Author |
Message |
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
02. The Departed
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:37 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ChronologicalOrder
1. Casino Royale- A-
2. The Holiday- A
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 3:52 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. 1/3 - Volver - A- 2. 1/3 - The Good German - B+ 3. 1/5 - Code Name: The Cleaner - C 4. 1/5 - Children of Men - A+ 5. 1/13 - Stomp the Yard - B-
|
Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:55 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
1. Night at the Museum C+
2. Children of Men A
3. The Good Shepherd B+
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:25 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
01. 01.13.07 - Freedom Writers - B-
|
Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:26 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Prestige - C+
|
Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:11 pm |
|
|
Korrgan
problem?
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:52 am Posts: 15515 Location: Bait Shop
|
January
1.6.07--RockyBalboa--B
1.13.07--ChildrenofMen--A
_________________
|
Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:09 am |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
01. 01.15.07 - Children of Men A
|
Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:00 pm |
|
|
Eagle
Site Owner
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:09 pm Posts: 14631 Location: Pittsburgh
|
Eagle's Films (let's see if I can keep this updated)
In order:
January
1) Children of Men
2) Miami Vice (DVD)
_________________
|
Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:34 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.1.07 - Casino Royale (2006) - A+ (3x: 1 in '07)
2. 1.5.07 - Code Name: The Cleaner - D+
3. 1.9.07 - Children of Men (2006) - A+
4. 1.10.07 - The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) - A-
5. 1.12.07 - Dreamgirls (2006) - B
6. 1.16.07 - Borat (2006) - A- (2x: 1 in '07)[/font]
I think I found the last remaining theater showing Borat in Massachusetts.
My opinion hasn't changed on the film. 2/3's hilarious and then it falters somewhat down the stretch.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:28 am |
|
|
sidewinder66
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:46 pm Posts: 77 Location: Switzerland
|
Chronological Order:
1. 15.1. - Scoop - 7/10
2. 15.1. - Adam's Apples - 7/10
3. 16.1. - Night at the Museum - 7/10
|
Wed Jan 17, 2007 2:10 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ChronologicalOrder
1. Casino Royale- A-
2. The Holiday- A
3. Long Khong (Art of the Devil 2)- D+
Very disappointing considering this is a Thai horror film. Its just to stupid and they try to hard to scare you it actually turns out to be funny. Not a scary, not even creppy moment in the whole entire movie but the gore was good but not good enough to save the movie.
|
Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:53 am |
|
|
sidewinder66
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:46 pm Posts: 77 Location: Switzerland
|
Chronological Order:
1. 15.1. - Scoop - 7/10
2. 15.1. - Adam's Apples - 7/10
3. 16.1. - Night at the Museum - 7/10
4. 17.1. - The Prestige - 8/10
5. 17.1. - The Departed 9/10
|
Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:32 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ChronologicalOrder
1. Casino Royale- A-
2. The Holiday- A
3. Long Khong (Art of the Devil 2)- D+
4. Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker- B+
|
Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:22 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. 1/5/07 - Children of Men - A-
2. 1/19/07 - The Hitcher 07 - A-
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:23 am |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
01. 01.15.07 - Children of Men A
02. 01.20.07 - Freedom Writers A-
03. 01.20.07 - The Hitcher B+
|
Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:26 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
01.13.07 -- Freedom Writers -- B-
01.20.07 -- The Hitcher -- B+
|
Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:27 am |
|
|
asalem182
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 am Posts: 2375 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
1. 01/06. The Prestige - B
2. 01/06. Kheyana Mashrouaa - B
3. 01/07. Night at the Museum - B-
4. 01/17. Deja Vu - B+
5. 01/19. Fi Mahatet Masr - C
|
Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:12 am |
|
|
getluv
i break the rules, so i don't care
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 4:28 pm Posts: 20411
|
1. Blood Diamond B-
2. Little Children A
3. Babel B-
4. The Holiday B-
5. Deja Vu D
6. Dreamgirls A
|
Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:58 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ChronologicalOrder
1. Casino Royale- A-
2. The Holiday- A
3. Long Khong (Art of the Devil 2)- D+
4. Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker- B+
5. Night at the Museum- B
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:50 am |
|
|
Korrgan
problem?
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:52 am Posts: 15515 Location: Bait Shop
|
January
1.6.07--RockyBalboa--B
1.13.07--ChildrenofMen--A
1.21.07--TheHitcher--C
_________________
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:24 pm |
|
|
sidewinder66
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:46 pm Posts: 77 Location: Switzerland
|
Chronological Order:
1. 01/15. - Scoop - 7/10
2. 01/15 - Adam's Apples - 7/10
3. 01/16 - Night at the Museum - 7/10
4. 01/17- The Prestige - 8/10
5. 01/17 - The Departed - 9/10
6. 01/24 - Flags of our Fathers - 8/10
|
Thu Jan 25, 2007 2:27 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.1.07 - Casino Royale (2006) - A+ (3x: 1 in '07)
2. 1.5.07 - Code Name: The Cleaner - D+
3. 1.9.07 - Children of Men (2006) - A+
4. 1.10.07 - The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) - A-
5. 1.12.07 - Dreamgirls (2006) - B
6. 1.16.07 - Borat (2006) - A- (2x: 1 in '07)
7. 1.25.07 - Letters From Iwo Jima (2006) - A+[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:35 am |
|
|
asalem182
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 am Posts: 2375 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
1. 01/06. The Prestige - B
2. 01/06. Kheyana Mashrouaa - B
3. 01/07. Night at the Museum - B-
4. 01/17. Deja Vu - B+
5. 01/19. Fi Mahatet Masr - C
6. 01/25. Happy Feet - B
7. 01/26. Mohima Saaba - C-
|
Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:10 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
01. 01.15.07 - Children of Men A
02. 01.20.07 - Freedom Writers A-
03. 01.20.07 - The Hitcher B+
04. 01.26.07 - Epic Movie C+
|
Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:13 am |
|
|