Author |
Message |
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) The Karate Kid Insidious
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
|
Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:33 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
A Toy Story 3 Inception
A- The Kids Are All Right The Book of Eli The Ghost Writer Kick-Ass She's Out of My League
B+ The Fighter Monsters Black Swan TRON: Legacy Shutter Island Remember Me The Karate Kid Robin Hood Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I How to Train Your Dragon Frozen Splice True Grit Devil The Social Network Easy A Let Me In
B Piranha Morning Glory Iron Man 2 Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Knight and Day Salt Unstoppable Rabbit Hole Dinner for Schmucks Daybreakers Hot Tub Time Machine Leap Year Blue Valentine The Last Exorcism Get Him to the Greek
B- Date Night The Other Guys Due Date Dear John The Losers Machete The Town Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Somewhere The Twilight Saga: Eclipse The Last Song Little Fockers All Good Things Cop Out The Expendables
C+ Grown Ups A Nightmare on Elm Street Winter's Bone Killers Saw 3D The Wolfman
C Skyline Predators Clash of the Titans
|
Fri Jun 24, 2011 11:51 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid
B- The Rite The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) The Karate Kid Insidious
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
|
Sun Jun 26, 2011 2:49 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island Unstoppable The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World The Karate Kid Insidious
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
|
Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:15 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island Unstoppable The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World The Karate Kid Insidious
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
D Burlesque
|
Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:13 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
***** (A+) 1. The Fighter 2. The Ghost Writer 3. The Social Network 4. Inception 5. Toy Story 3 6. The Disappearance of Alice Creed 7. Green Zone 8. The King's Speech
****½ (A) 9. Shutter Island 10. Youth in Revolt 11. The Town 12. Kick-Ass
**** (A-) 13. Let Me In 14. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows: Part I 15. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 16. Robin Hood 17. The Karate Kid 18. Secretariat 19. The A-Team 20. The Kids Are All Right 21. The Crazies 22. Unstoppable 23. Easy-A 24. I'm Still Here 25. The Next Three Days
***½ (B+) 26. True Grit 27. How to Train Your Dragon 28. It's Kind of a Funny Story 29. Tron: Legacy 30. Exit Through the Gift Shop 31. The Book of Eli 32. Hot Tub Time Machine 33. The Expendables 34. Knight and Day 35. Black Swan 36. Freakonomics
*** (B) 37. Megamind 38. Dinner for Schmucks 39. Cyrus 40. The Other Guys 41. 127 Hours 42. The Company Men 43. Red 44. The Switch 45. Iron Man 2 46. Piranha 3D 47. Tangled 48. The Extra Man 49. Chloe 50. Going the Distance 51. Shrek Forever After 52. Alice in Wonderland 53. Despicable Me 54. The Runaways 55. Edge of Darkness 56. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 57. Get Low 58. Jackass 3D 59. Predators 60. Cop Out 61. MacGruber 62. Operation: Endgame
**½ (B-) 63. Conviction 64. From Paris With Love 65. Love & Other Drugs 66. Gulliver's Travels 67. Leap Year 68. Date Night 69. The Tourist 70. The Spy Next Door 71. Due Date
**½ (C+) 72. Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist, and Rebel 73. Get Him to the Greek 74. Waiting for Superman 75. Grown Ups 76. Extraordinary Measures 77. Killers 78. She's Out of My League 79. Letters to Juliet 80. Death at a Funeral 81. Devil
** (C) 82. The Sorcerer's Apprentice 83. Life as We Know It 84. George A. Romero's Survival of the Dead 85. Morning Glory 86. You Again 87. Machete 88. Salt 89. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief 90. Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore 91. Repo Men 92. The Wolfman
*½ (C-) 93. Babies 94. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
*½ (D+) 95. Catfish 96. The Tooth Fairy 97. Marmaduke 98. Burlesque
* (D) 99. Greenberg 100. Hereafter 101. A Nightmare on Elm Street 102. The American 103. Resident Evil: Afterlife
½* (D-) 104. Legion 105. Little Fockers 106. When in Rome 107. Jonah Hex
No Stars (F) 108. The Bounty Hunter 109. The Back-Up Plan 110. Charlie St. Cloud 111. Country Strong
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:26 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan (2x) Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island Unstoppable The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid I Spit on Your Grave
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World The Karate Kid Insidious
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
D Burlesque
|
Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:02 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
Better than sex 01. Black Swan 02. Valhalla Rising
Masterful 03. Let Me In 04. Shutter Island 05. The Ghost Writer 06. The Social Network 07. Incendies 08. Exit Through the Gift Shop 09. Certified Copy 10. Rubber 11. The American 12. Inception
Nearly there 13. True Grit 14. Four Lions 15. Another Year 16. Splice 17. Black Death 18. Inside Job 19. 127 Hours 20. Buried 21. Frozen 22. Toy Story 3 23. Green Zone 24. Des hommes et des dieux [Of Gods and Men] 25. The King's Speech 26. White Material 27. The Kids Are All Right
Pretty good 28. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 29. The Crazies 30. The Book of Eli 31. Devil 32. Piranha 33. The A-Team 34. Repo Men 35. The Losers 36. Youth in Revolt 37. Faster 38. Unstoppable 39. Robin Hood 40. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers 41. Rabbit Hole 42. The Human Centipede (First Sequence)
Just ok 43. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 44. Rare Exports 45. The Killer Inside Me 46. The Other Guys 47. From Paris With Love 48. The Town 49. Fair Game 50. Lake Mungo 51. Down Terrace 52. Cyrus 53. MacGruber 54. Chloe 55. Knight and Day 56. Due Date 57. Waiting for 'Superman' 58. How to Train Your Dragon 59. Edge of Darkness 60. Gunless 61. Essential Killing
Meh 62. Predators 63. Monsters 64. Howl 65. The Disappearance of Alice Creed 66. Salt 67. The Runaways 68. Never Let Me Go 69. Winter's Bone 70. Centurion 71. The Next Three Days 72. The Fighter 73. Animal Kingdom 74. Blue Valentine 75. Restrepo 76. Despicable Me 77. She's Out of My League 78. Unthinkable 79. Stolen
Kinda lame 80. Kick-Ass 81. Daybreakers 82. The Wolfman 83. Date Night 84. Red 85. Iron Man 2 86. Clash of the Titans 87. The Sorcerer's Apprentice 88. Get Him to the Greek 89. Hævnen [In a Better World] 90. Hot Tub Time Machine 91. Tangled 92. Catfish 93. Greenberg
Deeply flawed 94. TRON: Legacy 95. A Nightmare on Elm Street 96. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time 97. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 98. Machete 99. GasLand 100. Legion 101. Operation: Endgame 102. Burlesque 103. The Expendables
Really bad 104. Skyline 105. Jonah Hex 106. Alice in Wonderland 107. The Tourist 108. The Last Airbender 109. The Bounty Hunter 110. Dinner for Schmucks 111. Valentine's Day
EPIC FAIL 112. Burning Bright 113. When in Rome
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:54 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan (2x) Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island Unstoppable The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid I Spit on Your Grave
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World The Karate Kid Insidious Red
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
D Burlesque
|
Sun Aug 07, 2011 5:10 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
List of films that I had to 'catch up' in 2011
King's Speech A- Tangled A- Other Guys, The A- Unstoppable B+ Black Swan B+ How Do You Know B Megamind B Easy A B The Switch B Going the Distance B Next Three Days B Takers B Fair Game B Buried B- Voyage of the Dawn Treader B- A-Team B- Dinner for Schmucks B- Scott Pilgrim B- Town B- Tourist B- Tron Legacy C Due Date C- All Good Things C- Faster C- Piranha C- Killers D Skyline F
Pretty freaking terrible run of movies since 'B-' is already considered bad to me.
Splice, Illusionist, Eat, Pray, Love, Charlie St Cloud, Kids Are All Right, Love & Other Drugs, 127 Hours, Morning Glory, Fighter, Debt, Rabbit Hole, Never Let Me Go, Animal Kingdom left.
Haven't been able to catch up on a lot since the last update.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:32 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan (2x) Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island Unstoppable The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid I Spit on Your Grave
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World The Karate Kid Insidious Red
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism The Adjustment Bureau Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
D Burlesque
|
Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:47 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
Better than sex 01. Black Swan 02. Valhalla Rising
Masterful 03. Let Me In 04. Shutter Island 05. The Ghost Writer 06. The Social Network 07. Incendies 08. Exit Through the Gift Shop 09. Certified Copy 10. Rubber 11. The American 12. Senna 13. Inception
Nearly there 14. True Grit 15. Four Lions 16. Another Year 17. Splice 18. Black Death 19. Inside Job 20. 127 Hours 21. Buried 22. Frozen 23. Toy Story 3 24. Green Zone 25. Des hommes et des dieux [Of Gods and Men] 26. The King's Speech 27. White Material 28. The Kids Are All Right
Pretty good 29. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 30. The Crazies 31. The Book of Eli 32. Devil 33. Piranha 34. The A-Team 35. Repo Men 36. The Losers 37. Youth in Revolt 38. Faster 39. Unstoppable 40. Robin Hood 41. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers 42. Rabbit Hole 43. The Human Centipede (First Sequence)
Just ok 44. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 45. Rare Exports 46. The Killer Inside Me 47. The Other Guys 48. From Paris With Love 49. The Town 50. Fair Game 51. Lake Mungo 52. Down Terrace 53. Cyrus 54. MacGruber 55. Chloe 56. Knight and Day 57. Due Date 58. Waiting for 'Superman' 59. How to Train Your Dragon 60. Edge of Darkness 61. Gunless 62. Essential Killing
Meh 63. Predators 64. Monsters 65. Howl 66. The Disappearance of Alice Creed 67. Salt 68. The Runaways 69. Never Let Me Go 70. Winter's Bone 71. Centurion 72. The Next Three Days 73. The Fighter 74. Animal Kingdom 75. Blue Valentine 76. Restrepo 77. Despicable Me 78. She's Out of My League 79. Unthinkable 80. Stolen
Kinda lame 81. Kick-Ass 82. Daybreakers 83. The Wolfman 84. Date Night 85. Red 86. Iron Man 2 87. Clash of the Titans 88. The Sorcerer's Apprentice 89. Get Him to the Greek 90. Hævnen [In a Better World] 91. Hot Tub Time Machine 92. Tangled 93. Catfish 94. Greenberg
Deeply flawed 95. TRON: Legacy 96. A Nightmare on Elm Street 97. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time 98. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps 99. Machete 100. GasLand 101. Legion 102. Operation: Endgame 103. Burlesque 104. The Expendables
Really bad 105. Skyline 106. Jonah Hex 107. Alice in Wonderland 108. The Tourist 109. The Last Airbender 110. The Bounty Hunter 111. Dinner for Schmucks 112. Valentine's Day
EPIC FAIL 113. Burning Bright 114. When in Rome
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Fri Aug 26, 2011 4:15 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A+ Black Swan (2x) Toy Story 3 (3x)
A The Social Network Kick-Ass
A- 127 Hours Let Me In Inception
B+ Despicable Me Easy A Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 Paranormal Activity 2 Iron Man 2 Going the Distance (2x) The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
B Shutter Island Unstoppable The Tourist Love and Other Drugs Eat Pray Love Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time [Rec] 2 She's Out of My League Date Night Buried Diary of a Wimpy Kid I Spit on Your Grave
B- The Crazies (2x) Due Date (2x) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World The Karate Kid Insidious Red
C+ Tron: Legacy The Last Exorcism The Adjustment Bureau Monsters Splice The Book of Eli Alice In Wonderland Catfish Life as We Know It (2x)
C Sex and the City 2 Devil Clash of the Titans Valentine' Day The Back-Up Plan
C- A Nightmare on Elm Street Killers Letters to Juliet Hot Tub Time Machine
D+ The Last Song Skyline The Bounty Hunter The Wolfman
D Burlesque
|
Mon Sep 19, 2011 1:35 am |
|
|