Author |
Message |
Sad-man
Speed Racer
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:07 am Posts: 172 Location: Argentina
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Another Year 02. Never Let Me Go 03. Rabbit Hole 04. The Fighter 05. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 06. Mother 07. The Illusionist 08. Winter's Bone 09. Toy Story 3 10. Get Low
_________________
Last edited by Sad-man on Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:09 am |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 (10/10) 2. The King's Speech (10/10) 3. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (10/10) 4. Aftershock (10/10) 5. The Social Network (10/10) 6. Inception (10/10) 7. Confessions (9.5/10) 8. Kick-Ass (9.5/10) 9. Detective Dee And The Mystery Of The Phantom Flame (9/10) 10. The Kids Are All Right (9/10)
|
Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:51 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Kokuhaku (Confessions) - 9/10 4. One Piece Film Strong World - 9/10 5. Tangled - 9/10 6. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - 8.5/10 7. Nodame Cantabile: The Final Score, Part 1 - 8.5/10 8. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 9. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I - 8.5/10 10. Easy A - 8/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:24 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
makeshift wrote: 01. Another Year 02. Let Me In 03. Mother 04. Dogtooth 05. Black Swan 06. The Killer Inside Me 07. Sweetgrass 08. Alamar 09. Somewhere 10. Bluebeard
true grit tomorrow (finally). 01. Another Year 02. Let Me In 03. Mother 04. True Grit 05. Dogtooth 06. Black Swan 07. The Killer Inside Me 08. Sweetgrass 09. Alamar 10. Bluebeard
|
Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:48 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
True Grit Scott Pilgrim vs. The World The Social Network Inception Toy Story 3 Black Swan Dogtooth How To Train Your Dragon 127 Hours The King’s Speech
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:41 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
makeshift wrote: makeshift wrote: 01. Another Year 02. Let Me In 03. Mother 04. Dogtooth 05. Black Swan 06. The Killer Inside Me 07. Sweetgrass 08. Alamar 09. Somewhere 10. Bluebeard
true grit tomorrow (finally). 01. Another Year 02. Let Me In 03. Mother 04. True Grit 05. Dogtooth 06. Black Swan 07. The Killer Inside Me 08. Sweetgrass 09. Alamar 10. Bluebeard No Toy Story 3 makeshift?
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:42 pm |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
TS3 was really not that good.
_________________
|
Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:21 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
junio wrote: TS3 was really not that good. I liked it, but he put a very positive comment in the review thread and it's not on his list, thus my question.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:30 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Black Swan Inception 127 Hours The Way Back Splice A Prophet Exit through the Gift Shop The Social Network Blue Valentine
|
Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:29 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
True Grit Scott Pilgrim vs. The World The Social Network Alamar Dogtooth Inception Toy Story 3 Black Swan How To Train Your Dragon Blue Valentine
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:32 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. J'ai tue ma mere (I Killed My Mother) 3. Toy Story 3 4. Un prophète (A Phophet) 5. Blue Valentine 6. Ajami 7. Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh (No One Knows About Persian Cats) 8. The American 9. Exit Through the Gift Shop 10. The Ghost Writer
_________________
|
Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:35 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Contracorriente 3. True Grit 4. The Social Network 5. Dogtooth 6. La nana 7. Machete 8. Winter's Bone 9. Shutter Island 10. Wild Grass
11. The Fighter 12. My Son, My Son, What Have You Done? 13. Easy A 14. Toy Story 3 15. Green Zone 16. Inception 17. You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger 18. Valhalla Rising
_________________
Last edited by junio on Fri Apr 08, 2011 12:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:23 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Black Swan 02. Valhalla Rising 03. Let Me In 04. Shutter Island 05. The Ghost Writer 06. The Social Network 07. Exit Through the Gift Shop 08. Incendies 09. Another Year 10. Dogtooth
Pretty much final.
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:27 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Kokuhaku (Confessions) - 9/10 4. Black Swan - 9/10 5. One Piece Film Strong World - 9/10 6. Tangled - 9/10 7. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - 8.5/10 8. Nodame Cantabile: The Final Score, Part 1 - 8.5/10 9. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I - 8.5/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:31 pm |
|
|
junio2
Hatchling
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:05 am Posts: 10
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Dogtooth 2. Another Year 3. Black Swan 4. Contracorriente 5. Winter's Bone 6. The Social Network 7. La nana 8. Machete 9. True Grit 10. The Way Back
11. Shutter Island 12. Wild Grass 13. The Fighter 14. Blue Valentine 15. My Son, My Son, What Have You Done? 16. Easy A 17. Toy Story 3 18. Green Zone 19. Inception 20. You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
21. Valhalla Rising
|
Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:47 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Michael A wrote: True Grit The Social Network Alamar Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Dogtooth Black Swan Toy Story 3 Inception How To Train Your Dragon Blue Valentine/The Ghost Writer Updated for re-watches and rumination.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:41 pm |
|
|
junio2
Hatchling
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:05 am Posts: 10
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Was Potiche a 2010 release??
|
Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:41 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Never Let Me Go 2. The Way Back 3. Somewhere 4. Fish Tank 5. Animal Kingdom 6. Agora 7. Another Year 8. The Fighter 9. Greenberg 10. Ondine
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:10 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
1. The Expendables 2. Knight & Day 3. Kick-Ass 4. Green Zone 5. Solitary Man 6. The Social Network 7. Paranormal Activity 2 8. Salt 9. The Fighter 10. The Next Three Days
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu May 01, 2014 2:02 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1794
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. The Social Network 2. Black Swan 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Kids Are All Right 5. Shutter Island 6. Kick Ass 7. Get Him to the Greek 8. 127 Hours 9. Easy A 10. The Fighter / Legends of the Guardians: Owls of Ga'Hoole / How to Train Your Dragon / Let Me In / Inception / The Last Airbender
The Social Network was robbed of Best Picture (although the best picture of the year has never actually won, if you ask me). The movie still wows me.
Yes, I liked The Last Airbender. No accounting for taste (I see Greenberg on a couple lists here.... I HATED GREENBERG!!!) That's what keeps things fun.
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Tue May 06, 2014 2:25 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Steve wrote: 10. The Last Airbender Uh oh.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed May 07, 2014 12:33 am |
|
|