Author |
Message |
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Top 10 of 2008
Simply post your Top 10 of 2008 here.
Here's mine right now: 1. Iron Man (A+) 2. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (A) 4. Cloverfield (A) 5. 21 (A-) 6. The Bank Job (A-) 7. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (B+) 8. The Spiderwick Chronicles (B+) 9. Horton Hears a Who (B) 10. Vantage Point (B-)
|
Sat May 24, 2008 10:36 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 02. Iron Man (B+) 03. Jumper (B) 04. Rambo (B) 05. Vantage Point (B-) 06. Cloverfield (C+)
|
Sun May 25, 2008 11:55 am |
|
|
billybobwashere
He didn't look busy?!
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:59 pm Posts: 4308
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days A+ 2. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull A 3. Cloverfield A 4. Be Kind Rewind A- 5. Run Fat Boy Run A- 6. In Bruges B+ 7. Iron Man B 8. 21 B 9. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian B 10. Charlie Bartlett B
still really have to see: Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Horton Hears a Who, & Son of Rambow
_________________Retroviral VideosA film-based project created for the purpose of helping raise awareness about HIV/AIDS, specifically in South Africa.
|
Sun May 25, 2008 11:57 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 10970 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Kingdom of the Crytstal Skull (A/A+) 2. Iron Man (A) 3. Vantage Point (B-)
Pretty good year for blockbusters thus far.
_________________
|
Sun May 25, 2008 11:59 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Paranoid Park (A) 2. Funny Games (A) 3. 4 Months, 3 Week, 2 Days (A-) 4. XXY (A-) 5. Cloverfield (A-) 6. Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! (A-) 7. Definitely, Maybe (A-) 8. 27 Dresses (A-) 9. El Orfanato (B+) 10. Iron Man (B+)
Only Paranoid Park will stay..
Maybe Funny Games too..
_________________
|
Sun May 25, 2008 1:20 pm |
|
|
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
To date...
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (A-) 2. Iron Man (A-) 3. Definitely, Maybe (B+) 4. Horton Hears a Who (B+) 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (B+) 6. The Bank Job (B+) 7. Cloverfield (B+) 8. Speed Racer (B+) 9. The Spiderwick Chronicles (B+) 10. 21 (B)
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Sun May 25, 2008 2:00 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2. Paranoid Park
Nothing else is worthy.
|
Sun May 25, 2008 2:18 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Keep in mind, I've only seen 16 movies...
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 2. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 3. Iron Man 4. Funny Games 5. Rambo 6. Cloverfield 7. Speed Racer 8. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 9. Harold & Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 10. Street Kings
|
Sun May 25, 2008 2:22 pm |
|
|
Speevy
Veteran
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 9:12 am Posts: 3139
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Iron Man (A/A-) 2. Indiana Jones (A-) 3. Cloverfield (A-/B+) 4. 21 (B+) 5. Horton Hears A Who (B) 6. 10,000 BC (B-/C+) 7. Untraceable (C+) 8. Vantage Point (C)
I clearly need to see more movies.
|
Sun May 25, 2008 3:17 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21132 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - **** 2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - ***½ 3. Iron Man - ***½ 4. Definitely, Maybe - ***½ 5. Run, Fat Boy, Run - ***½ 6. Leatherheads - *** 7. Vantage Point - *** 8. Wedding Daze - *** 9. Rambo - *** 10. The Bank Job - ***
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun May 25, 2008 4:49 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
My 2008 top ten list so far includes:
27 Dresses Untraceable In Bruges Charlie Bartlett The Other Boleyn Girl 10,000 B.C. Miss Petigrew Lives For A Day Funny Games Doomsday Kenny Nim's Island Baby Mama Iron Man
|
Sun May 25, 2008 4:57 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Bradley Witherberry wrote: My 2008 top ten list so far includes:
27 Dresses Untraceable In Bruges Charlie Bartlett The Other Boleyn Girl 10,000 B.C. Miss Petigrew Lives For A Day Funny Games Doomsday Kenny Nim's Island Baby Mama Iron Man 13 of them, Bradford?
|
Sun May 25, 2008 4:58 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
snack wrote: 13 of them, Bradford? It's early... (They were all the great movies I've seen so far this year - - my bottom ten list happened to contain ten, because that's how many stinkers I've seen this year...)
|
Sun May 25, 2008 5:05 pm |
|
|
The Mr Pink
What would Jesus *not* do?
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:55 am Posts: 829 Location: Going Up the Down Escalator
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
See Sig.
_________________ Top ten of 2008, Updated!
1. Slumdog Millionaire 2. Wall-E 3. Dark Knight 4. In Bruges 5. Tropic Thunder 6. Young @ Heart 7. Mongol 8. The Band's Visit 9. Visitor 10. Iron Man
|
Sun May 25, 2008 6:01 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Iron Man 2. Cloverfield 3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 4. The Ruins 5. Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 7. Vantage Point 8. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 9. Rambo 10. Dr. Suess' Horton Hears a Who!
|
Sun May 25, 2008 8:20 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (A-) 2. Iron Man (A-) 3. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (B+) 4. 27 Dresses (B+) 5. Definitely, Maybe (B+) 6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (B+) 7. Baby Mama (B) 8. Cloverfield (B) 9. 21 (B) 10. What Happens in Vegas (B)
|
Sun May 25, 2008 8:24 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Libs wrote: 1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (A-) 2. Iron Man (A-) 3. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (B+) 4. 27 Dresses (B+) 5. Definitely, Maybe (B+) 6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (B+) 7. Baby Mama (B) 8. Cloverfield (B) 9. 21 (B) 10. What Happens in Vegas (B) You've got three from my 2008 top ten list and three from my 2008 top worst list!
|
Mon May 26, 2008 1:15 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 02. Iron Man (B+) 03. Street Kings (B+) 04. Jumper (B) 05. Rambo (B) 06. Vantage Point (B-) 07. Cloverfield (C+)
|
Mon May 26, 2008 8:29 am |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Iron Man 02. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 03. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 04. The Bank Job 05. Vantage Point 06. Cloverfield 07. In Bruges 08. 21 09. Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 10. Street Kings
|
Mon May 26, 2008 10:31 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Cloverfield 2. Sex and the City 3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 4. The Strangers 5. Definitely, Maybe 6. Iron Man 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. Funny Games 9. Baby Mama 10. The Ruins
Last edited by thompsoncory on Sat May 31, 2008 8:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon May 26, 2008 5:40 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
thompsoncory wrote: 9. Son Of Rambow ...looking forward to your review over in the "Everyone's A Critic" forum - - I was sorrily disappointed with it...
|
Mon May 26, 2008 6:25 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Spiderwick Chronicles - A- 2. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull - B+ 3. Iron Man - B
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Thu May 29, 2008 4:36 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Updated my list a bit.
|
Sat May 31, 2008 8:41 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Be Kind Rewind (A+) 2. Cloverfield (A+) 3. Run, Fatboy Run (A) 4. Iron Man (A) 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 6. 21 (A-) 7. Jumper (A-) 8. Vantage Point (B+ 9. Step Up 2 (B+) 10. 199 Lives: The Travis Pastrana Story (B)
|
Sun Jun 01, 2008 1:27 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Be Kind Rewind (A+) 02. Cloverfield (A+) 03. Run, Fatboy Run (A) 04. Iron Man (A) 05. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 06. Son of Rambow (A-) 07. 21 (A-) 08. Jumper (A-) 09. Vantage Point (B+ 10. Step Up 2 (B+)
Out: 199 Lives: The Travis Pastrana Story
|
Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:31 pm |
|
|