Author |
Message |
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Well, normally I don't change my grades, but it happens. I give 9/10's a lot, that is also a A-. I grade movies on their entertainment value, not how amazing it's directed.
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:01 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
*bumpage*
I don't think anyone else has done this thread again, have they? I tried to find the first.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:39 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Anywho, my top ten...or top three...
1. Sin City
2. House Of Wax
3. Constantine
I expect to add High Tension to this list next weekend if Aja didn't cut too much out. Hopefully the movies will start to get better. This has been a terrible year thus far.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:42 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
2. Constantine
3. House of Wax
4. The Amityville Horror
5. The Longest Yard
6. Sin City
7. The Ring Two
8. Hitch
9. Mindhunters
10. XXX: State of the Union
Actually, this list should only go up to about 6. Or 9. XXX should not be in a top 10.
Here's hoping for Mr. and Mrs. Smith to knock it out. [-o<
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:47 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Zing, the fact that we have two of the same movies in our top three is like, totally blowing my mind right now.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:48 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
1. Sin City
And if the year ends up sucking, these will be in my top 10 of the year...
2. Kung Fu Hustle
3. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:49 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
makeshift wrote: Zing, the fact that we have two of the same movies in our top three is like, totally blowing my mind right now.
Yeah. The those are the only ones that blew me away. House of Wax and Constantine are just...wow.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:51 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Oh, and I'm hoping to see good stuff from High Tension. After all the board talking about how it's so great and all. The trailers didn't impress me that much, but I'll still see it. I saw Boogeyman and Alone in the Dark, after all...
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:55 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Zingaling wrote: Oh, and I'm hoping to see good stuff from High Tension. After all the board talking about how it's so great and all. The trailers didn't impress me that much, but I'll still see it. I saw Boogeyman and Alone in the Dark, after all...
Your enjoyment will hinge entirely on if you "buy" the twist ending or not. Personally, I think it's one of the best slasher films of the past twenty years or so.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:58 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
makeshift wrote: Zingaling wrote: Oh, and I'm hoping to see good stuff from High Tension. After all the board talking about how it's so great and all. The trailers didn't impress me that much, but I'll still see it. I saw Boogeyman and Alone in the Dark, after all... Your enjoyment will hinge entirely on if you "buy" the twist ending or not. Personally, I think it's one of the best slasher films of the past twenty years or so.
Oh, goody.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 9:11 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
1 Star Wars Episode III: The Revenge of the Sith
2 Crash
3 Sin City
4 The Longest Yard
5 Madagascar
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 9:21 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
high tension is a remake, or rerelease or what?
2005
****
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge Of The Sith
Sin City
*** ½
Cinderella Man
The Upside of Anger
House of D
***
Unleashed
The Interpreter
** ½
The Jacket
Crash
**
Constantine
* ½
Kung Fu Hustle
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Hitch
*
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:57 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Kypade wrote: high tension is a remake, or rerelease or what?
It's the American release of a French film. Lion's Gate picked it up off the film circuit to release in the states.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 10:59 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. Crash
2. Sin City
3. Cinderella Man
4. The Upside of Anger
5. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
6. Fever Pitch
7. Hitch
8. The Interpreter
9. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
10. Monster-in-Law
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:01 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23778 Location: Classified
|
I still need to see alot
1. Revenge Of The Sith
2. Sin City
3. Constantine
4. Kung Fu Hustle
5. Sahara (damn you moviedude)
6. Kingdom of Heaven
7. Unleashed
everything else has been pretty blah.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:07 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
My favorites of 2005 (dont have a top 10 yet)
1. The Longest Yard
2. The Interpreter
3. Mindhunters
|
Sun Jun 05, 2005 1:56 pm |
|
|
Kris K
Horror Hound
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 1:44 pm Posts: 6228
|
My favourites:
Mysterious Skin
House of Wax
High Tension
and
Sin City
|
Sun Jun 05, 2005 2:05 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Apparently I've only seen 3 movies released in 2005. :???: At least I've enjoyed every movie I've seen this year.
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith A-
2. Sin City B+
3. Constantine B
Still would like to see:
Crash, Millions, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Kung Fu Hustle
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Sun Jun 05, 2005 4:47 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
1. PROZAC NATION - 9/10 (A-)
2. THE SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS - 9/10 (A-)
3. HIGH TENSION - 9/10 (A-)
4. SIN CITY 9/10 (A-)
5. THE AMITYVILLE HORROR - 9/10 (A-)
6. STAR WARS EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH - 9/10 (A-)
7. ONG-BAK: THE THAI WARRIOR - 8/10 (A-)
8. FEVER PITCH - 8/10 (A-)
9. KEN PARK - 8/10 (B+)
10. MISS CONGENIALITY 2: ARMED AND FABULOUS - 8/10 (B+)
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
Last edited by movies35 on Sun Jun 05, 2005 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jun 05, 2005 4:49 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Apparently I've only seen 3 movies released in 2005. :???: At least I've enjoyed every movie I've seen this year.
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith A-
2. Sin City B+
3. Constantine B
Still would like to see:
Crash, Millions, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Kung Fu Hustle
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Sun Jun 05, 2005 4:53 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Sin City
2. High Tension
3. House Of Wax
4. Constantine
|
Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:15 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
3. Constantine
4. House of Wax
5. High Tension
6. The Amityville Horror
7. The Longest Yard
8. Sin City
9. Hitch
10. The Ring Two
|
Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:40 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
1. Sin City
2. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith
3. Mr And Mrs Smith
4. Constantine
5. The Longest Yard
6. Cinderella Man
7. Hostage
8. Kung Fu Hustle
9. Cursed
10. Kindom Of Heaven
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:12 am |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
1. PROZAC NATION - 9/10 (A-)
2. THE SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS - 9/10 (A-)
3. HIGH TENSION - 9/10 (A-)
4. SIN CITY - 9/10 (A-)
5. THE AMITYVILLE HORROR - 9/10 (A-)
6. STAR WARS EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH - 9/10 (A-)
7. ONG BAK: THE THAI WARRIOR - 8/10 (A-)
8. FEVER PITCH - 8/10 (A-)
I'm in school, that's just off the top of my head, I forgot the other two.
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:15 am |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
1. Elektra
2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
3. Sin City
4. Monster-in-Law
5. Constantine
6. House of Wax
7. D.E.B.S
8. Kingdom of Heaven
9. White Noise
10. Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous
2005 has been pretty darn good so far.
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:39 pm |
|
|