Author |
Message |
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Inception Toy Story 3 How to Train Your Dragon Despicable Me Date Night Prince of Persia Kick Ass Sorcerer's Apprentice Green Zone The Karate Kid
-Daybreakers, Unthinkable
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:27 am |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
3. Inception (10/10) 4. Kick-Ass (9.5/10) 5. How To Train Your Dragon (9/10) 6. Ip Man 2 (8.5/10) 7. The Ghost Writer (8.5/10) 8. Harmony (8.5/10) 9. Echoes Of The Rainbow (8/10) 10. Nodame Cantabile: Part I (8/10)
Toss up for #1 between Toy Story 3 and Aftershock.
|
Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:48 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Inception 02. Shutter Island 03. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers 04. Splice 05. Green Zone 06. Toy Story 3 07. The Crazies 08. The Book of Eli 09. The A-Team 10. Repo Men
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:13 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Best film of the year:
Dinner For Schmucks
Here are the other nine of my current top ten list (in date order of being seen):
Daybreakers The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Micmacs MacGruber The Last Airbender The Sorcerer's Apprentice Mr. Nobody Ramona and Beezus The Kids Are All Right
(All of the other excellent movies I've seen this year are: Youth in Revolt, Defendor, The Crazies, Chloe, The Runaways, The Trotsky, Letters to Juliet, She's Out Of My League, The Book of Eli, The Ghost Writer, The Back-Up Plan, and Frozen.)
|
Sat Jul 31, 2010 8:17 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. The Killer Inside Me (Michael Winterbottom) 02. Cyrus (Jay & Mark Duplass) 03. A Prophet (Jacques Audiard) 04. Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese) 05. Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn) 06. The Crazies (Breck Eisner) 07. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (Tom Six) 08. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski) 09. Salt (Phillip Noyce)
Hey, look at that! Nine good movies this year so far.
|
Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:54 am |
|
|
Heinrich Himmler
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 5:17 pm Posts: 2716 Location: Berlin, Germania
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. toy story 3 - 8/10 2. inception - 5/10 3. clash of the titans - 2/10 4. the a-team - 0/10 5. prince of persia - 0/10
|
Tue Aug 03, 2010 5:07 am |
|
|
Crux
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:28 pm Posts: 1589 Location: Pittsburgh
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
makeshift wrote: trixster wrote: makeshift wrote: 02. Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn) I really really want to see this. Did you see Bronson? You should. It's pretty amazing. I think it's interesting that it and Inception were released on the same weekend. It's the antithesis of Nolan's movie. And yes, I did. Also tremendous. I've heard his Pusher trilogy is kind of not very good, though. Bronson was pretty wonderfully insane!
|
Thu Aug 05, 2010 12:23 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception 2. The Ghost Writer 3. Toy Story 3 4. How to Train Your Dragon 5. Shutter Island 6. She's Out of My League 7. Cyrus 8. Kick-Ass 9. Hot Tub Time Machine 10. Get Him to the Greek
|
Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:11 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Nodame Cantabile The Movie 1 - 8.5/10 4. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 5. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 6. Oceans - 8/10 7. Despicable Me - 7.5/10 8. Shrek Forever After - 7.5/10 9. Salt - 7.5 10. Percy Jackson and the Olympians - 7/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:12 pm |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 2. Inception 3. Kick-Ass 4. Shutter Island 5. Män Som Hatar Kvinno (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo) 6. The Crazies 7. The Ghost Writer 8. City Island 9. Robin Hood 10. The Other Guys
Runner-Up: Hot Tub Time Machine
Movies seen: 78
_________________
|
Sat Aug 14, 2010 1:22 am |
|
|
Accursed Arachnid!™
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:40 pm Posts: 56
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception A+ 2. Toy Story 3 A- 3. Iron Man 2 A- 4. Kick-Ass B+ 5. Eclipse B+ 6. She's Out of My League B+ 7. Knight & Day B 8. The Other Guys B 9. A-Team B 10. Shutter Island B
_________________ We are not entitled to our opinions; we are entitled to our informed opinions.
-Harlan Ellison
|
Sat Aug 14, 2010 1:37 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
after watching it (again) i think im gonna put ts3 on top
_________________
|
Sat Aug 14, 2010 8:18 pm |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. La nana 2. Shutter Island 3. Toy Story 3 4. Green Zone 5. Inception
Actually, is La nana 2010? I heard about it last year but saw it this Summer. It's got a great DVD release with amazing cover art, when I saw it I thought Criterion had released it without letting me know.
_________________
|
Sat Aug 14, 2010 8:35 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception 2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 3. The Ghost Writer 4. Toy Story 3 5. How to Train Your Dragon 6. Shutter Island 7. She's Out of My League 8. Kick-Ass 9. Cyrus 10. Get Him to the Greek
|
Sat Aug 14, 2010 11:33 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Inception (A) 02. How to Train Your Dragon (A) 03. Robin Hood (A-) 04. Edge of Darkness (A-) 05. Vincent will Meer (A-) 06. Knight & Day (B+) 07. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (B+) 08. The Book of Eli (B+) 09. Shutter Island (B+) 10. Remember Me (B+)
|
Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:02 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Toy Story 3 Inception How To Train Your Dragon Kick Ass Twilight Eclipse Iron Man Unthinkable Scott Pilgrim vs the World Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Shutter Island
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:43 am |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1.Toy Story 3 2.Inception 3.Shutter Island 4.Kick Ass 5.The Ghost Writer 6.Prince Of Persia 7.Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 8.The Book Of Eli 9.Ironman 2 10.How To Train Your Dragon
get to see what is coming out in the next couple of months
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:15 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 2. Splice 3. Inception 4. Exit through the Gift Shop 5. Winter's Bone 6. Toy Story 3 7. Shutter Island 8. The Book of Eli 9. Kick-Ass 10. The A-Team
|
Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:56 pm |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 (10/10) 2. Aftershock (10/10) 3. Inception (10/10) 4. Kick-Ass (9.5/10) 5. How To Train Your Dragon (9/10) 6. The Stool Pigeon (8.5/10) 7. Ip Man 2 (8.5/10) 8. The Ghost Writer (8.5/10) 9. Harmony (8.5/10) 10. Echoes Of The Rainbow (8/10)
|
Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:14 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception 2. Toy Story 3 3. The Kids Are All Right 4. Easy A 5. Shutter Island 6. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 7. Cyrus 8. Despicable Me 9. The Ghost Writer 10. The Karate Kid
|
Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:09 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Inception (A) 02. How to Train Your Dragon (A) 03. Robin Hood (A-) 04. Edge of Darkness (A-) 05. Vincent will Meer (A-) 06. Knight & Day (B+) 07. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (B+) 08. The Book of Eli (B+) 09. Shutter Island (B+) 10. Letters to Juliet (B+)
|
Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:30 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Inception 2. The Ghost Writer 3. Toy Story 3 4. Green Zone 5. Shutter Island 6. Youth in Revolt 7. The Town 8. Kick-Ass 9. Robin Hood 10. The Karate Kid
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:58 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18843 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Not enough for 10 yet.
1. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 2. Inception 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Kids Are All Right 5. Easy A
|
Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:58 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. La nana 2. Machete 3. Shutter Island 4. Toy Story 3 5. Green Zone 6. Inception
_________________
|
Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:08 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
La nana is a 2009 release.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Mon Sep 20, 2010 3:30 am |
|
|