A relatively underrated director, in my opinion. One of my favorites. His films, at their best, are very beautiful and sumptuous and melancholy and romantic and dark. Very appealing, at least to me. I know he has an Oscar on his shelf (for writing The Crying Game), yet I still feel he deserves more recognition.
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001403/#Director1. Interview with a Vampire
2. The Company of Wolves
3. The Crying Game
4. Breakfast on Pluto
5. Mona Lisa
6. Ondine
7. The End of the Affair
8. The Good Thief (a very, very good remake of a classic film. Nick Nolte's best role ever?)
9. The Butcher Boy
10. Michael Collins (Feels slightly impersonal and is felled by the Julia Roberts miscasting calamity, but still has epic moments)
11. In Dreams (Flawed, but interesting. Didn't deserve the critical thrashing it received)
12. High Spirits
13. We're No Angels
14. The Brave One (Bad)
I would love to see The Miracle, but I've never found a copy.