World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Best Movies of 1994 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4387 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Riggs [ Fri Feb 11, 2005 5:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Best Movies of 1994 |
A+ 1. Forrest Gump 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. Speed A 4. True Lies 5. Legends of the Fall 6. Four Weddings And A Funeral 7. The Lion King A- 8. Maverick 9. Interview with the Vampire 10. Pulp Fiction 11. Natural Born Killers 12. Clear and Present Danger B+ 13. Wyatt Earp 14. Disclosure 15. Corrina, Corrina 16. The Client 17. Only You B 18. The Santa Clause 19. Wolf 20. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 21. Blown Away 22. The River Wild 23. Quiz Show 24. The Flintstones 25. Junior 26. Greedy B- 27. City Slickers II 28. Bitter Moon 29. Richie Rich 30. Nell 31. When a Man Loves a Women 32. The Naked Gun 3 33. The Mask 34. The Specialist C+ 35. The War 36. Timecop C 37. My Girl 2 38. Beverlly Hills Cop 3 D 39. Color of Night 40. Clifford D- 41. Street Fighter |
Author: | Spidey [ Fri Feb 11, 2005 6:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I thought Forrest Gump was a 1993 movie. Right now there is a BEST MOVIE OF [blank] overload!!! |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:31 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Best Movies of 1994 |
Forrest Gump The Shawshank Redemption Speed True Lies Maverick Pulp Fiction Clear and Present Danger Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Blown Away The River Wild The Mask The Specialist \:D/ Street Fighter The best of 94' |
Author: | Libs [ Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Eh, I'm bored, so I'll fill this out for 1994. This was a year where I saw many of these movies on video. A Forrest Gump Four Weddings and a Funeral Hoop Dreams The Lion King Pulp Fiction Quiz Show The Shawshank Redemption Speed A- Bullets Over Broadway Clerks The Crow Heavenly Creatures Little Women Nobody's Fool The Professional True Lies B+ The Client Disclosure Ed Wood The Hudsucker Proxy Interview with the Vampire The Mask Reality Bites When a Man Loves a Woman B Blue Sky Crooklyn Dumb and Dumber The Jungle Book Legends of the Fall Nell The Paper B- I.Q. It Could Happen to You Maverick The Ref The River Wild Serial Mom Sirens With Honors C+ Angels in the Outfield Blue Chips Guarding Tess Natural Born Killers The Santa Clause Threesome Wolf C Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Angie Clear and Present Danger The Flintstones I Love Trouble Only You C- Intersection The Little Rascals Mary Shelley's Frankenstein My Father, the Hero The Naked Gun 33 1/3 D+ Junior Milk Money Richie Rich The Specialist D Bad Girls Greedy North The Shadow D- Exit to Eden On Deadly Ground F Color of Night Even Cowgirls Get the Blues Top 10 1. Forrest Gump 2. Pulp Fiction 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Hoop Dreams 5. The Lion King 6. Quiz Show 7. Four Weddings and a Funeral 8. Speed 9. Bullets Over Broadway 10. Clerks |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A Ed Wood The Lion King Pulp Fiction The Shawshank Redemption B+ The Crow 1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Lion King 3. The Shawshank Redemption Eh... I have seen a few more from 94 (Speed, Forrest Gump....), I don't really remember them well. And, I was 3 in 94 so... yeah. One of these days with Netflix I'll bulk up my lists that barely have nothing. |
Author: | Jmart [ Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:25 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Forrest Gump 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Speed 5. The Lion King 6. Quiz Show 7. Dumb and Dumber 8. Ed Wood A 9. Clerks 10. True Lies 11. The Hudsucker Proxy 12. Star Trek: Generations 13. The Last Seduction A- 14. Maverick 15. Junior 16. Renaissance Man 17. Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 18. Wes Craven's New Nightmare B+ 19. The Mask 20. Greedy 21. The Road to Wellville 22. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 23. The Ref 24. Sirens 25. Blown Away 26. The Shadow B 27. The Santa Clause 28. Major League II 29. The Flintstones 30. City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold 31. Canadian Bacon 32. Airheads 33. It Could Happen to You 34. Angels in the Outfield 35. The Specialist 36. I.Q. 37. Miracle on 34th Street B- 38. Guarding Tess 39. Blank Check 40. Little Giants 41. Little Big League 42. The Scout 43. Clifford C+ 44. D2: The Mighty Ducks 45. My Girl 2 46. Trapped in Paradise 47. The Chase 48. PCU C 49. Beverly Hills Cop III 50. Cabin Boy 51. North 52. The Return of Jafar C- 53. Exit to Eden 54. Richie Rich 55. Cops and Robbersons D+ 56. Color of Night 57. The Pagemaster 58. The Little Rascals D 59. Police Academy 7 - Mission to Moscow D- 60. It's Pat......The Movie F 61. Baby's Day Out |
Author: | zingy [ Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:48 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Speed A Dumb and Dumber The Lion King Pulp Fiction The Shawshank Redemption A- Clear and Present Danger Forrest Gump True Lies Wes Craven's New Nightmare B+ Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Clerks Interview with the Vampire The Mask The Professional Stargate B Beverly Hills Cop 3 Richie Rich The Specialist Wolf B- D2: The Mighty Ducks Pagemaster Street Fighter Terminal Velocity C+ Baby's Day Out Timecop Eh, I haven't seen much from 1994. |
Author: | trixster [ Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:32 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Shawshank Redemption Speed A Ed Wood Pulp Fiction A- True Lies The Lion King Forrest Gump Maverick B+ The Santa Clause B Four Weddings and a Funeral The Mask Ace Ventura: Pet Detective B- Little Women Disclosure Miracle on 34th Street C+ The Flintstones Angels in the Outfield Richie Rich C The Client D2: The Mighty Ducks The Pagemaster C- Junior Iron Will Lassie D+ The Jungle Book Black Beauty D Frankenstein Little Giants D- Blank Check F Baby's Day Out Top 10: 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Speed 3. Ed Wood 4. Pulp Fiction 5. True Lies 6. The Lion King 7. Forrest Gump 8. Maverick 9. The Santa Clause 10. Four Weddings and a Funeral |
Author: | baumer72 [ Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1994 was an awesome year for film. With Pulp, Forrest, Shawshank and then True Lies for sheer entertainment, it was one of the better years for fun and for oscar worthy films. |
Author: | trixster [ Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Shawshank Redemption Speed A Ed Wood Pulp Fiction A- True Lies The Lion King Forrest Gump Maverick B+ The Santa Clause B Four Weddings and a Funeral The Mask Interview with the Vampire Ace Ventura: Pet Detective B- Little Women Disclosure Miracle on 34th Street C+ The Flintstones Angels in the Outfield Richie Rich C The Client D2: The Mighty Ducks The Pagemaster C- Junior Iron Will Lassie D+ The Jungle Book Black Beauty D Frankenstein Little Giants D- Blank Check F Baby's Day Out Top 10: 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Speed 3. Ed Wood 4. Pulp Fiction 5. True Lies 6. The Lion King 7. Forrest Gump 8. Maverick 9. The Santa Clause 10. Four Weddings and a Funeral |
Author: | Bradley Witherberry [ Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I hope you guys are kidding about Maverick being a best film of 1994, let alone any year... |
Author: | Kris K [ Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Best: In No Order Interview with the Vampire Ace Ventura: Pet Detective The Flintstones D2: The Mighty Ducks The Jungle Book Frankenstein The Shawshank Redemption Speed Pulp Fiction True Lies The Lion King Forrest Gump Worst: The Mask Miracle on 34th Street |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Mon Sep 26, 2005 6:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
bradley witherberry wrote: I hope you guys are kidding about Maverick being a best film of 1994, let alone any year... Its a fun film and one of the best of 1994 IMO. 1.Hoop Dreams 2.Forrest Gump 3.The Shawshank Redemption 4.Quiz Show 5.The Lion King 6.True Lies 7.Pulp Fiction 8.Ed Wood 9.Speed 10.Maverick |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Forrest Gump A Pulp Fiction A- Dumb & Dumber Lion King Quiz Show Shawshank Redemption B+ Ace Ventura: Pet Dectective Angels in the Outfield The Client Ed Wood Four Weddings and a Funeral Wyatt Earp B Legends of the Fall Little Giants The Mask Maverick Miracle on 34th Street Naked Gun 33 1/3 (although I personally find this to be a A, but quality wise, not so much) The Santa Clause True Lies B- Baby's Day Out Beverly Hills Cop 3 Jungle Book Little Women C+ City Slickers II The Flintstones Heavanly Creatures Speed (god Reeves can't act) Star Trek: Generations C D2: The Mighty Ducks The Little Rascals The Pagemaster The Return of Jafar Stargate C- Police Academy 7 Richie Rich |
Author: | trixster [ Sun May 07, 2006 10:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Shawshank Redemption Speed A Pulp Fiction Ed Wood The Lion King A- True Lies Forrest Gump B+ Maverick The Santa Clause B Four Weddings and a Funeral Interview with the Vampire Little Women B- Disclosure The Mask C+ Miracle on 34th Street Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Angels in the Outfield C The Client Star Trek: Generations D2: The Mighty Ducks C- The Flintstones Richie Rich Iron Will D+ Lassie The Jungle Book Black Beauty D The Pagemaster Junior Frankenstein D- Little Giants Blank Check F Baby's Day Out |
Author: | zennier [ Sun May 07, 2006 11:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I know that bitch did not just put a Star Trek movie on the bottom of his list.... If that wasnt a bad movie, my Trekkie self would hurt you. |
Author: | Jmart [ Sun May 07, 2006 11:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
[font=tahoma]A+ 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Forrest Gump 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Speed 5. The Lion King 6. Quiz Show 7. Dumb and Dumber 8. Ed Wood A 9. Clerks 10. True Lies 11. The Hudsucker Proxy 12. Star Trek: Generations 13. The Last Seduction A- 14. Disclosure 15. Maverick 16. Junior 17. Renaissance Man 18. Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 19. Wes Craven's New Nightmare B+ 20. The Mask 21. Greedy 22. The Road to Wellville 23. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 24. The Ref 25. Sirens 26. Blown Away 27. The Shadow B 28. The Santa Clause 29. Major League II 30. The Flintstones 31. City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold 32. Canadian Bacon 33. Airheads 34. It Could Happen to You 35. Angels in the Outfield 36. The Specialist 37. I.Q. 38. Miracle on 34th Street B- 39. Guarding Tess 40. Blank Check 41. Little Giants 42. Little Big League 43. The Scout 44. Clifford C+ 45. D2: The Mighty Ducks 46. My Girl 2 47. Trapped in Paradise 48. The Chase 49. PCU C 50. Beverly Hills Cop III 51. Cabin Boy 52. North 53. The Return of Jafar C- 54. Exit to Eden 55. Richie Rich 56. Cops and Robbersons D+ 57. Color of Night 58. The Pagemaster 59. The Little Rascals D 60. Police Academy 7 - Mission to Moscow D- 61. It's Pat......The Movie F 62. Baby's Day Out[/font] |
Author: | trixster [ Mon May 08, 2006 1:06 am ] |
Post subject: | |
lennier wrote: I know that bitch did not just put a Star Trek movie on the bottom of his list.... If that wasnt a bad movie, my Trekkie self would hurt you. I'm a Trekkie too (to a certain extent)... Generations was a bad movie. |
Author: | trixster [ Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Best Movies of 1994 |
**** 01. Ed Wood 02. The Shawshank Redemption ***½ 03. Pulp Fiction 04. The Lion King 05. True Lies 06. Maverick 07. Speed *** 08. Interview With the Vampire 09. Four Weddings and a Funeral 10. The Santa Clause **½ 11. Léon [The Professional] 12. Frankenstein 13. Forrest Gump 14. The Mask 15. Little Women 16. The River Wild 17. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 18. Clerks 19. Disclosure ** 20. The Client 21. The Jungle Book 22. Black Beauty 23. Lassie 24. Miracle on 34th Street *½ 25. Star Trek: Generations 26. Angels in the Outfield 27. D2: The Mighty Ducks 28. Iron Will * 29. Richie Rich 30. The Flintstones 31. Junior ½* 32. The Pagemaster 33. Little Giants 34. Blank Check NO STARS 35. Baby's Day Out |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |