World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Best Movies of 1998 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4343 |
Page 1 of 4 |
Author: | Spider-man 2004 [ Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Best Movies of 1998 |
mine comming up shortly |
Author: | Spider-man 2004 [ Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Truman Show Saving Private Ryan A Armegeddon Prince of Egypt Mulan Bugs Life A- Rush Hour Mighty Joe Young Mask of Zorro B+ Babe 2 Mighty Simon Birch Leathel Weapon 4 American History X B Doctor Dolittle Deep Impact Godzilla Enemy of the State Star Trek 9 X Files Parent Trap Beloved What Dreams May Come Pleasentville Shakespear in Love You've Got Mail Negoiator Out of Site B- Iron Mask US Marshalls Replacement Killers C+ Kindofers Tribe Faculty Thin Red Line Primary Colors C Something about Mary Blade Antz Gods and Monsters Elizabeth Life is Beautiful C- Hard Rain Six Days, Seven Nights D+ Bride of Chucky Waterboy D I Still Know what you did Last Summer Burn Hollywood Burn! Small Soldiers D- Halloween Baseketball Wrongfully Accused F Spice World 54 i know i'm forgetting quite a few (same for most of these years) |
Author: | Spider-man 2004 [ Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
On bom theres also a 97 thread. |
Author: | NCAR [ Fri Feb 11, 2005 2:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. The Patriot 3. Truman Show 4. Armegeddon 5. Bulworth 6. You've Got Mail 7. Primary Colors 8. Mask of Zorro 9. Run Lola Run 10. Bugs Life 11. Waterboy 12. Prince of Egypt 13. Enemy of the State 14. Godzilla 15. Small Soldiers 16. Thin Red Line 17. Antz 18. Wild Things 19. Ever After 20. The Wedding Singer 21. Leathel Weapon 4 22. Mighty Joe Young 23. Mulan 24. Blade 25. American History X 26. Pleasantville 27. Varsity Blues 28. Star Trek: Insurrection 29. Soldier 30. Doctor Dolittle 31. US Marshalls 32. Rush Hour 33. Iron Mask 34. Something about Mary 35. Deep Impact 36. A Perfect Murder 37. Apt Pupil 38. What Dreams May Come 39. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas 40. Sphere 41. Faculty |
Author: | Riggs [ Fri Feb 11, 2005 6:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. Armageddon 2. American History X A 3. Enemy of the State 4. Meet Joe Black 5. Life is Beautiful 6. Saving Private Ryan A- 7. Lethal Weapon 4 8. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 9. Pleasantville 10. You've Got Mail 11. The Truman Show 12. The Mask of Zorro 13. Mulan 14. A Civil Action 15. Very Bad Things 16. The Siege 17. Sphere B+ 18. Sliding Doors 19. Hinterholz 8 20. Blade 21. The Man In The Iron Mask 22. The Horse Whisperer 23. The X-Files: Fight the Future 24. The Big Lebowski 25. Six Days, Seven Nights 26. Out of Sight 27. John Carpenter's Vampires 28. City of Angels 29. Antz 30. Shakespeare in Love 31. Simon Birch 32. Stepmom 33. The Big Hit 34. The Negotiator 35. The Parent Trap B 36. Snake Eyes 37. U.S. Marshalls 38. Great Expectations 39. Mercury Rising 40. What Dreams May Come 41. Rush Hour B- 42. Ronin 43. A Bug's Life 44. Apt Pupil 45. Cube 46. Godzilla 47. The Faculty 48. The Thin Red Line 49. The Wedding Singer 50. Wild Things 51. Ever After 52. Patch Adams C+ 53. There's Something About Mary 54. Deep Impact 55. Doctor Dolittle 56. The Waterboy C 57. A Perfect Murder 58. Desperate Measures 59. The Opposite of Sex 60. Holy Man 61. Hush C- 62. Small Soldiers 63. Urban Legend 64. Phantoms D+ 65. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 66. Psycho 67. The Borrowers 68. Practical Magic D 69. Spice World D- 70. The Avengers 71. Lost in Space |
Author: | zingy [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:37 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ American History X A Blade Enemy of the State Rush Hour Saving Private Ryan A- Armageddon Godzilla Half Baked There's Something About Mary Urban Legend The Waterboy B+ A Night at the Roxbury Deep Rising The Faculty Halloween: H2O I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Lethal Weapon 4 Phantoms Prince of Egypt Replacement Killers The X Files: Fight the Future B Disturbing Behavior Doctor Dolittle Knock Off Mulan The Parent Trap U.S. Marshals Vampires B- Antz Bride of Chucky Deep Impact Mask of Zorro Odd Couple II Snake Eyes Soldier C+ Lost In Space Madeline Mercury Rising Mighty Joe Young Out of Sight Sphere The Wedding Singer C BASEketball Black Dog Firestorm Jack Frost Man in the Iron Mask Mr. Nice Guy The Rugrats Movie Small Soldiers Stepmom C- Can't Hardly Wait Dirty Work Ever After: A Cinderella Story Star Kid D+ The Avengers The Borrowers Wrongfully Accused D Meet the Deedles What Dreams May Come D- F Star Trek: Insurrection |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:28 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Armageddon American History X Enemy of the State Saving Private Ryan Lethal Weapon 4 Six Days, Seven Nights Out of Sight John Carpenter's Vampires Antz The Big Hit The Negotiator U.S. Marshalls Mercury Rising Rush Hour Ronin The Faculty The Thin Red Line I Still Know What You Did Last Summer The best movies of 98' |
Author: | Dkmuto [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. The Truman Show 2. Pleasantville 3. The Prince of Egypt 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Beloved 6. Life is Beautiful 7. Shakespeare in Love 8. A Bug's Life 9. Elizabeth 10. American History X Honorable mention: What Dreams May Come |
Author: | Passionate Thug [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Beloved-A+ Saving Private Ryan- A+ Truman Show A The Big Hit A- Armaggedon B+ Deep Impact B Mighty Joe Young B- Deep Rising C+ |
Author: | zingy [ Tue Mar 22, 2005 3:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ American History X Blade A Enemy of the State Rush Hour Saving Private Ryan A- Armageddon Godzilla Lethal Weapon 4 Life is Beautiful There's Something About Mary The Waterboy B+ A Night at the Roxbury Dead Man on Campus The Faculty Half Baked Halloween: H2O I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Replacement Killers Urban Legend Vampires The X Files: Fight the Future B BASEketball The Big Hit Bride of Chucky Doctor Dolittle Mask of Zorro The Prince of Egypt B- Deep Rising Knock Off Mulan Odd Couple II The Parent Trap Phantoms U.S. Marshals C+ Antz Apt Pupil Bug's Life Deep Impact Disturbing Behavior Lost In Space Mercury Rising Out of Sight Snake Eyes Soldier C Can't Hardly Wait Mighty Joe Young The Rugrats Movie Small Soldiers Sphere Stepmom The Wedding Singer C- Ever After: A Cinderella Story Jack Frost Mr. Nice Guy Star Kid Wrongfully Accused D+ The Avengers Dirty Work D Holy Man D- Meet the Deedles What Dreams May Come F Star Trek: Insurrection |
Author: | matatonio [ Tue Mar 22, 2005 3:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ American History X Saving Private Ryan A Patch Adams A Bug's Life A- There's Something About Mary Armageddon What Dreams May Come Life is Beautiful B+ Godzilla Antz The Wedding Singer A Night at the Roxbury Shakespeare in Love The Waterboy Enemy of the State Deep Impact Wild Things Blade B You've Got Mail Ever After: A Cinderella Story Mulan The Faculty Rush Hour The Rugrats Movie Simon Birch The Man in the Iron Mask B- BASEketball The Prince of Egypt The X-Files: Fight the Future Doctor Dolittle John Carpenter's Vampires Halloween: H20 Mask of Zorro A Perfect Murder Stepmom C+ Small Soldiers The Truman Show Practical Magic The Parent Trap Urban Legend Can't Hardly Wait C Lost in Space I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Apt Pupil Mercury Rising C- Bride of Chucky Jack Frost Six Days, Seven Nights D+ Snake Eyes Spice World D Sphere Madeline Half Baked D- The Avengers Holy Man Star Trek: Insurrection |
Author: | zingy [ Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ American History X Blade A Enemy of the State Rush Hour Saving Private Ryan A- Armageddon Godzilla Lethal Weapon 4 Life is Beautiful There's Something About Mary The Waterboy B+ A Night at the Roxbury Dead Man on Campus The Faculty Half Baked Halloween: H2O I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Replacement Killers Urban Legend Vampires The X Files: Fight the Future B BASEketball The Big Hit Bride of Chucky Doctor Dolittle Mask of Zorro The Prince of Egypt B- Deep Rising Knock Off Mulan Odd Couple II The Parent Trap Phantoms U.S. Marshals Wild Things C+ Antz Apt Pupil Bug's Life Deep Impact Disturbing Behavior Lost In Space Mercury Rising Out of Sight Snake Eyes Soldier C Can't Hardly Wait Mighty Joe Young The Rugrats Movie Small Soldiers Sphere Stepmom The Wedding Singer C- Ever After: A Cinderella Story Jack Frost Mr. Nice Guy Star Kid Wrongfully Accused D+ The Avengers Dirty Work D Holy Man D- Meet the Deedles What Dreams May Come F Star Trek: Insurrection |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I'm really ashamed to say that I haven't seen many films from this year. I mean I have, but I just don't have a very good memory... Here are a few that I have seen recently. Shakesphere In Love - A Pleasantville - A Saving Private Ryan - A- Mulan - A- There's Something About Mary - B Blade - B ... I have a lot of renting to do. |
Author: | MadGez [ Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
In random order..... American History X (A+) Saving Private Ryan (A+) There's Something About Mary (A+) Armageddon (B) Life is Beautiful (B) Godzilla (C+) Antz (B+) The Wedding Singer (B+) A Night at the Roxbury (B) The Waterboy (C+) Enemy of the State (B+) Deep Impact (B-) Wild Things (A) The Big Hit (B) US Marshalls (C-) The Seige (B) Rush Hour (A) A Perfect Murder (A) The Truman Show (A-) Practical Magic (C-) Urban Legend (A) Can't Hardly Wait (C+) Lost in Space (C-) I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (C-) Apt Pupil (B) Snake Eyes (C+) Out of Sight (B+) |
Author: | Dkmuto [ Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:44 am ] |
Post subject: | |
I love Les Miserables. I don't know why I forgot it. 1. The Truman Show 2. Pleasantville 3. The Prince of Egypt 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Les Miserables 6. Beloved 7. Life is Beautiful 8. A Bug's Life 9. Elizabeth 10. Shakespeare in Love Honorable mention: American History X, What Dreams May Come |
Author: | Kris K [ Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:00 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Best: Stepmom Wedding Singer Halloween H20 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Worst: The Truman Show (fell asleep) The Mask Of Zorro (fell asleep) |
Author: | Libs [ Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Saving Private Ryan A Life is Beautiful The Opposite of Sex Out of Sight Pleasantville Shakespeare in Love There's Something About Mary The Truman Show A- Antz A Bug's Life Ever After Gods and Monsters Hilary & Jackie Mulan Slums of Beverly Hills You've Got Mail B+ Beloved Can't Hardly Wait City of Angels Dark City Elizabeth Enemy of the State The Object of My Affection The Prince of Egypt A Simple Plan A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries Stepmom Waking Ned Devine The Wedding Singer B American History X Babe: Pig in the City The Borrowers Bulworth A Civil Action The Horse Whisperer Little Voice The Mask of Zorro One True Thing The Parent Trap Practical Magic Playing By Heart Primary Colors Return to Paradise The Spanish Prisoner What Dreams May Come B- BASEketball The Big Lebowski Deep Impact Dr. Dolittle Happiness The Negotiator Paulie Rush Hour The Siege Six Days, Seven Nights Sliding Doors C+ Armageddon Great Expectations He Got Game Home Fries How Stella Got Her Groove Back Les Miserables Living Out Loud Rounders The Thin Red Line Twilight C The Faculty Fallen The Man in the Iron Mask A Perfect Murder The Real Blonde Rushmore Simon Birch Why Do Fools Fall In Love? Wild Things Your Friends and Neighbors C- Celebrity Halloween: H20 Lost in Space Palmetto Patch Adams Small Soldiers Urban Legend The Waterboy D+ Desperate Measures Disturbing Behavior Meet Joe Black Ronin Snake Eyes Sphere D 54 Dead Man on Campus Hush The Odd Couple II Psycho Spice World D- Godzilla Holy Man I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Mafia! F The Avengers Krippendorf's Tribe Top 10 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Pleasantville 3. Shakespeare in Love 4. The Truman Show 5. Out of Sight 6. Life is Beautiful 7. There's Something About Mary 8. The Opposite of Sex 9. Gods and Monsters 10 (tie). Ever After/Mulan |
Author: | zingy [ Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ American History X Enemy of the State A Blade Rush Hour Saving Private Ryan A- Armageddon Godzilla Lethal Weapon 4 Life is Beautiful There's Something About Mary The Waterboy B+ A Night at the Roxbury Dead Man on Campus The Faculty Half Baked Halloween: H2O I Still Know What You Did Last Summer Replacement Killers Rounders Urban Legend Vampires The X Files: Fight the Future B BASEketball The Big Hit Bride of Chucky Doctor Dolittle Mask of Zorro The Prince of Egypt B- Deep Rising Knock Off Mulan Odd Couple II The Parent Trap Phantoms U.S. Marshals Wild Things C+ Antz Apt Pupil Bug's Life Deep Impact Disturbing Behavior Lost In Space Mercury Rising Out of Sight Snake Eyes Soldier C Can't Hardly Wait Mighty Joe Young The Rugrats Movie Small Soldiers Sphere Stepmom The Wedding Singer C- Ever After: A Cinderella Story Jack Frost Mr. Nice Guy Star Kid Wrongfully Accused D+ The Avengers Dirty Work D Holy Man D- Meet the Deedles What Dreams May Come F Star Trek: Insurrection |
Author: | Libs [ Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingy, I'm going to bug you forever unless you watch The Truman Show. Heh. You can't claim to be a Jim Carrey fan and not watch that movie. |
Author: | Groucho [ Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I am constantly amazed at the amount of people who liked Armageddeon. I weep for our culture. My top ten of 98: Saving Private Ryan Bulworth Babe: Pig in the City You've Got Mail Shakespeare in Love Primary Colors A Bug's Life The Mask of Zorro Mulan Ever After |
Author: | Libs [ Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Mike Ventrella wrote: I am constantly amazed at the amount of people who liked Armageddeon. I weep for our culture. My top ten of 98: Saving Private Ryan Bulworth Babe: Pig in the City You've Got Mail Shakespeare in Love Primary Colors A Bug's Life The Mask of Zorro Mulan Ever After Seriously. It was mildly entertaining in a cheesy sort of way, but A territory?! |
Author: | makeshift [ Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Libs wrote: Mike Ventrella wrote: I am constantly amazed at the amount of people who liked Armageddeon. I weep for our culture. My top ten of 98: Saving Private Ryan Bulworth Babe: Pig in the City You've Got Mail Shakespeare in Love Primary Colors A Bug's Life The Mask of Zorro Mulan Ever After Seriously. It was mildly entertaining in a cheesy sort of way, but A territory?! SPACE DEMENTIA!!!!!!!!!! |
Author: | Maverikk [ Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
makeshift wrote: Libs wrote: Mike Ventrella wrote: I am constantly amazed at the amount of people who liked Armageddeon. I weep for our culture. My top ten of 98: Saving Private Ryan Bulworth Babe: Pig in the City You've Got Mail Shakespeare in Love Primary Colors A Bug's Life The Mask of Zorro Mulan Ever After Seriously. It was mildly entertaining in a cheesy sort of way, but A territory?! SPACE DEMENTIA!!!!!!!!!! Armageddon gets an A- for me too, so don't let the film snobbery bother you, Zingy. :razz: |
Author: | Libs [ Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Maverikk wrote: makeshift wrote: Libs wrote: Mike Ventrella wrote: I am constantly amazed at the amount of people who liked Armageddeon. I weep for our culture. My top ten of 98: Saving Private Ryan Bulworth Babe: Pig in the City You've Got Mail Shakespeare in Love Primary Colors A Bug's Life The Mask of Zorro Mulan Ever After Seriously. It was mildly entertaining in a cheesy sort of way, but A territory?! SPACE DEMENTIA!!!!!!!!!! Armageddon gets an A- for me too, so don't let the film snobbery bother you, Zingy. :razz: Feh :razz: |
Author: | zingy [ Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-( |
Page 1 of 4 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |