World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Best Movies of 1995 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4382 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | Riggs [ Fri Feb 11, 2005 3:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Best Movies of 1995 |
A+ 1. Braveheart 2. Se7en A 3. Twelve Monkeys 4. The Basketball Diaries 5. Casino A- 6. Die Hard: With a Vengeance 7. Toy Story 8. Apollo 13 9. Assassins 10. Bad Boys 11. While You Were Sleeping B+ 12. Get Shorty 13. Heat 14. Desperado 15. Waterworld 16. The Usual Suspects 17. Outbreak 18. Murder in the First 19. Goldeneye 20. French Kiss 21. Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 22. Casper B 23. Babe 24. Dangerous Minds 25. Heavenly Creatures 26. Circle of Friends 27. Batman Forever 28. Billy Madison 29. The American President 30. The Net 31. Father of the Bride II 32. Forget Paris 33. Clueless 34. Nick of Time B- 35. Jumanji 36. Leaving Las Vegas 37. Nine Months C+ 38. Virtuosity 39. Sabrina 40. Powder 41. Judge Dredd C 42. Money Train 43. Under Siege 2 C- 44. Major Payne 45. Mortal Kombat D+ 46. Showgirls 47. Fair Game D 48. Waiting to Exhale 49. The Quick and the Dead D- 50. Species |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Fri Feb 11, 2005 3:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
12 Monkeys Heat |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 4:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Best Movies of 1995 |
Braveheart \:D/ Se7en \:D/ Casino Die Hard: With a Vengeance \:D/ Assassins \:D/ Bad Boys \:D/ Heat \:D/ Desperado \:D/ Waterworld Goldeneye Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Batman Forever Virtuosity Judge Dredd Fair Game Showgirls, for the fun. \:D/ = Best! |
Author: | zingy [ Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:19 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A faaaaantastic action year. A+ Heat Se7en A Bad Boys Batman Forever Billy Madison Die Hard: With a Vengeance Mortal Kombat A- Goldeneye Tommy Boy Toy Story B+ Casino Friday Get Shorty Jumanji The Net B Braveheart Species Twelve Monkeys Under Siege 2: Dark Territory B- Apollo 13 Village of the Damned Waterworld C+ Casper Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers C Indian in the Cupboard Judge Dredd C- It Takes Two D+ Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls |
Author: | Kris K [ Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:06 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Best Toy Story Batman Forever Seven The Brady Bunch Movie (hehe) Worst Apollo 13 |
Author: | zingy [ Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Heat Se7en The Usual Suspects A Bad Boys Batman Forever Billy Madison Die Hard: With a Vengeance Mortal Kombat A- Goldeneye Tommy Boy Toy Story B+ Casino Friday Get Shorty Jumanji The Net B Braveheart Species Twelve Monkeys Under Siege 2: Dark Territory B- Apollo 13 Village of the Damned Waterworld C+ Casper Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers C Indian in the Cupboard Judge Dredd C- It Takes Two D+ Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls |
Author: | Libs [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A Apollo 13 Babe Braveheart Clueless Dead Man Walking Leaving Las Vegas Toy Story Twelve Monkeys The Usual Suspects While You Were Sleeping A- The American President Get Shorty Kids A Little Princess Living in Oblivion Mr. Holland's Opus Muriel's Wedding Pocahontas Sense and Sensibility Seven B+ Before Sunrise The Brady Bunch Movie The Bridges of Madison County Casino Copycat Heat Mallrats To Die For B Batman Forever Crimson Tide Georgia Mighty Aphrodite Murder in the First My Family Nixon Outbreak Strange Days Waiting to Exhale B- Billy Madison Circle of Friends Dangerous Minds Goldeneye Jumanji Losing Isaiah Nine Months Now and Then C+ Bad Boys Boys on the Side Casper Dolores Claiborne Father of the Bride Part II French Kiss It Takes Two Something to Talk About Species C Devil in a Blue Dress Die Hard: With a Vengeance Grumpier Old Men Just Cause Mad Love The Net Tommy Boy C- Bye, Bye Love Forget Paris Higher Learning Home for the Holidays Powder Sabrina D+ Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Congo Four Rooms Kiss of Death To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar Waterworld D Cutthroat Island First Knight The Prophecy The Scarlet Letter Village of the Damned D- Dracula: Dead and Loving It Hideaway Jade The Tie That Binds F Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers Showgirls Top 10 1. Apollo 13 2. Dead Man Walking 3. The Usual Suspects 4. Clueless 5. Babe 6. Toy Story 7. Leaving Las Vegas 8. Twelve Monkeys 9. Braveheart 10. While You Were Sleeping |
Author: | Libs [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingaling wrote: A+ Heat Se7en The Usual Suspects A Bad Boys Batman Forever Billy Madison Die Hard: With a Vengeance Mortal Kombat A- Goldeneye Tommy Boy Toy Story B+ Casino Friday Get Shorty Jumanji The Net B Braveheart Species Twelve Monkeys Under Siege 2: Dark Territory B- Apollo 13 Village of the Damned Waterworld C+ Casper Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers C Indian in the Cupboard Judge Dredd C- It Takes Two D+ Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Psh, your slate is weak! See good things! Dead Man Walking, Leaving Las Vegas, etc. Also, where's Clueless? |
Author: | trixster [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Usual Suspects A Apollo 13 Twelve Monkeys A- Braveheart Batman Forever B+ Toy Story The American President Get Shorty B Goldeneye Die Hard: With a Vengeance B- Jumanji Casper C+ Pocahontas Tom and Huck C Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Outbreak C- The Net Nine Months D+ The Indian in the Cupboard Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home D A Kid in King Arthur's Court A Goofy Movie D- The Amazing Panda Adventure F Babe Top 10: 1. The Usual Suspects 2. Apollo 13 3. Twelve Monkeys 4. Braveheart 5. Batman Forever 6. Toy Story 7. The American President 8. Get Shorty 9. Goldeneye 10. Die Hard: With a Vengeance I know I'm gonna get crucified for that ranking of Babe, I just know it... |
Author: | Sauron [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingaling wrote: A+ A Batman Forever are you on drugs of any kind? anyway Apollo13 Se7en Braveheart hands down |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1.Babe 2.Braveheart 3.Apollo 13 4.Seven |
Author: | zingy [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Libs wrote: Psh, your slate is weak! See good things! Dead Man Walking, Leaving Las Vegas, etc. Also, where's Clueless? Um, The Usual Suspects and Se7en are not weak. :razz: I did see Clueless a loooooong time ago, and don't remember a thing about it. Guess it wasn't good. :-$ |
Author: | Libs [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 8:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingaling wrote: Libs wrote: Psh, your slate is weak! See good things! Dead Man Walking, Leaving Las Vegas, etc. Also, where's Clueless? Um, The Usual Suspects and Se7en are not weak. :razz: I did see Clueless a loooooong time ago, and don't remember a thing about it. Guess it wasn't good. :-$ I meant weak as in "not enough." You need to be seeing more movies, young. |
Author: | Michael. [ Mon Jun 06, 2005 8:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I know im a media student adn wahtnot but people, you guys see ALOT of movies. I couldn't keep that pace. I mean; i have lots ofother stuff too. |
Author: | Chris [ Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
trixster wrote: A+ F Babe I know I'm gonna get crucified for that ranking of Babe, I just know it... How dare you give it an F!! [-( I take it you didn't enjoy the film? |
Author: | Dkmuto [ Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
The Scarlet Letter, Waterworld, and Cutthroat Island? What a wonderful year. (No, but really. The Scarlet Letter is an absolute abomination.) |
Author: | trixster [ Sun Aug 14, 2005 9:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Usual Suspects Twelve Monkeys Se7en A Apollo 13 A- Braveheart Batman Forever B+ Toy Story The American President Get Shorty B Goldeneye Die Hard: With a Vengeance B- Jumanji Casper C+ Pocahontas Tom and Huck C Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Outbreak C- The Net Nine Months D+ The Indian in the Cupboard Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home D A Kid in King Arthur's Court A Goofy Movie D- The Amazing Panda Adventure F Babe Top 10: 1. The Usual Suspects 2. Twelve Monkeys 3. Se7en 4. Apollo 13 5. Braveheart 6. Batman Forever 7. Toy Story 8. The American President 9. Get Shorty 10. Goldeneye |
Author: | Star Wars [ Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Seven = good Braveheart = bad |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Aug 15, 2005 1:29 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. Heat 2. Apollo 13 3. Casino 4. Se7en 5. Toy Story 6. Mr. Holland's Opus A 6. Die Hard: With a Vengeance 7. Forget Paris 8. The American President 9. Tommy Boy 10. Babe 11. Batman Forever 12. Desperado 13. Get Shorty A- 14. Goldeneye 15. Bad Boys 16. Nine Months 17. Assassins B+ 18. Billy Madison 19. Jumanji 20. Outbreak 21. While You Were Sleeping B 22. Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 23. Mallrats 24. Father of the Bride II 25. Showgirls 26. The Brady Bunch Movie 27. A Goofy Movie B- 28. The Net 29. Dracula: Dead and Loving It C+ 30. Species 31. Casper C 32. Judge Dredd C- 33. Tom and Huck 34. Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home D+ 35. Pocahontas D 36. It Takes Two 37. Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers D- 38. The Indian in the Cupboard |
Author: | matatonio [ Mon Aug 15, 2005 1:49 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Se7en Toy Story A Jumanji Braveheart Twelve Monkeys A- Get Shorty Tommy Boy Apollo 13 B+ Mortal Kombat Billy Madison Batman Forever Clueless Goldeneye Die Hard: With a Vengeance B The American President Babe The Net Nine Months Bad Boys Father of the Bride II B- Empire Records Desperado Friday C+ Dracula: Dead and Loving It Casper The Brady Bunch Movie Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: the Movie Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls C A Goofy Movie Species Money Train Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Waterworld C- Pocahontas Indian in the Cupboard Judge Dredd D+ Grumpier Old Men Congo Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home Showgirls D- Tank Girl |
Author: | Johnny Dollar [ Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:52 am ] |
Post subject: | |
From where I'm standing, Sense & Sensibility is the best movie of 1995, without any serious competition. 12 Monkeys, Toy Story, Se7en, Get Shorty and Heat are each wonderful, obviously. So is A Little Princess, a movie who's existence was completely forgotten by me until I saw it on another list. Magical little movie. On the "Bad movie" front, Cutthroat Island and Congo are awesome. Seriously. They're good at what they do. I especially love Cutthroat Island. The Quick and the Dead is an exciting movie with a bad rap. Empire Records, Bad Boys, Mortal Kombat, Batman Forever and that bastard Scarlet Letter adaptation bring shame upon their families. Keep them away from me. Although Scarlet Letter is an interesting and ocasionally worthwhile exercise in just how wrong things can go. And I constantly find myself stranded alone on a desert island when I say how much I dislike The Usual Suspects. But I really, really don't like the Usual Suspects. |
Author: | Schlomo [ Mon Aug 15, 2005 11:08 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Great year! Toy Story, Se7en, The Usual Suspects, Bad Boys, Die Hard With A Veangance, Batman Forever, Billy Madison, Braveheart, Mortal Kombat, Goldeneye, Apollo 13, Friday and Hear are all awesome! |
Author: | Alex Y. [ Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I watched a lot more movies back then than now... A+ Se7en A Apollo 13 Die Hard: With a Venegeance Forget Paris Goldeneye Mr. Holland's Opus A- Casino Clockers Don Juan de Marco Father of the Bride, Part II French Kiss Kids Mortal Kombat Roommates Swimming with Sharks Toy Story Twelve Monkeys B+ Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls The American President Babe Billy Madison The Brady Bunch Movie Braveheart Casper Clueless Copycat Crimson Tide Cry, the Beloved Country Desperado Dolores Claiborne First Knight Get Shorty Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Houseguest Jumanji Mallrats Nine Months Outbreak Rob Roy Showgirls Species B A Goofy Movie A Little Princess Assassins Batman Forever Bye Bye Love Dead Presidents Friday Grumpier Old Men Heat Higher Learning How to Make an American Quilt Johnny Mnemonic Judge Dredd Leaving Las Vegas Money Train My Family, Mi Familia The Net Nick of Time Othello Panther The Quick and the Dead Sabrina Strange Days Tales from the Hood The Usual Suspects Village of the Damned Waterworld While You Were Sleeping B- Before Sunrise Born to be Wild In the Mouth of Madness Losing Isaiah Major Payne Man of the House Operation Dumbo Drop Powder Stuart Saves His Family Tales From the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight Tom and Huck Tommy Boy Under Siege 2: Dark Territory The Underneath Vampire in Brooklyn C+ The Basketball Diaries The Big Green Bushwhacked Circle of Friends The Cure Dangerous Minds Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh Fluke Heavyweights Home for the Holidays Just Cause The Pebble and the Penguin Pocahontas Top Dog Virtuosity C The Amazing Panda Adventure Bad Company Cutthroat Island Dead Man Walking Dracula: Dead and Loving It Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain Hideaway Jury Duty A Kid in King Arthur's Court Kiss of Death Mighty Morphin Power Rangers Murder in the First Smoke Waiting to Exhale C- Angus Fair Game The Hunted Jade The Prophecy To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar D+ Bad Boys The Indian in the Cupboard To Die For D Congo Four Rooms D- The Scarlet Letter Tank Girl |
Author: | trixster [ Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Usual Suspects Twelve Monkeys Se7en A Apollo 13 A- Braveheart Batman Forever B+ Toy Story The American President Get Shorty B Goldeneye Die Hard: With a Vengeance Dead Man Walking B- Jumanji Casper C+ Pocahontas Tom and Huck C Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Outbreak C- The Net Nine Months D+ The Indian in the Cupboard Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home D A Kid in King Arthur's Court A Goofy Movie D- The Amazing Panda Adventure F Babe |
Author: | Anonymous [ Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Twelve Monkeys In the Mouth of Madness |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |