World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Worst Movies of 2009 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=52559 |
Page 1 of 3 |
Author: | Jmart [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:45 am ] |
Post subject: | Worst Movies of 2009 |
I don't think there's one of these yet. I ran a half-hearted search and couldn't find anything. 10. The Pink Panther 2 9. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 8. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7. Bride Wars 6. Year One 5. Donkey Punch 4. Duplicity 3. My Bloody Valentine 2. The Unborn 1. Push |
Author: | BK [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
1. Pink Panther 2 2. Race to Witch Mountain 3. Inkheart 4. Terminator Salvation 5. The International 6. Land of the Lost |
Author: | thompsoncory [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
1. The Informers 2. The Unborn 3. Crank: High Voltage 4. The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations 5. Thirst 6. Homecoming |
Author: | paper [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Paul Blart and Bruno would be near the top of the list, for what I've seen. |
Author: | Magic Mike [ Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:29 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Off the top of my head, The Unborn, The Haunting in Connecticut, and Fast & Furious would be the worst I've seen. Inkheart doesn't count since I only made it through like 20 minutes. |
Author: | Kris K [ Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:51 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
I'd say Confessions of A Shopaholic. Donkey Punch is terrific by the way. |
Author: | BK [ Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:45 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Actually Mike it has to count if you can't finish watching it. I fast forwarded Pink Panther towards the end because I couldn't stand it. Donkey Punch is meh. It's not bad but it's not good. |
Author: | Michael A [ Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
I'm not really sure, when I think a movie looks bad or will turn out to be bad, I don't bother watching it, or I step into half an hour on break and see the rest if it was decent. On that note: I saw 45 minutes of RTWM in the middle, it was dreadful. As far as films I've seen all through: 1. New In Town 2. Land of the Lost 3. Year one 4. Paul Blart: mall cop 5. X-men Origins: Wolverine Honorary nominee: Tranformers 2: Revenge of the fallen. Those are really the only movies I've seen this year that I "disliked", everything else varies from mild joy to absolute love, but without any real negative sentiment. |
Author: | Bradley Witherberry [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:48 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Worst movies of 2009 so far that I've seen - - unranked: Dance Flick Star Trek Push Terminator: Salvation The Hurt Locker The Taking Of Pelham 1 2 3 Adventureland Public Enemies Angel & Demons Fast & Furious He's Just Not That Into You |
Author: | torrino [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:36 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
He's Just Not That Into You |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
1. Transformers 2 2. Year One 3.Bruno 4.Terminator Salvation 5.Paul Blart 6. Harry Potter 6 7. Dragonball Evolution |
Author: | Shack [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Wolverine, thus far |
Author: | The Dark Shape [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
My bottom five thus far: 1. The Unborn 2. Amusement 3. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 4. The Collector 5. S. Darko |
Author: | Viper Rodgers [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
10. Monsters vs. Aliens 9. He's Just Not That Into You 8. Fired Up 7. Confessions of a Shopaholic 6. Bride Wars 5. The Uninvited 4. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. Observe and Report 1. Knowing |
Author: | Magic Mike [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
BK wrote: Actually Mike it has to count if you can't finish watching it. But I figure it just maybe wasn't my thing. I'm not a huge fan of fantasy movies, though have enjoyed some. This one I just couldn't get into at all. As for Donkey Punch, I actually liked that one quite a bit. |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
I think this is the most Donkey Punch has been talked about outside of the set. |
Author: | Magic Mike [ Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Jmart wrote: I think this is the most Donkey Punch has been talked about outside of the set. It has been talked about at my store quite a bit . |
Author: | Jmart [ Tue Aug 04, 2009 12:42 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Mike wrote: Jmart wrote: I think this is the most Donkey Punch has been talked about outside of the set. It has been talked about at my store quite a bit . You talking to customers about it doesn't count. |
Author: | Bradley Witherberry [ Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Brünviper wrote: 10. Monsters vs. Aliens 9. He's Just Not That Into You 8. Fired Up 7. Confessions of a Shopaholic 6. Bride Wars 5. The Uninvited 4. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. Observe and Report 1. Knowing Heh! Wow, we really disagree on a few!!! I would put Knowing, Observe And Report, and Fired Up on my most enjoyable and favorite movies list of 2009... same goes for previous thread mentions: Crank: High Voltage, Land Of The Lost, Bruno, and Dragonball Evolution - - all very fine films!!! And blessedly, I have had the very good fortune of not having seen Transgormer: ROTFL nor Farry Notter And The Half-Wit Dunce - - or the damage could have been much, much worse... |
Author: | Chippy [ Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
1. Obsessed 2. Monsters Vs. Aliens 3. Hotel For Dogs 4. Fast And Furious 5. He's Just Not That Into You 6. The Ugly Truth 7. State Of Play None of them are really THAT bad... |
Author: | Nebs [ Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:35 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
These were pretty bad... Big Stan Fast & Furious Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs X-Men Origins: Wolverine Blindness Ghosts of Girlfriends Past The Haunting in Connecticut |
Author: | Viper Rodgers [ Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
Bradley Witherberry wrote: Brünviper wrote: 10. Monsters vs. Aliens 9. He's Just Not That Into You 8. Fired Up 7. Confessions of a Shopaholic 6. Bride Wars 5. The Uninvited 4. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. Observe and Report 1. Knowing Heh! Wow, we really disagree on a few!!! I would put Knowing, Observe And Report, and Fired Up on my most enjoyable and favorite movies list of 2009... same goes for previous thread mentions: Crank: High Voltage, Land Of The Lost, Bruno, and Dragonball Evolution - - all very fine films!!! And blessedly, I have had the very good fortune of not having seen Transgormer: ROTFL nor Farry Notter And The Half-Wit Dunce - - or the damage could have been much, much worse... Are taste's are very hit and miss. For the most part, we seem to disagree. But sometimes, we are both gungho for a movie and prominently display our love for the film. I will always appreciate your honesty in your reviews though, even if we do disagree more times than not! |
Author: | Jmart [ Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:53 am ] |
Post subject: | |
10. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 9. Bride Wars 8. Year One 7. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 6. Donkey Punch 5. Duplicity 4. My Bloody Valentine 3. The Unborn 2. Obsessed 1. Push I'm getting ready to watch Street Fighter and 12 Rounds so there might be two more additions before the night's over. Edit: Street Fighter makes it, 12 Rounds surprises. |
Author: | Michael. [ Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
The only movies ive really disliked this year 1. Genova 2. Bride Wars 3. Transformers 2 |
Author: | Michael. [ Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Worst Movies of 2009 |
He's Just Not That Into You is possibly the least KJ friendly film of all time |
Page 1 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |