Author |
Message |
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
I've seen more bad movies this year than I care to remember right now, but the king thus far has been MONSTER-IN-LAW. Egads.
_________________ k
|
Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:15 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: Zingaling wrote: The box-office performance, reviews, and user ratings are enough to show that Get Carter is simply not a good movie. Opinion over rules that anyday. --- You'd pick that over a Sly film because you are an immature moviegoer. You prefer the summer blockbuster type movie more than the character-driven type masterpieces, so i expect you to prefer The 40 Year Old Virgin over a Sly film.
You consider Get Carter a character-driven type masterpiece?
The word "masterpiece" should not be in that sentence.
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 2:36 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
so far!
1. Alone in the Dark
2. Are We There Yet?
3. Boogeyman
4. Sin City
5. Elektra
6. Constantine
7. XXX: State of the Union
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 2:42 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
matatonio wrote: so far! 1. Alone in the Dark 2. Are We There Yet? 3. Boogeyman 4. Sin City5. Elektra 6. Constantine 7. XXX: State of the Union
Whoa Whoa Whoa Whoa Whoa... Elektra was better than Sin City???
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 2:43 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ChipMunky wrote: matatonio wrote: so far! 1. Alone in the Dark 2. Are We There Yet? 3. Boogeyman 4. Sin City5. Elektra 6. Constantine 7. XXX: State of the Union Whoa Whoa Whoa Whoa Whoa... Elektra was better than Sin City???
well....yeah! :???: i actually enjoyde it more
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 2:45 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18876 Location: San Diego
|
matatonio wrote: ChipMunky wrote: matatonio wrote: so far! 1. Alone in the Dark 2. Are We There Yet? 3. Boogeyman 4. Sin City5. Elektra 6. Constantine 7. XXX: State of the Union Whoa Whoa Whoa Whoa Whoa... Elektra was better than Sin City??? well....yeah! :???: i actually enjoyde it more
1. Madagascar
2. Herbie: Fully Loaded
3. Hide and Seek
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:49 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
The WORST one was by far ELEKTRA. What a big big mess of a film.
Other disapointments:
The Ring Two (way too boring)
Be Cool (just not good)
Kingdom of Heaven (one of the worst epics ever)
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:52 am |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
matatonio wrote: so far!
1. Alone in the Dark 2. Are We There Yet? 3. Boogeyman 4. Sin City 5. Elektra 6. Constantine 7. XXX: State of the Union it really comes as no suprise matatonio on Batman And Robin wrote: whatever, its still entertaining and fun! B-
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 11:44 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Schlomo wrote: matatonio wrote: so far!
1. Alone in the Dark 2. Are We There Yet? 3. Boogeyman 4. Sin City 5. Elektra 6. Constantine 7. XXX: State of the Union it really comes as no suprise matatonio on Batman And Robin wrote: whatever, its still entertaining and fun! B-
Batman and robin was a horrible movie and i agree thats its the worst Batman movie, but it was still entertaining!
i think i should lower that grade to C/C-
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 12:08 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
and plus...im weird.... :razz:
dont hate me because i dont like good movies
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 12:11 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
matatonio wrote: and plus...im weird.... :razz: dont hate me because i dont like good movies
I'm just playin' around. I've never hated a Mexican person in my life! :razz:
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 12:16 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Schlomo wrote: matatonio wrote: and plus...im weird.... :razz: dont hate me because i dont like good movies I'm just playin' around. I've never hated a Mexican person in my life! :razz:
hmmmm
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 12:23 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
ALONE IN THE DARK BOOGEYMAN DEVOUR 5 CHILDREN & IT THE I INSIDE
|
Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:11 pm |
|
|
COMICGUY
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:11 am Posts: 1649 Location: NOVA SCOTIA,CANADA
|
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy was the only movie that I really disliked so far this year.I was disappointed with Elektra
_________________ Jeff N
|
Wed Jul 27, 2005 1:36 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
so far!
1. Alone in the Dark
2. Are We There Yet?
3. Boogeyman
4. Madagascar
5. Sin City
6. Elektra
7. Constantine
8. The Devil's Rejects
9. XXX: State of the Union
|
Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:42 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18876 Location: San Diego
|
1. Rebound
2. Herbie: Fully Loaded
3. Madagascar
4. Hide and Seek
|
Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:01 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
5. Stealth (4/10)
4. Son of the Mask (3/10)
3. xXx: State of the Union (3/10)
2. Boogeyman (3/10)
1. Alone in the Dark (2/10)
|
Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:32 pm |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
10. Dark Water C-
9. xXx: State of the Union C-
8. Imaginary Heroes C-
7. Madagascar D+
6. Cursed D+
5. Hide and Seek D+
4. Robots D
3. White Noise D-
2. Elektra F
1. Alone in the Dark F (Seen twice)
|
Sat Aug 13, 2005 11:29 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Worst film of the year remains a toss-up between Cursed and White Noise, two unspeakably brainless shlockfests.
|
Sat Aug 13, 2005 11:38 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Thus far:
1. Alone in the Dark F
2. Rebound D
3. The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lava Girl in 3-D D+
4. House of Wax D+
5. Elektra C-
6. Madagascar C-
7. Boogeyman C
8. White Noise C
9. Sin City C+
10. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy C+
_________________ See above.
|
Sat Aug 13, 2005 11:50 pm |
|
|
Amos
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:54 pm Posts: 1585 Location: New Zealand
|
Worst of the year for me so far (though I often avoid bad movies like Cursed & Boogeyman based on RT and IMDB):
5. XXX2: State Of The Union - Not as bad as some say, somewhat fun, but at the same time its just dumb. Really, really dumb. D+
4. Constantine - It builds, it builds, it kinda builds, it chugs a bit...then it ends with a very nothing pay-off. Some cool visuals though. D+
3. The Longest Yard - First time I've seen an Adam Sandler movie I didn't at least like (I even thought Little Nicky was watchable). Really just...crap. Burt Reynolds redeemed it a tad and it had occasional good moments but they were too rare to make the experience anything near enjoyable. D
2. Madagascar - I think I had a right to expect something better than what I got. Rarely funny, pathetic story with very little to give a damn about. D
1. The Ring Two - An absolute mess with barely any redeeming qualities. I got lost at several stages due to incoherency on screen and lack of interest on my part. F
_________________ Cut My Milk!
|
Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:00 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
so far!
1. Alone in the Dark
2. Are We There Yet?
3. Boogeyman
4. Madagascar
5. Sin City
6. Elektra
7. Constantine
8. The Devil's Rejects
9. George A. Romero's Land Of the Dead
10. XXX: State of the Union
|
Sun Aug 14, 2005 2:20 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
It's still Madagascar and Fantastic Four for me.
Madagascar pissed me off more, though, so it gets the title for now.
|
Sun Aug 14, 2005 2:23 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Alone in the Dark
2. Herbie: Fully Loaded
3. The Honeymooners
4. Are We There Yet?
5. Robots
6. Boogeyman
7. The Perfect Man
8. Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous
9. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
10. Beauty Shop
|
Sun Aug 14, 2005 3:15 am |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
1. The Jacket
2. Hide and Seek
Even then, these movies aren't horrible. I'd say mediocre IMO.
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Sun Aug 14, 2005 8:38 am |
|
|