Author |
Message |
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1/4 - King Kong - A+
1/7 - Hostel - B
1/7 - Glory Road - A-
1/13 - Last Holiday - B
1/19 - Hoodwinked - B+
1/20 - The Ringer - B+
|
Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:57 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ChronologicalOrder
1. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe- A-
2. Valiant- B-
3. Cheaper by the Dozen 2- C+
4. The Family Stone- A-
5. King Kong- A+
6. A History of Violence- B-
7. Saw II- A
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:16 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37995
|
1. King Kong - A
2. The Ringer - B
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 2:08 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
[font=Georgia]Chronological Order
1. Wolf Creek (2005) - C
2. Hostel - B
3. Underworld: Evolution - A (2x)
4. Glory Road - B+[/font]
Won't even count The New World. It wouldn't be fair. Heh.
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:40 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=Tahoma]Chronological Order
1. Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) -- B+
2. Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005) -- C-
3. Grandma's Boy -- F
4. Munich (2005) -- A+
5. The Ringer (2005) -- B
6. Glory Road -- B+
7. Last Holiday -- A-[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
Last edited by Jmart on Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:17 pm |
|
|
getluv
i break the rules, so i don't care
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 4:28 pm Posts: 20411
|
[font=Comic Sans MS]1. The Family Stone - B-
2. The Chronicles of Narnia: Lion Witch & The Wardrobe D+
3. Chicken Little - D-
4. Rumour-has-it - B
5. The Producers B
6. Underworld Evolution B+/B
7. Memiors of a Geisha C-/D+
-Multi viewing-
Fun With Dick & Jane B+
King Kong A
-Upcoming in January-
Munich
Brokeback Mountain[/font]
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:26 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
1. The Producers - B
2. Munich - B+
3. Match Point - A
3. The New World - B-
4. Good Night, and Good Luck. - B+
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Sun Feb 05, 2006 5:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:30 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Not many
Cache - B-
The Matador - B-
I sure do love the B- letter grade.
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:32 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1/4 - King Kong - A+
1/7 - Hostel - B
1/7 - Glory Road - A-
1/13 - Last Holiday - B
1/19 - Hoodwinked - B+
1/20 - The Ringer - B+
1/21 - Underworld: Evolution - A-
1/21 - Match Point - A+
|
Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:44 pm |
|
|
Ben
Waitress in LA
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:30 am Posts: 23
|
[align=center] Movies Viewed (2006)
8-10
8.7 Last Holiday (#6)
7-8
7.6 Tristan & Isolde (#4)
7.4 Brokeback Mountain (#2)
7.3 The Producers (#1)
7.0 Hostel (#3)
5-7
6.8 Underworld Evolution (#5)
2-5
0-2
---
Total:6 ...[/align]
I got my first A worthy movie and my first C worthy movie Mixed weekend.
|
Sun Jan 22, 2006 3:08 am |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Chronological Order:
The Producers - B
Brokeback Mountain A-
Memoirs of a Geisha B+ Underworld: Evolution C+
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Jan 22, 2006 1:36 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Fun with Dick and Jane B+ 1/6
2. Hoodwinked B- 1/14
3. Last Holiday B+ 1/15
4. Glory Road A 1/22
|
Mon Jan 23, 2006 3:05 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
01 Memoirs of a Geisha
02 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
03 Breakfast on Pluto
04 Munich (x2)
05 Casnova
06 The Producers
07 Pride and Prejudice
08 Match Point
09 Brokeback Mountain
With New World, Squid Whale and (maybe) Capote at least, still to come.
|
Mon Jan 23, 2006 3:14 am |
|
|
COMICGUY
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:11 am Posts: 1649 Location: NOVA SCOTIA,CANADA
|
In Theatres
1.Tristan and Isolde (Jan/14) - B+
2.Underworld:Evolution (Jan/22) - A+
_________________ Jeff N
|
Tue Jan 24, 2006 1:45 pm |
|
|
Animosity Reigns
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:41 pm Posts: 1777 Location: The Dirty South
|
in my theatre in order....
Casanova A-
Hostel C+
Matador B-
Munich C-
Tristan and Isolde B+
Glory Road C+
Hoodwinked B
Underworld B+
Match Point A-
New World D
Something New (screening with Sanaa Lathan Q&A) C-
Firewall (screening with Harrison Ford Q&A) ...was very cool .. movie B meeting Harrison Ford A+
Annapolis D+
|
Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:40 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Theatrical Viewings (2006)
2006 Releases:
A
Imagine Me and You A-
B
Last Holiday B+
C
Underworld: Evolution C+
D
F
Non-Graded
Hostel -- No Grade
Other Releases
A
Munich A
New World, The A
B
Loggerheads B+
Rumor has it... B-
---
Total: 8...
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:47 pm |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
Chronological Order
1. The Family Stone - B
2. Fun with Dick & Jane - C
3. Munich - A
4. Breakfast on Pluto - A-
5. King Kong - B+
6. Munich (x2) - A
7. Casanova - C+
8. Last Holiday - B-
9. The New World - A+
TOTAL: 9
|
Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:54 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
I havent seen one yet. But once Feb 10th comes I should have seen Brokeback Mountain, Firewall and Pink Panther/.
I used to watch at least one a week at theaters, I'm at a new sememster getting situated and I'm on a DVD phase.
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:27 pm |
|
|
Ben
Waitress in LA
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:30 am Posts: 23
|
[align=center] Movies Viewed (2006)
8-10
8.7 Last Holiday (#6)
8.3 The New World (#7)
7-8
7.6 Tristan & Isolde (#4)
7.4 Brokeback Mountain (#2)
7.3 The Producers (#1)
7.0 Hostel (#3)
5-7
6.8 Underworld Evolution (#5)
2-5
0-2
---
Total:7...[/align]
Got my second A movie I'm trying to challenge myself this year with movie watching so my goal is to stay 1 or 2 movies behind or in front of Jeff at all times Great top 10 on the main site by the way (while it was up anyways)
|
Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:49 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Should start now before it gets crazy
1. Memoirs of a Geisha A-
2. Squid and the Whale A+
3. Breakfast on Pluto A -
4. Sarah Silverman: Jesus is Magic C-
5. Match Point A
6. The New World A+
|
Fri Jan 27, 2006 7:39 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Movies I have seen 2006 in theatres (chronological order):
1. Fun with Dick and Jane - B
2. Jarhead - B+
3. Memoirs of a Geisha - B
4. The Fog - C
5. Purple Rose of Cairo - B+
6. Red Eye - B+
7. Tim Burton's Corpse Bride - B+
Also, I saw Kiss Kiss Bang Bang twice in theatres, for my second and third viewing.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Fri Jan 27, 2006 11:24 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Ben wrote: Got my second A movie I'm trying to challenge myself this year with movie watching so my goal is to stay 1 or 2 movies behind or in front of Jeff at all times Great top 10 on the main site by the way (while it was up anyways)
Thanks.
The filename was off so I had to take it down. It will be back up shortly.
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Jan 27, 2006 1:53 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
[font=Georgia]Chronological Order
1. Wolf Creek (2005) - C
2. Hostel - B
3. Underworld: Evolution - A (2x)
4. Glory Road - B+
5. Match Point - A
6. The Matador - C+[/font]
|
Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:23 am |
|
|
asalem182
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 am Posts: 2375 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
01/04. Malek wi Ketaba - A-
01/07. Zarf Tarek - B-
01/08. Ouija - B+ (seen twice)
01/12. Dam El Ghazal - B
01/26. King Kong - B+
01/28. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe - A-
Total - 6 movies
|
Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:42 pm |
|
|
getluv
i break the rules, so i don't care
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 4:28 pm Posts: 20411
|
[font=Comic Sans MS]1. The Family Stone - B-
2. The Chronicles of Narnia: Lion Witch & The Wardrobe D+
3. Chicken Little - D-
4. Rumour-has-it - B
5. The Producers B
6. Underworld Evolution B+/B
7. Memiors of a Geisha C-/D+
8. Munich B
9. Match Point A-
10. The Long Weekend C+
-Multi viewing-
Fun With Dick & Jane B+
King Kong A
[/font]
|
Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:37 pm |
|
|