World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top Ten of 2004 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=127 |
Page 7 of 8 |
Author: | MikeQ. [ Sat Feb 05, 2005 2:20 am ] |
Post subject: | |
UPDATE: 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Garden State 3. The Aviator 4. Million Dollar Baby 5. Collateral 6. The Village 7. Fahrenheit 9/11 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Man On Fire 10. The Bourne Supremacy PEACE, Mike |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:07 am ] |
Post subject: | |
And.. I'm close to saying this is my final top 10. 1. Kill Bill Volume 2 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. The Phantom of the Opera 5. Garden State 6. Sideways 7. House of Flying Daggers 8. Closer 9. Finding Neverland 10. Hotel Rwanda Just missed the list... - Ray, Before Sunset, The Village, Mean Girls, Hero Still have to see - The Aviator (which I'm going to watch tomorrow), In Good Company, The Motorcycle Diaries, and very few more. |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:34 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Best of 2004: 1. Collateral - A+ 2. Shade - A+ 3. The Passion of the Christ - A+ 4. Million Dollar Baby - A 5. Ocean's Twelve - A 6. The Bourne Supremacy - A 7. The Aviator - A 8. The Incredibles - A 9. Ray - A 10. Alexander - A- Other 2004 Titles: King Arthur (A-), Saw (A-), Meet The Fockers (B+), Troy (B+), Van Helsing (B+), The Punisher (B+), I, Robot (B+), Dawn of the Dead (B+), The Day After Tomorrow (B+), The Grudge (B+), Shaun of the Dead (B+), Duplex (B), Catwoman (B), Hellboy (B), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), Garfield: The Movie (B), The Village (B-), Envy (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bill Vol. 2 (C+), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (C+), Spider-Man 2 (C+) |
Author: | sako [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 1:54 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1 Million Dollar Baby 2 Garden State 3 Shrek 2 4 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5 Spider-Man 2 6 Maria Full of Grace 7 Collateral 8 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9 I, Robot 10 Sky Captian and the World of Tomorrow Still have to see The Aviator, Sideways, Finding Neverland, and The Phantom of the Opera. |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 2:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Spiderman 2 8. Day After Tomorrow 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Lemony Snikets 11. The Grudge 12. The Village National Treasure is gone |
Author: | sako [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
matatonio wrote: 1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Spiderman 2 8. Day After Tomorrow 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Lemony Snikets 11. The Grudge 12. The Village National Treasure is gone Yeah Garden State, I'm Glad you liked it. |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
sako16 wrote: matatonio wrote: 1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Spiderman 2 8. Day After Tomorrow 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Lemony Snikets 11. The Grudge 12. The Village National Treasure is gone Yeah Garden State, I'm Glad you liked it. ooh i love it great movie!! |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Matatonio ive just realised that youre #1 movie is Collateral, this makes me very very happy Glad to see it dude!!! |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 7:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Matatonio ive just realised that youre #1 movie is Collateral, this makes me very very happy Glad to see it dude!!! most entertaining and thrilling movie of 2004 :wink: |
Author: | Libs [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Sideways 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Closer 5. Garden State 6. Mean Girls 7. Maria Full of Grace 8. Collateral 9. The Aviator 10. Hotel Rwanda |
Author: | Chris [ Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2) Closer 3) Million Dollar Baby 4) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5) The Incredibles 6) The Passion of the Christ 7) Spider-Man 2 8) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 9) Ocean's 12 10) Sideways |
Author: | matatonio [ Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Hell, Im Making a Top 15 1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Spiderman 2 8. Day After Tomorrow 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Lemony Snikets 11. The Grudge 12. Closer 13. The Village 14. National Treasure 15. Troy |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Pretty much my final top 10 I think... I still have a few things to see so we'll see. It's hard placing some movies in here though, especially with the #1 position. Kill Bill, Eternal Sunshine and Million Dollar Baby are all very, very close. 1. Kill Bill Volume 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Million Dollar Baby 4. The Phantom of the Opera 5. Garden State 6. House of Flying Daggers 7. Sideways 8. Closer 9. Before Sunset 10. The Incredibles |
Author: | Riggs [ Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:43 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Man on Fire 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Spider-Man II 4. The Girl Next Door 5. National Treasure 6. Finding Neverland 7. The Aviator 8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 9. Before Sunset 10. Meet the Fockers |
Author: | Jeff [ Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:48 am ] |
Post subject: | |
TOP 12 1. Million Dollar Baby 2. Hotel Rwanda 3. Saw 4. Finding Neverland 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 6. The Village 7. Kill Bill Volume 2 8. Garden State 9. The Phantom of the Opera 10. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events 11. The Passion of the Christ 12. The Incredibles |
Author: | torrino [ Sun Feb 20, 2005 1:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Best Movies of '04 1. Million Dollar Baby 2. The Motorcycle Diaries 3. Sideways 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Hotel Rwanda 6. Garden State 7. Closer 8. Bad Education 9. The Girl Next Door 10. Maria Full of Grace Favorite Movies of '04: 1. Garden State 2. The Motorcycle Diaries 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Sideways 5. Bad Education 6. In Good Company 7. The Girl Next Door 8. Mean Girls 9. The Incredibles 10. Shaun of the Dead I'm so fickle... |
Author: | Riggs [ Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:42 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Man on Fire 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Spider-Man II 4. The Butterfly Effect 5. The Girl Next Door 6. National Treasure 7. Finding Neverland 8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 9. Before Sunset 10. Meet the Fockers |
Author: | Riggs [ Wed Feb 23, 2005 11:38 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Man on Fire 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Spider-Man II 4. The Butterfly Effect 5. The Girl Next Door 6. National Treasure 7. Finding Neverland 8. Closer 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Before Sunset |
Author: | Riggs [ Wed Feb 23, 2005 6:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Man on Fire 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Saw 4. Spider-Man II 5. The Butterfly Effect 6. The Girl Next Door 7. Finding Neverland 8. Closer 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. National Treasure I'm seeing a lot of great movies lately. :razz: Changed the list a bit. Still thinking about placing Closer a bit higher and kicking National Treasure out, but I'm too tired now. |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Feb 26, 2005 9:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Best of 2004: 1. Collateral - A+ 2. Shade - A+ 3. The Passion of the Christ - A+ 4. Million Dollar Baby - A 5. Ocean's Twelve - A 6. The Aviator - A 7. The Incredibles - A 8. Ray - A 9. Alexander - A- 10. The Bourne Supremacy - A- Other 2004 Titles: King Arthur (A-), Saw (A-), Meet The Fockers (B+), Troy (B+), Van Helsing (B+), The Punisher (B+), I, Robot (B+), Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (B+), Dawn of the Dead (B+), The Day After Tomorrow (B+), The Grudge (B), Shaun of the Dead (B), Duplex (B), Catwoman (B), Hellboy (B), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), Garfield: The Movie (B), The Village (B-), Envy (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bill Vol. 2 (C+), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (C+), Spider-Man 2 (C+) Underlined means addition to the list |
Author: | matatonio [ Tue Mar 01, 2005 7:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Saw 8. Spiderman 2 9. Day After Tomorrow 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 11. Lemony Snikets 12. The Grudge 13. Closer 14. The Village 15. National Treasure |
Author: | matatonio [ Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:29 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Million Dollar Baby \:D/ =D> 2. Collateral 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Meet the Fockers 5. Garden State 6. Dawn of the Dead 7. Shrek 2 8. Saw 9. Spiderman 2 10. Day After Tomorrow 11. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 12. Lemony Snikets 13. The Grudge 14. Closer 15. The Village |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Million Dollar Baby \:D/ =D> 2. Collateral 3. Passion of the Christ 4. The Incredibles 5. Meet the Fockers 6. Garden State 7. Dawn of the Dead 8. Shrek 2 9. Saw 10. Spiderman 2 11. Day After Tomorrow 12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 13. Lemony Snikets 14. The Grudge 15. Closer |
Author: | Joker's Thug #3 [ Mon Mar 21, 2005 3:07 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Million Dollar Baby 2. Kill Bill Vol.2 3. Ray 4. Garden State 5. Hotel Rwanda 6. Man on Fire 7. Collateral 8. Dawn of the Dead 9. The Incredibles 10. The Passion of the Christ |
Author: | 1981 [ Tue May 24, 2005 10:37 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Here's my top 10, uhm. top 17: 17) House of Flying Daggers 16) Dawn of the Dead 15) The Motorcycle Diaries 14) Mar Adentro 13) Team America: World Police 12) The Terminal 11) Un long dimanche de fiançialles 10) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 09) Million Dollar Baby 08) Garden State 07) The Ladykillers 06) Sideways 05) Finding Neverland 04) Collateral 03) The Incredibles 02) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 01) Closer |
Page 7 of 8 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |