Author |
Message |
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B Alice in Wonderland Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Youth in Revolt
C+ The Book of Eli Daybreakers
C Valentine's Day
|
Sun Mar 07, 2010 5:29 pm |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
B+
1. Shutter Island
B-
2. Alice In Wonderland
C
3. Dear John 4. Youth In Revolt
C-
5. Creation 6. Edge Of Darkness
D+
7. Legion 8. From Paris With Love 9. Valentines Day 10. When In Rome 11. Leap Year
D
12. The Book Of Eli 13. The Wolfman 14. Daybreakers 15. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
D-
16. The Tooth Fairy 17. The Spy Next Door
_________________
|
Sun Mar 07, 2010 9:15 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
**** Hot Tub Time Machine
***1/2 Youth in Revolt
*** Shutter Island
**1/2 Alice in Wonderland Legion
*1/2 Cop Out
|
Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:54 pm |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
- Alice in Wonderland 3D
B-
- Cop Out
|
Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:20 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B Remember Me Valentine's Day
B- Dear John
C+ Alice in Wonderland
|
Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:16 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B Green Zone Valentine's Day
B- Dear John Remember Me
C+ Alice in Wonderland
|
Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:32 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B+ She's Out of My League
B Alice in Wonderland Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Youth in Revolt
C+ The Book of Eli Daybreakers
C Valentine's Day
|
Sun Mar 14, 2010 12:02 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
Masterful 01. Shutter Island
Nearly there 02. Green Zone
Pretty good 03. The Crazies 04. The Book of Eli
Just ok 05. From Paris With Love
Meh 06. The Wolfman
Kinda lame 07. Daybreakers
Really bad 08. Alice in Wonderland
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:02 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- 01. Edge of Darkness
B+ 02. The Book of Eli 03. Alice in Wonderland
B 04. Shutter Island 05. The Girl Who Played with Fire
D+ 06. District B13: Ultimatum 07. The Wolfman
D- 08. Valentine's Day
|
Sun Mar 14, 2010 5:19 am |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
10/10
9/10
8/10 01. Shutter Island (d. Martin Scorsese)
7/10 02. Alice In Wonderland (d. Tim Burton)
6/10
5/10
4/10 03. The Book of Eli (d. Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes) 04. The Wolfman (d. Joe Johnston)
3/10
2/10
1/10
|
Sun Mar 14, 2010 6:07 am |
|
|
asalem182
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 am Posts: 2375 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A
Prophet, A
B
Book of Eli, The From Paris with Love
B-
Wolfman, The
C+
My Name is Khan
C
Alice in Wonderland
C-
Valentine's Day
|
Sun Mar 14, 2010 6:32 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone
***½ 2. Shutter Island 3. Youth in Revolt
*** 4. Edge of Darkness 5. From Paris With Love 6. Cop Out
**½ 7. Extraordinary Measures
*½ 8. The Tooth Fairy
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:12 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A
B
Book of Eli - 020610 - 7.50 Percy Jackson - 021310 - 7.50 She's out of my League - 021610 - FREE Shutter Island - 021710 - FREE Alice in Wonderland - 031410 - 10.00
C
The Crazies - 030610 - 5.50
D
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:29 am |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
B+
1. Shutter Island
B-
2. Alice In Wonderland
C
3. Dear John 4. Youth In Revolt
C-
5. Creation 6. Edge Of Darkness
D+
7. Legion 8. Brooklyn's Finest 9. From Paris With Love 10. Valentines Day 11. When In Rome 12. Leap Year
D
13. The Book Of Eli 14. The Wolfman 15. Daybreakers 16. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
D-
17. The Tooth Fairy 18. The Spy Next Door
_________________
|
Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:11 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
****
***½ 1. She's Out Of My League
*** 2. The Book Of Eli 3. Cop Out 4. Valentine's Day
**½
**
*½
*
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:43 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone
***½ 2. Shutter Island 3. Youth in Revolt
*** 4. Edge of Darkness 5. From Paris With Love 6. Cop Out
**½ 7. Extraordinary Measures 8. She's Out of My League
*½ 9. The Tooth Fairy
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Mar 17, 2010 8:36 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Green Zone
***½ 2. Shutter Island 3. Youth in Revolt
*** 4. Edge of Darkness 5. From Paris With Love 6. Cop Out
**½ 7. Extraordinary Measures 8. She's Out of My League
*½ 9. The Tooth Fairy
No Stars 10. The Bounty Hunter
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:21 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B+ Alice in Wonderland
B From Paris with Love
B- Percy Jackson and the Olympians - The Lightning Thief
D- Book of Eli
[b]F/[b] The Spy Next Door
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:29 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B+ She's Out of My League
B Alice in Wonderland Youth in Revolt
B- Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
C+ Daybreakers
C The Book of Eli Repo Men Valentine's Day
Last edited by Spidey on Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:36 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
B+ The Book of Eli
B Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Daybreakers
B- Dear John
|
Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:42 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B Green Zone Valentine's Day
B- Dear John Remember Me
C+ Alice in Wonderland
D The Bounty Hunter
|
Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:06 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Shutter Island
B+ She's Out of My League
B Alice in Wonderland Youth in Revolt
B- Diary of a Wimpy Kid Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
C+ Daybreakers
C The Book of Eli Repo Men Valentine's Day
|
Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:56 pm |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
B+
1. Shutter Island 2. The Crazies
B
3. The Ghost Writer
B-
4. Alice In Wonderland
C+
5. She's Out Of My League
C
6. Dear John 7. Youth In Revolt
C-
8. Creation 9. Edge Of Darkness
D+
10. Legion 11. Brooklyn's Finest 12. From Paris With Love 13. Valentines Day 14. When In Rome 15. Leap Year
D
16. The Book Of Eli 17. The Wolfman 18. Daybreakers 19. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
D-
20. The Tooth Fairy 21. The Spy Next Door
_________________
|
Sun Mar 21, 2010 2:59 am |
|
|
Top
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:14 am Posts: 155 Location: South Korea
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
★★★★★
★★★★☆
★★★★
★★★☆
★★★
The Crazies
★★☆
Alice in Wonderland
★★
★☆
★
☆
|
Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:07 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23775 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2010 Films in Review
A- Cop Out Shutter Island
B+ Alice In Wonderland
B Edge of Darkness
B- Daybreakers
C+ The Book of Eli
|
Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:44 pm |
|
|