Author |
Message |
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A
B
Book of Eli - 020610 - 7.50 Percy Jackson - 021310 - 7.50 She's out of my League - 021610 - FREE Shutter Island - 021710 - FREE Alice in Wonderland - 031410 - 10.00 The Green Zone - 032110 - 9.00
C
The Crazies - 030610 - 5.50
D
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:50 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
EDIT: Stealing Jmart's format *******½1. Frozen 2. Green Zone ***3. Shutter Island 4. The Crazies 5. The Ghost Writer 6. Red Riding 1974 7. Alice in Wonderland 8. Daybreakers 9. She's Out of My League **½10. Survival of the Dead 11. The Wolfman 12. Repo Men 13. Universal Soldier: Regeneration 14. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief **15. The Descent: Part 2 16. Brooklyn's Finest *½17. Cop Out *No Stars
|
Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:50 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone
***½ 2. Shutter Island 3. Youth in Revolt
*** 4. Edge of Darkness 5. From Paris With Love 6. Cop Out
**½ 7. Extraordinary Measures 8. She's Out of My League
** 9. Repo Men
*½ 10. The Tooth Fairy
No Stars 11. The Bounty Hunter
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:53 am |
|
|
Top
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:14 am Posts: 155 Location: South Korea
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
★★★★★
★★★★☆
★★★★
★★★☆ Shutter Island
★★★ The Crazies
★★☆ Alice in Wonderland
★★
★☆
★
☆
|
Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:03 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
**** Hot Tub Time Machine
***1/2 She's Out of My League Youth in Revolt
*** Shutter Island
**1/2 Alice in Wonderland Legion
*1/2 Cop Out
|
Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:50 pm |
|
|
Top
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:14 am Posts: 155 Location: South Korea
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
★★★★★
★★★★☆
★★★★
★★★☆ Shutter Island Green Zone
★★★ The Crazies
★★☆ Alice in Wonderland
★★
★☆
★
☆
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:39 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone 2. The Ghost Writer
***½ 3. Shutter Island 4. Youth in Revolt
*** 5. Edge of Darkness 6. From Paris With Love 7. Cop Out
**½ 8. Extraordinary Measures 9. She's Out of My League
** 10. Repo Men
*½ 11. The Tooth Fairy
No Stars 12. The Bounty Hunter
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:39 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A
How To Train Your Dragon - 032610 - 6.25 (3D)
B
Book of Eli - 020610 - 7.50 Percy Jackson - 021310 - 7.50 She's out of my League - 021610 - FREE Shutter Island - 021710 - FREE Alice in Wonderland - 031410 - 10.00 (3D) The Green Zone - 032110 - 9.00
C
The Crazies - 030610 - 5.50
D
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:05 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B Green Zone Hot Tub Time Machine Valentine's Day
B- Dear John
C+ Alice in Wonderland Remember Me
D+ The Bounty Hunter
|
Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:32 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone 2. The Ghost Writer
***½ 3. Shutter Island 4. Youth in Revolt
*** 5. Edge of Darkness 6. From Paris With Love 7. Cop Out
**½ 8. Extraordinary Measures 9. She's Out of My League
** 10. Repo Men
*½ 11. The Tooth Fairy
* 12. Greenberg
No Stars 13. The Bounty Hunter
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:41 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
Awesome, amazing 01. Shutter Island
Great 02. The Crazies 03. The Book of Eli
Good stuff 04. Hot Tub Time Machine 05. Green Zone 06. The Wolfman
Decent, coulda been better 07. Edge of Darkness 08. Alice in Wonderland 09. Daybreakers
Really bad 10. From Paris with Love
|
Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:03 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
***** (A)
****1/2 (A) Un prophète (A Phophet)
**** (A-) Ajami Shutter Island
***1/2 (B+) Fish Tank
*** (B) The Book of Eli
*** (B-) Green Zone
**1/2 (C+) Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief My Name Is Khan Alice in Wonderland
**1/2 (C) The Wolfman From Paris With Love
** (C-) Case 39 Stag Night Valentine's Day
*1/2 (D+) When in Rome
* (D)
1/2* (D-)
0 (F)
TOTAL - 15
_________________
|
Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
Masterful 01. Shutter Island 02. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Nearly there 03. Green Zone
Pretty good 04. The Crazies 05. The Book of Eli
Just ok 06. From Paris With Love
Meh 07. The Descent: Part 2 08. The Wolfman
Kinda lame 09. Daybreakers
Really bad 10. Alice in Wonderland
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:33 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
ummm
that good
_________________
|
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:32 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone 2. The Ghost Writer
***½ 3. Shutter Island 4. Youth in Revolt
*** 5. Hot Tub Time Machine 6. Edge of Darkness 7. From Paris With Love 8. Cop Out
**½ 9. Extraordinary Measures 10. She's Out of My League
** 11. Repo Men
*½ 12. The Tooth Fairy
* 13. Greenberg
No Stars 14. The Bounty Hunter
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:39 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A
How To Train Your Dragon - 032610 - 6.25 (3D)
B
Book of Eli - 020610 - 7.50 Percy Jackson - 021310 - 7.50 She's out of my League - 021610 - FREE Shutter Island - 021710 - FREE Alice in Wonderland - 031410 - 10.00 (3D) The Green Zone - 032110 - 9.00 Hot Tub Time Machine - 032810 - 9.00
C
The Crazies - 030610 - 5.50
D
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:14 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18870 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B+ Remember Me
B Alice in Wonderland Dear John Valentine's Day Youth In Revolt
B- Hot Tub Time Machine When In Rome
C- Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
|
Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:40 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
JURiNG wrote: ummm
that good ummm yeah
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:09 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
B+ The Book of Eli How to Train Your Dragon
B Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Daybreakers
B- Dear John
|
Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:51 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone 2. The Ghost Writer
***½ 3. Shutter Island 4. Youth in Revolt
*** 5. Chloe 6. Hot Tub Time Machine 7. Edge of Darkness 8. From Paris With Love 9. Cop Out
**½ 10. Extraordinary Measures 11. She's Out of My League
** 12. Repo Men
*½ 13. The Tooth Fairy
* 14. Greenberg
No Stars 15. The Bounty Hunter
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:29 pm |
|
|
rajniaggarwal
Newbie
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:08 am Posts: 1
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
B grade for Daybreaker rajni aggarwal
|
Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:31 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
***** (A)
****1/2 (A) Un prophète (A Phophet)
**** (A-) Ajami Shutter Island
***1/2 (B+) How to Train Your Dragon Fish Tank
*** (B) The Book of Eli
*** (B-) Green Zone Al Mor wa Al Rumman (Pomegranates and Myrrh)
**1/2 (C+) Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Edge of the Darkness The Secret of Kells My Name Is Khan Alice in Wonderland
**1/2 (C) The Wolfman From Paris With Love
** (C-) Case 39 Stag Night Valentine's Day
*1/2 (D+) When in Rome
* (D)
1/2* (D-)
0 (F)
TOTAL - 19
_________________
Last edited by JURiNG on Fri Apr 02, 2010 12:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:53 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
Awesome, amazing 01. Shutter Island
Pretty great 02. Clash of the Titans 03. The Crazies 04. The Book of Eli
Good stuff 05. Hot Tub Time Machine 06. Green Zone 07. The Wolfman
Decent, coulda been better 08. Edge of Darkness 09. Alice in Wonderland 10. Daybreakers
Really bad 11. From Paris with Love
|
Fri Apr 02, 2010 12:59 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island The Book of Eli
B+ How to Train Your Dragon Dear John Valentine's Day Diary of a Wimpy Kid
B- Hot Tub Time Machine
C+ Youth in Revolt Edge of Darkness
C- The Bounty Hunter
|
Fri Apr 02, 2010 4:56 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B Green Zone Hot Tub Time Machine Valentine's Day
B- Dear John
C+ Alice in Wonderland Remember Me
C Clash of the Titans
D+ The Bounty Hunter
|
Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:14 pm |
|
|