World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top Ten of 2004 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=127 |
Page 1 of 8 |
Author: | makeshift [ Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Top Ten of 2004 |
Had this thread over at BOM, so.... 1. Shaun Of The Dead 2. Napoleon Dynamite 3. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 4. Oldboy 5. Kill Bill: Volume 2 6. Collateral 7. Dawn Of The Dead 8. Garden State 9. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy 10. The Chronicles Of Riddick |
Author: | MGKC [ Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I haven't seen to many... 1. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban - 9.4 2. Spider-Man 2 - 9.2 3. Shrek 2 - 9.0 4. DodgeBall - 8.8 5. Secret Window - 8.7 6. 50 First Dates - 8.7 7. The Village - 8.7 8. 13 Going on 30 - 8.5 9. Welcome to Mooseport - 8.5 10. Hidalgo - 8.5 |
Author: | torrino [ Wed Oct 13, 2004 11:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Mine's similar to yours, makeshift, well, kinda. 1. The Motorcycle Diaries 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Kill Bill Vol. 2 4. Shaun of the Dead 5. Fahrenheit 9/11 6. Valentin 7. Collateral 8. Garden State 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Dawn of the Dead |
Author: | andaroo1 [ Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:15 am ] |
Post subject: | |
As of October 14th: 01. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 02. Fahrenheit 9/11 03. Kill Bill, Vol. 2 04. Good Bye, Lenin! 05. Shaun of the Dead 06. Dogville 07. Touching the Void 08. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 09. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 10. Garden State I have Valentin sitting on my desk, the fact that it showed up in someone's top ten makes me look forward to watching it this evening :o |
Author: | Eagle [ Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1- Garden State 2- Eternal Sunshine 3- HP3 4- Kill Bill 2 5- Spiderman 2 Rest are all a wash |
Author: | Squee [ Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Passion of the Christ: **** 2. Collateral: **** 3. Kill Bill 2: ***1/2 4. Anchorman: ***1/2 5. Harry Potter: ***1/2 6. Spiderman 2: ***1/2 7. The Bourne Supremacy: ***1/2 8. Starsky and Hutch: *** 9. Troy: *** 10 F/911: *** |
Author: | zingy [ Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Spider-Man II 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. The Day After Tomorrow 4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 5. Collateral 6. Alien vs. Predator 7. I, Robot 8. Anchorman 9. Troy 10. Man on Fire |
Author: | Coasterman2002 [ Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:14 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Spider-Man 2 2. The Passion Of The Christ 3. The Butterfly Effect 4. Shrek 2 5. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgandy 6. Miracle 7. Mean Girls 8. Exorcist: The Beginning 9. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban 10. The Day After Tomorrow |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Kill Bill Volume 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (VERY close 2nd place) 3. Mean Girls 4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5. The Butterfly Effect I haven't seen too many of 2004. |
Author: | Rogue [ Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Looking over this thread I've realised how rare my trips to the theater have become. I am way behind. |
Author: | bABA [ Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Its okay Rogue. Since August, I've only been to the theatre once. And I was forced to! |
Author: | Mister Ecks [ Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I've seen 46 films this year, and I can only come up with the top three: Collateral, Dawn of the Dead, and Shaun of the Dead. |
Author: | torrino [ Fri Oct 15, 2004 5:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
So, andy, what'd you think of Valentin? Have you gotten around to watching it yet? It's a nice little film. |
Author: | Chippy [ Fri Oct 15, 2004 8:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Well, I was in a stride earlier in the year, but lately I haven't seen many! 1. Garden State 2. Spider Man 2 3. Collateral 4. The Village 5. The Day After Tomorrow 6. Alien Vs. Predator 7. Troy 8. Miracle 9. Anchorman 10. Dodgeball |
Author: | trixster [ Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2. Collateral 3. The Day After Tomorrow 4. Shrek 2 5. The Village 6. I, Robot 7. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 8. Van Helsing 9. King Arthur 10. Hellboy |
Author: | zingy [ Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:51 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Spider-Man II 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. Saw 4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 5. The Day After Tomorrow 6. Collateral 7. Alien vs. Predator 8. I, Robot 9. Team America: World Police 10. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I'll just post my short list from BOM. A+ Kill Bill Volume 2 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind A Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Mean Girls A- The Butterfly Effect B+ Shaolin Soccer Fahrenheit 9/11 Hellboy 13 Going on 30 Ella Enchanted B Saved! Dogville Super Size Me 50 First Dates Eurotrip B- Man on Fire The Girl Next Door C+ Passion of the Christ C The Day After Tomorrow Along Came Polly New York Minute Taking Lives C- Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen Starsky & Hutch Secret Window White Chicks |
Author: | matatonio [ Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:44 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Passion of the Christ 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. Shrek2 4. Day After Tomorrow! 8) 5. Collateral 6. Spider Man2 7. The Bourne Supremacy 8. I, Robot 9. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 10. The Village |
Author: | sako [ Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
My number one film is Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban followed by Shrek 2 and Garden State. |
Author: | Squee [ Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Passion of the Christ: **** 2. Collateral: **** 3. Kill Bill 2: ***1/2 4. Anchorman: ***1/2 5. Team America: ***1/2 6. Harry Potter: ***1/2 7. Spiderman 2: ***1/2 8. The Bourne Supremacy: ***1/2 9. Starsky and Hutch: *** 10. Troy: *** |
Author: | Ragnarok [ Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:08 am ] |
Post subject: | |
I haven't seen ten 2004 movies yet... 1.Spider-man 2 B+ 2.Troy B+ 3.Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban B 4.I, Robot B- 5.The Punisher B- 6.The Day After Tomorrow C+ 7.Van Helsing C |
Author: | Snrub [ Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:09 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. I, Robot 4. Spiderman 2 5. Kill Bill vol. 2 6. Hellboy 7. Shaun of the Dead 8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 9. Collateral 10. Butterfly Effect |
Author: | snack [ Mon Oct 18, 2004 11:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2 2. Saved! 3. Spiderman 2 4. F 9/11 5. Mean Girls 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mid 7. Shaun of the Dead 8. Hellboy 9. Harry Potter 3 10. Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow |
Author: | Dr. Lecter [ Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:35 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. I, Robot - A 2. Spider-Man 2 - A 3. SAW - A 4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse - A 5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A 6. The Butterfly Effect - A- 7. Mindhunters - A- 8. Troy - A- 9. The Notebook - B+ 10. The Day after Tomorrow - B+ |
Author: | almostfamous [ Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Garden State 2. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless Mind 3. I heart Huckabees 4. Moore's 911 5.. Spider-Man 2 6.. Jersey Girl...Yes Jersey Girl 7.. Saved 8.. Shaun Of The Dead 9.. Anchor Man 10. Coffee and Cigarettes Worse flick of the year: Napoleon Dynamite |
Page 1 of 8 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |