10, and the rest will be random.
I can go whenever you want me to. Now your list should be interesting since theres alot of movies people normally hate that you seem to enjoy. If Zing hates it, it must be really really bad. I dont mean that as an attack :razz:
No offense taken. :razz:
zach might not like my top 10, though. And all Star Trekkies might not like my list either.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:10 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Ok Zing. You can start now.
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:12 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Just to clarify, this list is not in order. Ignore the numbers until we get to the top 10 worst.
Zingaling's Worst Movies Ever
(which means that they are truly terrible if I hate them)
50. What Dreams May Come (1998)
49. Holy Man (1998)
48. The Avengers (1998)
47. Steel (1997)
46. Mouse Hunt (1997)
45. Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002)
44. Queen of the Damned (2002)
43. They (2002)
42. Daddy Day Care (2003)
41. Battlefield Earth (2000)
40. Supernova (2000)
Last edited by zingy on Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:25 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: TonyMontana wrote: Zingaling wrote: Impact, quick question.
From the sound of these titles (because I've never heard of any, besides Kazaam), why did you watch em'? :razz: A lot of his films are MST3K movies, like Manos Hands of Fate, Overdrawn at the Memory Bank, Redzone Cuba, etc... By themselves they are some of the worst pieces of crap, but with the MST3K guys they are transformed into some of the funniest movies ever. If you've never watched a MST3K movie, do yourself a favor and get your hands on a DVD. Too expensive, costs about $55 for one that only packages 3 episodes.
Well, rent them then!
I purchased them on DVD back when they were sold as individual movies, and I still have a few on VHS that I recorded when they were on TV.
_________________
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:26 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
nice pictures :razz: little x's
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:27 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Great picks though I have a soft spot for The Avengers.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:28 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Battlefield is truely terrible. Some of those choices arent that bad of movies either. I liked What Dreams May Come and its misunderstood
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:33 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Arggh. My pictures were working a second ago.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:36 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Zingaling wrote: Arggh. My pictures were working a second ago.
Do we really need cover art for Holy Man? =;
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:38 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Zingaling wrote: 50. What Dreams May Come (1998) <-- I've been meaning to see this
48. The Avengers (1998) <-- Almost picked this up the other day
42. Daddy Day Care (2003) <-- It really wasn't that bad.
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:39 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
All of those movies are pretty darn bad except for What Dreams May Come. I didn't think the movie was all that great but the visual imagery was so astonishing that it captivated my attention.
Oh, also, I thought Mouse Hunt was fun.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:40 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Libs wrote: All of those movies are pretty darn bad except for What Dreams May Come. I didn't think the movie was all that great but the visual imagery was so astonishing that it captivated my attention.
Oh, also, I thought Mouse Hunt was fun.
Pretty colors will hypnotize Libs
<---makes mental note
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:42 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Are the pictures working for everyone? They work for me now, but if it's not working for everyone else, I'll stop posting them.
And, for What Dreams May Come, I don't think I've ever seen a more boring movie. Though, it was years ago, I'm confident that I still wouldn't like it to this day.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:43 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
What Dreams May Come and Daddy Day Care are good movies!! =;
Mouse Hunt is just fun!
=;
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:44 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Zingaling wrote: Are the pictures working for everyone? They work for me now, but if it's not working for everyone else, I'll stop posting them.
And, for What Dreams May Come, I don't think I've ever seen a more boring movie. Though, it was years ago, I'm confident that I still wouldn't like it to this day.
See what you did! You upset us What Dreams May Come fans. Never rag on a Robin Williams film [-X .
It was a great love story and it was beautifully filmed
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:45 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
How did people like Daddy Day Care?
Eh, whatever. Next list coming soon.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:46 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Nope, no pictures.
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:49 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
loyalfromlondon wrote: Great picks though I have a soft spot for The Avengers.
Even though they destroyed a great TV show, and the casting was all wrong, and the plot was horrible, I have a soft spot for it too. But, it also makes me angry when I watch it. Perhaps I'm schizo.
_________________
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:00 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
39-31 (I messed up, should have went to 41 on the other list)
39. John Carpenter's Ghosts of Mars (2001) 38. Out Cold (2001) 37. Godzilla 2000 (1999) 36. Bicentennial Man (1999) 35. The Stupids (1996) 34. Star Trek: First Contact (1996) 33. Driven (2001) 32. Monkeybone (2001) 31. Alone in the Dark (2005)
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:16 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Zingaling wrote: 39-31 (I messed up, should have went to 41 on the other list)
31. Alone in the Dark (2005) =D> =D> =D>
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:17 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Zingaling wrote: 39-31 (I messed up, should have went to 41 on the other list)
39. John Carpenter's Ghosts of Mars (2001) 38. Out Cold (2001) 37. Godzilla 2000 (1999) 36. Bicentennial Man (1999) 35. The Stupids (1996) 34. Star Trek: First Contact (1996) 33. Driven (2001) 32. Monkeybone (2001) 31. Alone in the Dark (2005)
I thought Bicentennial Man was cute.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:18 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Bicentennial Man was good too! =;
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:20 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
The Stupids is definitley one of my guilty pleasures.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:36 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: The Stupids is definitley one of my guilty pleasures.
Do you want to go after Zing?
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:43 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
30. The Time Machine (2002) 29. Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001) 28. Jason X (2002) 27. Master of Disguise (2002) 26. Rollerball (2002) 25. Reindeer Games (2000) 24. Cold Creek Manor (2003) 23. My Favorite Martian (1999) 22. The Missing (2003) 21. Kazaam (1996)
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:50 pm |
|
|