World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 Of 2009 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=52522 |
Page 1 of 9 |
Author: | Loyal [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:01 am ] |
Post subject: | Top 10 Of 2009 |
With August coming up, I guess its about time 1. (500) Days Of Summer 2. Up 3. Star Trek 4. Watchmen 5. Observe and Report 6. The Hurt Locker 7. Knowing 8. Bruno 9. The Hangover 10. Moon |
Author: | Nebs [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:10 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
01. Iron Maiden: Flight 666 02. Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' 03. The Wrestler 04. Bruno 05. Valkyrie 06. RocknRolla 07. Gomorra 08. Duplicity 09. L'Instinct de Mort 10. L'ennemi public n°1 |
Author: | Chippy [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:54 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. 500 Days Of Summer 2. Up 3. Moon 4. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 5. The Hangover 6. Watchmen 7. Crank: High Voltage 8. Star Trek 9. Terminator: Salvation 10. The Proposal |
Author: | zingy [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 12:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. The Hangover 2. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 3. Star Trek 4. The Last House on the Left 5. State of Play 6. I Love You, Man 7. Orphan 8. (500) Days of Summer 9. Drag Me to Hell 10. Friday the 13th |
Author: | trixster [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
01. Public Enemies 02. Drag Me to Hell 03. Star Trek 04. The International 05. Up 06. Brüno 07. Terminator Salvation 08. Push 09. Coraline 10. One Week |
Author: | torrino [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. Star Trek 2. I Love You, Man 3. Up 4. Drag Me to Hell 5. The Last House on the Left/The Hangover 6. Bruno? lol I really need to see (500) Days of Summer |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. (500) Days of Summer 2. Up 3. Watchmen 4. Star Trek 5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Hm... |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:14 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. Star Trek 2. Up 3. Observe and Report 4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 5. Watchmen (haven't seen DC yet) 6. The Hangover 7. Drag Me To Hell 8. Taken 9. In The Loop 10. Bruno |
Author: | Libs [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. (500) Days of Summer 2. Up 3. The Hurt Locker 4. The Hangover 5. Star Trek 6. State of Play 7. The Proposal 8. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 9. I Love You, Man 10. He's Just Not That Into You |
Author: | Shack [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. Up 2. Crank: High Voltage 3. Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian 4. Duplicity 5. Angels and Demons 6. Knowing 7. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 8. The Ugly Truth 9. Star Trek 10. Observe and Report |
Author: | Loyal [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
torrino wrote: I really need to see (500) Days of Summer Indeed. 4 #1 slots. Good stuff. |
Author: | Jonathan [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
01. Begging Naked (K. Gehres) 02. Drag Me To Hell (S. Raimi) 03. Up (P. Docter) 04. Star Trek (J.J. Abrams) 05. Crank: High Voltage (Neveldine/Taylor) 06. Everlasting Moments (J. Troell) 07. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (D. Yates) 08. Public Enemies (M. Mann) 09. The Hangover (T. Philips) 10. The Proposal (A. Fletcher) #1 may have to move off if it doesn't get off of the festival circuit and into theatrical release, but I really hope it makes it. I also need to get to the Art House more. |
Author: | Jmart [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. Star Trek 2. Up 3. Away We Go 4. Observe and Report 5. Taken 6. The Hangover 7. Knowing 8. Killshot 9. Bruno 10. I Love You, Man |
Author: | torrino [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
This has been a pretty shitty year for indie film. Nothing's been released besides The Hurt Locker and (500) Days of Summer (both of which are "mainstream"-esque indie releases, of the Juno/Sicko type) that sounds too appealing. I mean, every movie I've got on my top "ten" is on Zingy's list! THAT'S NOT HOW IT'S SUPPOSED TO BE. |
Author: | zingy [ Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
F U. I need to see Observe & Report. |
Author: | Michael A [ Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:28 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1) 12 2) Coraline 3) Star Trek 4) Up 5) Bruno 6) Away We Go 7) Watchmen 8) Confessions of a Shopaholic 9) Funny People 10) Sunshine Cleaning Have yet to see a film that's really blown me away, (500) days will arrive here in 9 days, can't wait. |
Author: | DIB2 [ Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:01 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1.Star Trek 2.Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince 3.The Hangover 4.Watchmen 5.Push 6.I Love You, Man 7.Sunshine Cleaning 8.Taken 9.17 Again 10.Monsters vs. Aliens |
Author: | snack [ Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. L'heure d'été 2. Coraline 3. Drag Me to Hell 4. Star Trek 5. Up 6. The Brothers Bloom |
Author: | BK [ Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
^ Didn't you not like Brothers Bloom? Or have you only seen 6 movies. |
Author: | snack [ Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:46 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
I have seen probably 25 movies in theaters this year, but only 6 from 2009. |
Author: | JURiNG [ Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:43 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. Revanche 2. Lake Tahoe 3. Anvil! The Story of Anvil 4. Du levande (You, The Living) 5. Üç maymun (Three Monkeys) 6. L'heure d'été (Summer Hours) 7. Up 8. Forbidden Lie$ 9. Tôkyô sonata (Tokyo Sonata) 10. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince |
Author: | 2001 [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
1. Star Trek - A- 2. Orphan - B+ 3. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - B+ 4. Drag Me To Hell - B+ 5. Monsters vs. Aliens - B+ 6. Watchmen - B+ 7. Taken - B+ 8. Knowing - B+ 9. Terminator: Salvation - B+ 10. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - B Weak so far, but Up/Hangover should make up for it when I see them next month. |
Author: | Michael A [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:51 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
John Savage wrote: 1) 12 2) Coraline 3) Star Trek 4) Up 5) Bruno 6) Away We Go 7) Watchmen 8) Confessions of a Shopaholic 9) Drag Me To Hell 10) Sunshine Cleaning Have yet to see a film that's really blown me away, (500) days will arrive here in 9 days, can't wait. Top 3 will probably be here at the end of the year, but wouldn't be shocked if all the rest are wiped. It would be a shame to lose the Pixar movie, but it's been a surprisingly strong year for film, and hopefully will continue to be (much better than last year.) |
Author: | BK [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
Alphabetically. Coraline Duplicity Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince I Love You, Man Knowing The Proposal Star Trek Taken Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Watchmen |
Author: | paper [ Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 Of 2009 |
Well I've only seen 12 2009 releases ... So in that case, I'll do a top 5 for now, seeing that I still need (want) to see: -Up -(500) Days of Summer -Public Enemies -Drag me to Hell -State of Play -Moon -Observe and Report Top 5 1. The Hurt Locker 2. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 3. The Hangover 4. Star Trek 5. Watchmen |
Page 1 of 9 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |