Author |
Message |
Sauron
Star Trek XI
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 10:26 am Posts: 345 Location: in front of my pc
|
1º-Star Wars Episode III
2º- Sin City
3º - Batman Begins
4º - Constantine
5º - Closer (only saw it this year)
6º - Sideways (only saw it this year too )
7º - Sahara
8º - empty
9º - empty
10º - empty
planning to see Madagascar today, Crash , cinderella man & War of The Worlds anytime soon.
didnt have too much time this year for movies :evil:
_________________
|
Mon Jul 04, 2005 3:55 pm |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
A+
1. Kung-Fu Hustle A+
2. Batman Begins A+
A
3. Howl's Moving Castle A
4. Crash A
5. Sin City A
A-
6. War of the Worlds A-
7. Unleashed A-
8. Sahara A-
9. Kingdom of Heaven A- (Seen twice)
10. Coach Carter A-
Honorable Mentions: Cinderella Man, Hostage
|
Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:56 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
1. Crash
2. Sin City
3. War of the Worlds
4. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
5. Howl's Moving Castle
|
Tue Jul 05, 2005 3:55 am |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
2. Sin City
3. Monster-in-Law
4. Crash
5. Fever Pitch
6. Cinderella Man
7. War of the Worlds
8. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
9. Batman Begins
10. The Interpreter
|
Tue Jul 05, 2005 11:06 pm |
|
|
Malcolm
|
1-Serenity A+ (my favorite movie of all time)
2-Batman Begins A-
3-War of the Worlds B+
4-Sin City B+
5-In Good Company B+
6-Cursed (rented unrated)- B
7-Hostage (rented) B
8-House of Wax B
9-Hitch B
10-Land of the Dead C
11-Revenge of the Sith D
12-Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy D-
|
Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:28 am |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
#1. Sin City - A
#2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith - A-
#3. Star Wars: ROTS - B
#4. War of the Worlds - B-
#5. Hitch - B-
#6. Appleseed - B-
#7. Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy - C
#8. Batman Begins - C-
#9 Elektra - C-
#10. Be Cool - C-
_________________
|
Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:53 am |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
2. Sin City
3. Monster-in-Law
4. Crash
5. Fever Pitch
6. Cinderella Man
7. The Upside of Anger
8. War of the Worlds
9. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
10. Batman Begins
|
Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:36 pm |
|
|
xXVincentxX
La Bella Vito
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 9146
|
My Top 10 so far
1. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
2. High Tension
3. War of the Worlds
4. Monster-In-Law
5. House of Wax
6. The Amityville Horror
7. Diary of a Mad Black Woman
8. Madagascar (based on the parts I've seen.)
9. Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous
10. Cursed
|
Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:59 pm |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
2. Fantastic Four
3. Sin City
4. Monster-in-Law
5. Crash
6. Fever Pitch
7. Cinderella Man
8. The Upside of Anger
9. War of the Worlds
10. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
|
Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:49 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
1. THE JACKET - 10/10 (A+)
2. PROZAC NATION - 9/10 (A-)
3. THE SISTERHOOD OF THE TRAVELING PANTS - 9/10 (A-)
4. MR. AND MRS. SMITH - 9/10 (A-)
5. HIGH TENSION - 9/10 (A-)
6. SIN CITY 9/10 (A-)
7. THE AMITYVILLE HORROR - 9/10 (A-)
8. STAR WARS EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH - 9/10 (A-)
9. BATMAN BEGINS - 8/10 (A-)
10. ONG-BAK: THE THAI WARRIOR - 8/10 (A-)
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:51 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
ChipMunky wrote: I don't know if my list is even right yet... I can't remember all the movies I've seen...
1. Batman Begins- 9.9/10 2. Star Wars Episode III- 9.8/10 3. War of the Worlds- 9.4/10 4. Hitch- 9.0/10 5. Assault on Precinct 13- 8.8/10
Wow... I've only seen 5 movies this year... lol... thats bad
1. Batman Begins- 9.9/10
2. Star Wars Episode III- 9.8/10
3. War of the Worlds- 9.4/10
4. Hitch- 9.0/10
5. Fantastic Four- 8.9/10
6. Assault on Precinct 13- 8.8/10
Finally... 6 movies... by this time next weekend I'll have seen 8! YAY!
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:54 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
My Top Ten -
Batman Begins (A+)
Twist of Faith (A+)
Aliens of the Deep (A)
Cinderella Man (A)
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (A)
Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (A)
Mr and Mrs. Smith (A-)
War of the Worlds (A-)
Be Cool (B)
Sin City (B-)
|
Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:59 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Batman Begins
2. Sin City
3. High Tension
4. House Of Wax
5. War Of The Worlds
6. Constantine
7. Dark Water
Last edited by makeshift on Sun Jul 10, 2005 2:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:17 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
makeshift wrote: 1. Batman Begins 2. Sin City 3. High Tension 5. House Of Wax 4. War Of The Worlds 6. Constantine 7. Dark Water
Review, makeshift! I need a review!
I hope I'm seeing it tomorrow. [-o<
|
Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:32 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Zingaling wrote: makeshift wrote: 1. Batman Begins 2. Sin City 3. High Tension 5. House Of Wax 4. War Of The Worlds 6. Constantine 7. Dark Water Review, makeshift! I need a review! I hope I'm seeing it tomorrow. [-o<
Well, it was good. It's very, very, very slow, brooding, and contemplative. It takes it's time with it's characters and slowly gets under your skin. There's only one or two true creep out moments, but they're quite effective because of the build up. Honestly, it works better as a character study of a single mom slowly going insane than a horror film. It's got some wonderful direction and cinematography and some terrific acting by Connelly, John C. Reilly, and Tim Roth. Be warned, though - it's an extremely oppressive and just downright depressing trip. Almost nothing good happens to any of the characters, the only humor is at the very beginning, and the film is awash in brown's and black's. Everyone I saw it with hated it because they felt really down afterwards. The ending is particularly unpleasent, and will leave most with a sour taste in their mouth. This will have terrible WOM. It's pretty much the definition of a "thinking man's" horror film, and those never do well. I liked it, though. It creeped me out and left me thinking about it when I got home. If you can tolerate the slow burn execution, and just let the film get under your skin and soak in all of the GREAT direction and performances, you'll enjoy it. Just don't go in expecting a scare a minute type film. I'd give it a solid B.
|
Sun Jul 10, 2005 2:00 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
My favorites of 2005.
1. Batman Begins
2. The Longest Yard
3. The Interpreter
4. Fantastic Four
5. War of the Worlds
6. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
7. Mindhunters
8. Hitch
|
Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:35 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
1. Crash
2. Sin City
3. War of the Worlds
4. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
5. Dear Frankie
6. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
7. Batman Begins
8. Howl's Moving Castle
9. Kung Fu Hustle
10. The Jacket
|
Sat Jul 23, 2005 10:55 pm |
|
|
The_Game_1
Star Trek XI
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:00 pm Posts: 343
|
1. Batman Begins
2. Revenge of the Sith
3. Wedding Crashers
4. Bad News Bears
5. Mr and Mrs. Smith
6. War of the Worlds
7. Constantine
8. Hitch
9. The Island
10. Fantastic Four
|
Sat Jul 23, 2005 11:09 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Revenge of the Sith
2. Batman Begins
3. The Island
4. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
5. War of the Worlds
6. House of Wax
7. Constantine
8. Wedding Crashers
9. The Longest Yard
10. Fantastic Four
|
Sat Jul 23, 2005 11:53 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
1. Batman Begins- 9.9/10
2. Star Wars Episode III- 9.8/10
3. Wedding Crashers- 9.4/10
4. War of the Worlds- 9.4/10
5. Hitch- 9.0/10
6. The Island- 8.9/10
7. Fantastic Four- 8.9/10
8. Assault on Precinct 13- 8.8/10
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Sun Jul 24, 2005 6:30 am |
|
|
iluvjuanki
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 5:54 am Posts: 99
|
01 Batman Begins (A++)
02 Last Days (A)
03 Darwin's Nightmare (A)
04 Crash (B+)
05 Kung-Fu Hustle (B)
06 Hitch (B-)
07 War of the Worlds (C++)
08 Sin City (C+)
09 Star Wars (C)
10 Madadascar (C-)
|
Sun Jul 24, 2005 11:39 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
1. Sin City
2. Wedding Crashers
3. The Amityville Horror
4. Millions
5. Constantine
6. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
7. Fever Pitch
8. House of Wax
9. The Longest Yard
10. Assault on Precinct 13
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Sun Jul 24, 2005 1:25 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
1. Serenity (9/10)
2. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (9/10)
3. The Devil's Rejects (8/10)
4. Batman Begins (8/10)
5. George A. Romero's Land of the Dead (8/10)
6. The Ring Two (8/10)
7. The Jacket (7/10)
8. High Tension (7/10)
9. Wedding Crashers (7/10)
10. The Amityville Horror (7/10)
The Next Five: Assault On Precinct 13, Constantine, Dark Water, Hitch, Sin City
|
Sun Jul 24, 2005 8:18 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
1. ROTS (and by far) A :sw:
2. March the Penguins A
3. Batman Begins B+ :slt:
4. Hitchhiker's Guide B+ :xena:
5. Sin City B :gun:
6. Longest Yard B :laugh:
7. Wedding Crashers B \:D/
8. Bad News Bears B
9. War of the Worlds B- :yikes:
10. Charlie B-
_________________
|
Sun Jul 24, 2005 10:47 pm |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
1. ROTS- A+
2. Wedding Crashers- A+
3. Batman Begins- A
4. War of the Worlds- A
5. Hitch- A-
6. In Good Company- B+
7. Mr. and Mrs. Smith- B
8. Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy- B-
9. Madagascar- B-
10. Be Cool- C
_________________ i'm back
|
Sun Jul 24, 2005 11:02 pm |
|
|