Author |
Message |
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37886
|
1. 01/01/07 - Gone with the Wind - A-
2. 01/01/07 - Jackass: Number Two - A+
3. 01/01/07 - Face/Off - A
4. 01/02/07 - American Pie presents: The Naked Mile - D
5. 01/02/07 - Lady in the Water - B
6. 01/03/07 - The Descent - A-/B+
7. 01/04/07 - Jackass: Number Two - A
8. 01/04/07 - Face/Off - A
9. 01/05/07 - Thank You for Smoking - C+
10. 01/06/07 - See No Evil - B
11. 01/06/07 - Running Scared - A
12. 01/07/07 - Babel - D
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:59 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)- A
2. Venom (2005)- C+
3. Pulse (2006)- C+
4. Little Man (2006)- D-
5. A Walk to Remember (2002)- B+
6. RV (2006)- B
7. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)- A
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:29 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+ 12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A 13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:17 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:47 am |
|
|
Korrgan
problem?
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:52 am Posts: 15515 Location: Bait Shop
|
1. 1.1.07 - LaraCroftTombRaider:TheCradleofLife-C+
2.1.3.07-InHerShoes-A
3.1.3.07-TheFamilyStone-B
4.1.4.07-LandoftheDead-F
5.1.4.07-MySummerofLove-B
6.1.6.07-Shenmue:TheMovie-C-
7.1.7.07-Supercross:TheMovie-D
8.1.7.07-IndianaJonesandtheRaidersoftheLostArk-B+
9.1.8.07-IndianaJonesandtheTempleofDoom-A
10.1.9.07-Dodgeball:ATrueUnderdogStory-B-
11.1.10.07-TheWickerMan-D
12.1.11.07-You,MeandDupree-D
_________________
Last edited by Korrgan on Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:06 am, edited 3 times in total.
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:03 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=century gothic]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:42 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - B
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:00 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. 1.1.07 The Transporter (2002) - B
2. 1.1.07 When a Stranger Calls (2006) - C+
3. 1.1.07 Transporter 2 (2005) - B+
4. 1.2.07 xXx (2002) - B+
5. 1.4.07 Final Destination 3 (2006) - A-
6. 1.8.07 Ocean's Eleven (2001) - A+
|
Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:42 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+
12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
14. (1/8/07) Amelie - A-
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:17 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=century gothic]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:46 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. 1.1.07 The Transporter (2002) - B
2. 1.1.07 When a Stranger Calls (2006) - C+
3. 1.1.07 Transporter 2 (2005) - B+
4. 1.2.07 xXx (2002) - B+
5. 1.4.07 Final Destination 3 (2006) - A-
6. 1.8.07 Ocean's Eleven (2001) - A+
7. 1.9.07 Ocean's Twelve (2004) - B+
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:00 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
011. Warum läuft Herr R. Amok (Fassbinder, 1970)
012. The Petrified Forest (Mayo, 1936)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:10 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37886
|
1. 01/01/07 - Gone with the Wind - A-
2. 01/01/07 - Jackass: Number Two - A+
3. 01/01/07 - Face/Off - A
4. 01/02/07 - American Pie presents: The Naked Mile - D
5. 01/02/07 - Lady in the Water - B
6. 01/03/07 - The Descent - A-/B+
7. 01/04/07 - Jackass: Number Two - A
8. 01/04/07 - Face/Off - A
9. 01/05/07 - Thank You for Smoking - C+
10. 01/06/07 - See No Evil - B
11. 01/06/07 - Running Scared - A
12. 01/07/07 - Babel - D
13. 01/09/07 - Children of Men - A-
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:19 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+
12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
14. (1/8/07) Amelie - A-
15. (1/9/07) The Covenant - C-
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:54 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Chronological Order
1. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)- A
2. Venom (2005)- C+
3. Pulse (2006)- C+
4. Little Man (2006)- D-
5. A Walk to Remember (2002)- B+
6. RV (2006)- B
7. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)- A
8. The Illusionist (2006)- C+
9. An Inconvenient Truth (2006)- A-
10. John Tucker Must Die (2006)- B
Last edited by matatonio on Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:47 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
|
Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:00 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Chronological Order
1. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)- A
2. Venom (2005)- C+
3. Pulse (2006)- C+
4. Little Man (2006)- D-
5. A Walk to Remember (2002)- B+
6. RV (2006)- B
7. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)- A
8. The Illusionist (2006)- C+
9. An Inconvenient Truth (2006)- A-
10. John Tucker Must Die (2006)- B
11. Snakes on a Plane (2006)- B
Last edited by matatonio on Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:27 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+
12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
14. (1/8/07) Amelie - A-
15. (1/9/07) The Covenant - C-
16. (1/10/07) Le Divorce - B- 17. (1/10/07) Ed Wood - A
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:22 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=century gothic]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:07 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
9. Just Friends - D
|
Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:29 am |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
013. Warum läuft Herr R. Amok? (once again)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:37 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A-
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+
12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
14. (1/8/07) Amelie - A-
15. (1/9/07) The Covenant - C-
16. (1/10/07) Le Divorce - B-
17. (1/10/07) Ed Wood - A
18. (1/12/07) The Good Girl - B- 19. (1/12/07) The Sting (1973) - A- 20. (1/12/07) The Replacements (2000) - A-
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:34 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=century gothic]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:40 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
The Eye
Interesting if ultimately underwhelming Asian-horror. I'm curious to see how badly the American remake will butcher the source material. B
The Eye 2
Dissapointing and confusing second entry to the series. Strays from the concept of the original which is perhaps good as it isn't just a rehash of the first part, however it begins to get a bit too convoluted towards the end. Somehow it all makes sense, albeit with a great amount of suspension of disbelief required from the viewer. C+
- 1. The Eye B
- 2. The Eye 2 C+
_________________ See above.
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:16 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
9. Just Friends - D
10. The Fifth Element - A-
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:16 am |
|
|