Author |
Message |
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Ripper, I hope you like Batman. And have no fear...the year is still salvageable...My Summer of Love opens tomorrow and its sitting on 95% over at RT...100% Cream of the Crop. I don't know if it's playing near you, but I'm certainly seeing it this weekend.
Usually February turns out an A movie for me, and that didn't happen this year. Its been pretty disappointing so far, I agree, but I think its due to alot of movie shuffling to avoid bearing the brunt of opening next to the big blockbusters. I'm guessing things will pick up in September when distributers are less scared of being financially and attention-wise dwarfed by the franchise biggies.
|
Fri Jun 17, 2005 12:05 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
My favorites of 2005.
1. Batman Begins
2. The Longest Yard
3. The Interpreter
4. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
5. Mindhunters
6. Hitch
|
Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:56 am |
|
|
Ripper
2.71828183
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:16 pm Posts: 7827 Location: please delete me
|
dolcevita wrote: Ripper, I hope you like Batman. And have no fear...the year is still salvageable...My Summer of Love opens tomorrow and its sitting on 95% over at RT...100% Cream of the Crop. I don't know if it's playing near you, but I'm certainly seeing it this weekend.
Usually February turns out an A movie for me, and that didn't happen this year. Its been pretty disappointing so far, I agree, but I think its due to alot of movie shuffling to avoid bearing the brunt of opening next to the big blockbusters. I'm guessing things will pick up in September when distributers are less scared of being financially and attention-wise dwarfed by the franchise biggies.
I did see one good movie this year, Clean with great performances from Maggie Cheung and Nick Nolte at the local French Fil Festival.
I am seeing Batman in an hour *crosses fingers*
I am dying to see my summer of love.
Right now my top ten looks like this
1. Clean A
2. Fever Pitch B
....
100. Revenge of the Sith, Bewitched, Sin City, Kingdom of Heaven C-
.........
10000000. Crash F
|
Fri Jun 17, 2005 8:24 pm |
|
|
Malcolm
|
I completely forgot that i saw Ep3, so here is the revised Top of 2005:
1-Serenity A+ (my favorite movie of all time)
2-Batman Begins A-
3-Sin City B+
4-In Good Company B+
5-Cursed (rented unrated)- B+
6-Hostage (rented) B+
7-House of Wax B
8-Hitch B
9-Revenge of the Sith D
10-Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy D-
|
Mon Jun 20, 2005 5:42 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Revised
1. Crash
2. Sin City
3. Cinderella Man
4. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
5. The Upside of Anger
6. Batman Begins
7. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
8. Hitch
9. Fever Pitch
10. The Interpreter
|
Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:22 pm |
|
|
Michael.
No Wire Tampons!
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:27 am Posts: 23283
|
Ive not seen many films in 2005 theatrical releases; i usually spend jan-jun catching up on the previous years films. This week im still to see Star Wars then next week im catching Batman or SinCity, the week after War of the Worlds then Madagascar and Wedding Crashers then Dark Water..
1. Mr & Mrs Smith
2. The Interpreter
3. Elektra.
Fin.
Yup, 3 films, pathetic isnt it?
_________________ I'm out.
|
Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:46 pm |
|
|
DP07
Homo Dperious
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:26 am Posts: 14480 Location: Everywhere
|
DP07 wrote: 1. The Ring Two - 8.4/10 2. Crash - 8.3 3. Batman Begins - 8.0 4. Sin City - 7.9 5. Kingdom of Heaven - 7.9 6. Revenge of the Sith - 7.7 7. Cinderella Man - 7.7 8. Hitch - 7.6 9. The Interpreter - 7.6 10. Constantine - 7.5 - Mr. & Mrs. Smith - 7.4 - Kung Fu Hustle - 7.4 - Mindhunters - 7.4 (One of those movies I can rip apart, but still enjoyed) - xXx: State of the Union - 7.4 (I'm increasingly convinced all the humor was actually intentional)
Cinderella Man added, and I've decided to increase BB from 7.8 to 8.0. I usually have a film or two more at 8.0 or above at this point in the year.
|
Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:18 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
1. My Summer of Love: A
2. Walk on Water: A-
3. Batman Begins: A-
4. Steamboy: B+
5. The Holy Girl: B+
6. Mr. & Mrs. Smith: B+
7. Downfall: B+
8. Kung Fu Hustle: B+
9. Fever Pitch: B+
10. Mad Hot Ballroom: B
Updated. Buh-bye Inside Deep Throat. We know both versions of you now intimately...I guess.
|
Mon Jun 20, 2005 8:32 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
1. Batman Begins
2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
3. Hitch
4. Star Wars: Episode III
5. Sahara
6. The Longest Yard
7. Robots
8. The Pacifier
Still need to see 2 more good ones. I wish I could count In Good Company.
|
Tue Jun 21, 2005 10:15 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18875 Location: San Diego
|
1. Sin City
2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
3. Howl's Moving Castle
4. Batman Begins
5. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
|
Tue Jun 28, 2005 2:46 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
1. Batman Begins
2. Sin City
3. War Of The Worlds
4. Star Wars Episode III-Revenge Of The Sith
5. Mr And Mrs Smith
6. Constantine
7. The Longest Yard
8. Kung Fu Hustle
9. Cinderella Man
10. Cursed
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:23 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Batman Begins
2. Sin City
3. High Tension
4. War Of The Worlds
5. House Of Wax
6. Constantine
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:27 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Updated
1. Crash
2. Sin City
3. Cinderella Man
4. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
5. War of the Worlds
6. The Upside of Anger
7. Batman Begins
8. Fever Pitch
9. Hitch
10. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:32 pm |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
Oh, wow, I haven't seen over 10 movies at theaters by July 4th in years.
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
2. Sin City
3. Monster-in-Law
4. Crash
5. Fever Pitch
6. War of the Worlds
7. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
8. Batman Begins
9. The Interpreter
10.Bewitched
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:42 pm |
|
|
Michael.
No Wire Tampons!
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:27 am Posts: 23283
|
Elektras dvd market has been very lucrative. And thats been reflected in the amount of people who have clearly watched it OOT.
My revised list. Heh.
1. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
2. Mr & Mrs Smith
3. The Interpreter
4. Elektra
We're getting there! Im going to see War of the Worlds and Madagascar in theaters soon. So ill give you the 411 on those, girlfriends!
_________________ I'm out.
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:52 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
dolcevita wrote: 1. My Summer of Love: A 2. Walk on Water: A- 3. Batman Begins: A- 4. Steamboy: B+ 5. The Holy Girl: B+ 6. Mr. & Mrs. Smith: B+ 7. Downfall: B+ 8. Kung Fu Hustle: B+ 9. Fever Pitch: B+ 10. Mad Hot Ballroom: B
Updated. Buh-bye Inside Deep Throat. We know both versions of you now intimately...I guess.
Nice to see BB made your top 3 as well :2up:
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 11:28 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
I don't know if my list is even right yet... I can't remember all the movies I've seen...
1. Batman Begins- 9.9/10
2. Star Wars Episode III- 9.8/10
3. War of the Worlds- 9.4/10
4. Hitch- 9.0/10
5. Assault on Precinct 13- 8.8/10
Wow... I've only seen 5 movies this year... lol... thats bad
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 11:37 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18875 Location: San Diego
|
1. Sin City
2. War of the Worlds
3. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
4. Howl's Moving Castle
5. Batman Begins
6. The Jacket
7. Kung Fu Hustle
Eh, need to see more better films that I can grade higher than a B+...
I want to see WotW again, if it holds up as well as the first viewing it'll be #1.
|
Sat Jul 02, 2005 11:40 pm |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
1. Elektra
2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
3. Sin City
4. War of the Worlds
5. Monster-in-Law
6. Constantine
7. House of Wax
8. Diary of a Mad Black Woman
9. Kingdom of Heaven
10. Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous
Fantastic year so far.
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:30 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
2. Batman Begins
3. War of the Worlds
4. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
5. Constantine
6. House of Wax
7. The Longest Yard
8. High Tension
9. Sin City
10. The Amityville Horror
|
Sun Jul 03, 2005 1:22 pm |
|
|
Coasterman2002
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:23 pm Posts: 1010 Location: New Yawk
|
1. Revenge Of The Sith
2. Mr. & Mrs. Smith
3. Batman Begins
4. War Of The Worlds
5. Kingdom Of Heaven
_________________ Michael Savage's "The Savage Nation" On Radio Monday through Friday 8pm-11pm (Eastern Time)
Liberalism is a Mental Disorder - BUY THE BOOK NOW!!! On New York Times Best Seller List 9 Weeks in a Row
|
Sun Jul 03, 2005 4:12 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Michael wrote: 1. Mr & Mrs Smith 2. The Interpreter 3. Elektra.
Fin.
Yup, 3 films, pathetic isnt it?
Hmmm, there is something about the number "3" that is pathetic...but i dont know what it is....care to help me out?
:razz:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jul 03, 2005 6:35 pm |
|
|
misutaa
je vois l'avenir
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:33 pm Posts: 3841 Location: Hollywood/Berkeley, CA
|
1. Tie- War of the Worlds, Batman Begins
2. Star Wars
3. Sin City
4. Crash
5. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
_________________ "Voici mon secret. Il est très simple: on ne voit bien qu'avec le cœur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux."
----Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (Le Petit Prince)
A Lonely Person is at Home Everywhere.
|
Sun Jul 03, 2005 8:44 pm |
|
|
Raffiki
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 12:14 am Posts: 9966
|
1. Crash
2. Batman Begins
3. Cinderella Man
4. Heights
5. Coach Carter
6. Sin City
7. The Upside of Anger
8. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
9. Star Wars Episode III
10. The Interpreter
And from the bottom up..... 10 worst movies....
1. The Ring 2
2. Monster-in-Law
3. The Amityville Horror
_________________ Top Movies of 2009 1. Hurt Locker / 2. (500) Days of Summer / 3. Sunshine Cleaning / 4. Up / 5. I Love You, Man
Top Anticipated 2009 1. Nine
|
Mon Jul 04, 2005 2:56 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
My favorites of 2005.
1. Batman Begins
2. The Longest Yard
3. The Interpreter
4. War of the Worlds
5. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
6. Mindhunters
7. Hitch
|
Mon Jul 04, 2005 3:12 pm |
|
|