World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top Ten of 2004 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=127 |
Page 5 of 8 |
Author: | zingy [ Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Saw 2. Spider-Man II 3. Collateral 4. Blade: Trinity 5. The Day After Tomorrow 6. I, Robot 7. National Treasure 8. Troy 9. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 10. Meet the Fockers |
Author: | torrino [ Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:46 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. The Motorcycle Diaries 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Garden State 4. Shaun of the Dead 5. Kill Bill Volume 2 6. The Incredibles 7. Mean Girls 8. Maria Full of Grace 9. Fahrenheit 9/11 10. Finding Neverland 10. Closer Almost Missed: Vera Drake, Dogville, Napoleon Dynamite, and Dawn of the Dead. Bottom 5: 1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Shark Tale 3. Along Came Polly 4. King Arthur 5. The Punisher Still need to see: Sideways, Ray, IN GOOD COMPANY (And A Love Song for Bobby Long, heh...Scarlett.... ), The Aviator, Hotel Rwanda, Before Sunset, and Million Dollar Baby. |
Author: | Riggs [ Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Man on Fire 2. Spider-Man 2 3. The Girl Next Door 4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5. National Treasure 6. Before Sunset 7. Dogville 8. Shall We Dance? 9. The Village 10. King Arthur - Director's Cut Changes veeery often. |
Author: | Levy [ Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. The Aviator 2. Collateral 3. Garden State 4. Eternal Sunshine 5. Finding Neverland 6. Spider-Man 2 7. The Bourne Supremacy 8. The Incredibles 9. The Day After Tomorrow 10. Dawn of the Dead Bottom 5: 1. Van Helsing 2. Harold and Kumar 3. The Girl Next Door 4. The Alamo 5. King Arthur |
Author: | Samweis Gamdschie [ Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Good list, Levy! But I'm missing 'Der Untergang' and 'I, Robot'... :wink: |
Author: | Steve [ Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Kill Bill Volume 2 3. The Incredibles 4. Mean Girls 5. Spider-man 2 6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 7. Collateral 8. Dawn of the Dead 9. Hero 10. Anchorman |
Author: | Riggs [ Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Man on Fire 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Spider-Man 2 4. The Girl Next Door 5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 6. National Treasure 7. Before Sunset 8. Dogville 9. Shall We Dance? 10. The Village |
Author: | Raffiki [ Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I have my Top 60 of 2004 thus far, but I'm still tweaking it... Here is the assured top 10 Best (unless another one I see sneaks in) 1. KILL BILL 2. Before Sunset 3. Dogville 4. The Passion of the Christ 5. The Aviator 6. Million dollar Baby 7. Sideways 8. Fahrnheit 9/11 9. Ray 10. Closer Top Favorites 1. KILL BILL 2. Before Sunset 3. Shrek 2 4. The Notebook 5. Closer 6. Sideways 7. Saved! 8. Dodgeball 9. Napoleon Dynamite 10. In Good Company |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Sat Jan 08, 2005 1:48 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Update. 1.The Passion of the christ 2.The Aviator 3.Collateral 4.Spiderman 2 5.Sideways 6.Badasss 7.Touching the void 8.The Terminal 9.The Bourn Supremacy 10.The Incredibles |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Wed Jan 12, 2005 6:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Kill Bill Volume 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Garden State 4. Closer 5. House of Flying Daggers 6. Before Sunset 7. Hero 8. Mean Girls 9. The Incredibles 10. Harry Potter and the Prizoner of Azkaban |
Author: | Chris [ Thu Jan 13, 2005 6:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2) Closer 3) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4) The Incredibles 5) The Passion of the Christ 6) Spider-Man 2 7) Shrek 2 8) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 9) Ocean's 12 10) Sideways Just Missed: Collateral, The Aviator and the Bourne Supremacy. I've still yet to see Million Dollar Baby, Hotel Rwanda, In Good Company, Vera Drake, The Phantom of the Opera, plus some more. |
Author: | Spider-man 2004 [ Thu Jan 13, 2005 6:14 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
mine: 1. Before Sunset 2. Spider-Man 2 3. The Passion of the Christ 4. The Incredibles 5. Shrek 2 6. Collateral 7. Garden State 8. Sky Captain 9. Finding Neverland 10. Ray honorble metions: National Treasure, Hildago, The Terminal, Miracle, The Polar Express |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:45 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Kill Bill Volume 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Garden State 4. Closer 5. House of Flying Daggers 6. Mean Girls 7. Hero 8. Before Sunset 9. The Incredibles 10. Maria Full of Grace |
Author: | zingy [ Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:55 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Saw 2. Spider-Man II 3. Hotel Rwanda 4. Collateral 5. Blade: Trinity 6. The Day After Tomorrow 7. I, Robot 8. National Treasure 9. Troy 10. Resident Evil: Apocalypse Honorable Mentions: Meet the Fockers, Dawn of the Dead, Alien vs. Predator |
Author: | MovieDude [ Sat Jan 15, 2005 4:28 am ] |
Post subject: | |
As of now my top 10 is: 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Before Sunset 3. Spider-Man 2 4. The Motorcycle Diaries 5. Garden State 6. Sideways 7. Man on Fire 8. Collateral 9. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 10. Closer Honorable Mentions: Blade: Trinity (for non-stop coolness), Team America: World Police and Anchorman (Funniest movies of the year), The Polar Express (most visually amazing film of the year), The Incredibles, and Dawn/Shaun of the Dead (Two of the all time best zombie movies EVER) |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Kill Bill Volume 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. The Phantom of the Opera 4. Garden State 5. Closer 6. House of Flying Daggers 7. Before Sunset 8. Hero 9. The Incredibles 10. Maria Full of Grace |
Author: | xiayun [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Before Sunset 2. Maria Full of Grace 3. The Aviator 4. Million Dollar Baby 5. Collateral 6. The Incredibles 7. Closer 8. House of Flying Daggers 9. Hotel Rwanda 10. Finding Neverland Honorable mentions: Fahrenheit 9/11, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Mean Creak, Mean Girls. |
Author: | Libs [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Other than Hotel Rwanda possibly joining it, I think my top 10 list is pretty final. 1. Sideways 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Garden State 5. Closer 6. Mean Girls 7. Maria Full of Grace 8. Collateral 9. Shrek 2 10. The Aviator |
Author: | Optimus_Prime [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Kill Bill: Vol 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Phantom of the Oprea 4. Hero 5. The Incredibles 6. Collateral 7 Garden State 8. Miracle ---------Below This Line are only added because it has to be a top ten list. 9. The Manchurian Candidate 10. Bourne Supremacy I have not seen Sideways, Ray, Aviator, Hotel Rwanda, Million Dollar Baby, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou or In Good Company, some of these movies would most likely make their way into the top 10. |
Author: | Dkmuto [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Libs wrote: Other than Hotel Rwanda possibly joining it, I think my top 10 list is pretty final. 1. Sideways 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Garden State 5. Closer 6. Mean s 7. Maria Full of Grace 8. Collateral 9. Shrek 2 10. The Aviator Don't count out The Village, ma'am. Don't. :wink: |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Optimus_Prime wrote: 1. Kill Bill: Vol 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Phantom of the Oprea I love your top 3! :razz: *giggles* |
Author: | MGKC [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban 2. Spider-Man 2 3. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie 4. Shrek 2 5. The Incredibles 6. DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story 7. I, Robot 8. Secret Window 9. 50 First Dates 10. The Day After Tomorrow I've got a ton more to see... |
Author: | Malcolm [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
10- Collateral 9- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7- Spider-Man 2 6- The Village 5- Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events 4- Dawn of the Dead 3- Shaun of the Dead 2- The Ladykillers 1- Kill Bill Vol 2 |
Author: | Algren [ Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:45 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Best of 2004: 1. Collateral - A+ 2. Shade - A+ 3. The Passion of the Christ - A+ 4. The Bourne Supremacy - A 5. The Incredibles - A 6. Alexander - A- 7. King Arthur - A- 8. Saw - A- 9. Catwoman - A- 10. I, Robot - B+ Other 2004 Titles: Troy (B+), Dawn of the Dead (B+), The Day After Tomorrow (B+), The Grudge (B+), Shaun of the Dead (B+), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), Garfield: The Movie (B), The Village (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bil Vol. 2 (C+), Spider-Man 2 (C+) |
Author: | BJ [ Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:36 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Ok BJs top ten of the year so far 1. Spider-Man 2 - A+ 2. The Incredibles - A+ 3. Resident Evil Apocalypse - A+ 4. Collateral - A 5. Million Dollar Baby - A 6. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A 7. The Bourne Supremacy - A 8. Garden State - A 9. The Aviator - A- 10. Mean Girls - A- |
Page 5 of 8 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |