Author |
Message |
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. 300
2. Mr. Brooks
3. Knocked Up
4. Disturbia
5. Fracture
6. Smokin' Aces
7. Spider-Man 3
8. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
9. Ocean's Thirteen
10. 28 Weeks Later
|
Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:08 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Smokin' Aces: ***1/2
2. Knocked Up: ***
3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: ***
4. Blades of Glory: ***
5. 300: ***
6. Aqua Teen Hunger Force: ***
7. Spider-man 3: *1/2
8. Ghostrider: *
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:06 pm |
|
|
Jim Halpert
Stanley Cup
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:52 pm Posts: 6981 Location: Hockey Town
|
1. Breach – B+
2. Ocean’s 13 – B+
3. Grindhouse – B+
4. 300 – B+
5. Blades of Glory – B+
6. Disturbia – B+
7. Knocked Up – B+
8. Fracture – B+
9. Pirates of the Caribbean At World’s End – B
10. Spider-Man 3 – B
Really disappointing year for me so far.
|
Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:44 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
The only A-worthy films of the year so far: Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon, Sunshine and Spider-Man 3.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:46 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Dr. Lecter wrote: The only A-worthy films of the year so far: Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon, Sunshine and Spider-Man 3.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:49 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
1. 300
2. GrindHouse
3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
4. Smokin' Aces
5. Because I Said So...
6. Spider Man 3
I've only seen 6 movies
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:50 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Megatron wrote: 1. 300 2. GrindHouse 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 4. Smokin' Aces 5. Because I Said So... 6. Spider Man 3 I've only seen 6 movies
I sure hope you were forced to see Because I said so...
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:53 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Dr. Lecter wrote: Megatron wrote: 1. 300 2. GrindHouse 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 4. Smokin' Aces 5. Because I Said So... 6. Spider Man 3 I've only seen 6 movies I sure hope you were forced to see Because I said so...
Maybe... but at least it was better than Spidey...
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:58 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 300
4. Surf's Up
5. Disturbia
6. Bridge to Terabithia
7. The Hitcher
8. Freedom Writers
9. Breach
10. Meet the Robinsons
|
Fri Jun 15, 2007 6:12 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
I can't remember the last time I posted one, so...
1. Knocked Up
2. Waitress
3. Bridge to Terabithia
4. Ratatouille
5. 300
6. Reign Over Me
7. Freedom Writers
8. Breach
9. Disturbia
10. Music and Lyrics
I think it's been a really good year so far. Above average.
|
Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:29 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. 300
2. Knocked Up
3. Disturbia
4. Mr. Brooks
5. Smokin' Aces
6. Fracture
7. Shooter
8. Spider-Man 3
9. Ocean's Thirteen
10. 1408
I saw Shooter again last night and it just kinda jumped up...a lot. Fuckin' great.
Overall, it's been a weird year so far. I didn't imagine my top ten looking like this half way through the year (not that I'm complaining, I like all of these), to be honest. Lots of disappointments this year.
|
Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:36 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. Waitress
2. Knocked Up
3. The Namesake
4. Shrek the Third
5. Breach
|
Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:24 am |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
1. Spider-Man 3 - A-
2. Bridge to Terabithia - A-
3. Wild Hogs - B+
4. Disturbia - B+
5. Shooter - B
6. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - B-
Hmm thought I'd seen more 07 movies than that...
|
Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:57 am |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 300
4. Disturbia
5. Bridge to Terabithia
6. Surf's Up
7. Breach
8. Freedom Writers
9. The Hitcher
10. Ocean's Thirteen
Last edited by Spidey on Mon Jun 25, 2007 1:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:11 pm |
|
|
Chris
life begins now
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:09 pm Posts: 6480 Location: Columbus, Ohio
|
1) Knocked Up
2) Grindhouse
3) Bridge to Terabithia
4) 300
5) Zodiac
6) Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
7) Blades of Glory
8) Smokin' Aces
9) Alpha Dog
10) Spider-Man 3
I need to catch up on a few that I'm sure will bump the bottom ones out.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:19 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10906
|
1.Paprika: ****
2.Knocked Up: ***1/2
3.Ratatouille: ***1/2
4.Zodiac: ***
5.300: ***
6.Breach: ***
7.1408: ***
8.Black Snake Moan: ***
9.TMNT: ***
10.28 weeks later: ***
|
Sun Jun 24, 2007 11:29 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 28 Weeks Later
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Zodiac
6. Live Free or Die Hard
7. Grindhouse
8. Waitress
9. Ocean's Thirteen
10. Shrek the Third
|
Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:11 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Live Free or Die Hard
3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
4. 300
5. Disturbia
6. Bridge to Terabithia
7. Surf's Up
8. Breach
9. Freedom Writers
10. Ocean's Thirteen
|
Wed Jun 27, 2007 10:25 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Live Free or Die Hard and Fantastic Four: Ride of the Silver Surfer are both assured spots on my 2007 top ten list...
|
Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:47 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Live Free or Die Hard
2. 300
3. Knocked Up
4. Disturbia
5. Mr. Brooks
6. Smokin' Aces
7. Fracture
8. Shooter
9. Spider-Man 3
10. Ocean's Thirteen
|
Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:48 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+
2. Live Free or Die Hard - A+
3. Grindhouse - A+
4. Hot Fuzz - A
5. Knocked Up - A
6. The Lookout - A
7. Ocean's Thirteen - A
8. Mr. Brooks - A-
9. The Hoax - A-
10. Shooter - A-
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:02 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. Waitress
2. Knocked Up
3. The Namesake
4. Paris, Je T'aime
5. Shrek the Third
|
Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:46 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Top 10 (out of 17)
1. The Lives of Others (A)
2. Paprika (A)
3. Grindhouse (A-)
4. The Host (A-)
5. The Namesake (A-)
6. Waitress (A-)
7. Zodiac (A-)
8. Black Snake Moan (B+)
9. Knocked Up (B)
10. Meet The Robinsons (3D) (B)
|
Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:18 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Live Free or Die Hard: ***1/2
2. Smokin' Aces: ***1/2
3. Knocked Up: ***
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: ***
5. Blades of Glory: ***
6. 300: ***
7. Aqua Teen Hunger Force: ***
8. Spider-man 3: *1/2
9. Ghostrider: *
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:55 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. Ratatouille
2. Waitress
3. Knocked Up
4. The Namesake
5. Paris, Je T'aime
These five would already probably beat my 6-10 from last year.
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:40 am |
|
|