World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
2003 Films in Review http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1110 |
Page 2 of 5 |
Author: | Jmart [ Wed Dec 01, 2004 3:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. Kill Bill Vol. 1 2. Mystic River 3. Seabiscuit 4. House of Sand and Fog 5. The Last Samurai 6. Big Fish 7. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World A 8. Bubba Ho-Tep 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 10. Identity 11. Open Range 12. The Italian Job 13. S.W.A.T. 14. Stuck on You 15. American Wedding 16. Anything Else 17. The Matrix Reloaded 18. Once Upon a Time in Mexico 19. Dark Blue 20. Elf 21. Bad Boys II 22. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 23. Old School 24. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 25. The Rundown 26. Matchstick Men A- 27. Daredevil 28. Phone Booth 29. Love Actually 30. The Hulk 31. Intolerable Cruelty 32. Shanghai Knights 33. Out of Time 34. Bruce Almighty 35. Secondhand Lions 36. Johnny English 37. Paycheck 38. Underworld 39. The Matrix Revolutions 40. Tears of the Sun 41. Bad Santa 42. Calendar Girls 43. Runaway Jury 44. Freaky Friday 45. Something's Gotta Give B+ 46. X2: X-Men United 47. Cheaper by the Dozen 48. Finding Nemo 49. The Recruit 50. Basic 51. Lost in Translation 52. Just Married 53. 2 Fast 2 Furious 54. Freddy vs. Jason 55. The Core 56. 28 Days Later B 57. Anger Management 58. The In-Laws 59. Head of State 60. Final Destination 2 61. The Hunted 62. Bringing Down the House 63. Daddy Day Care 64. Bulletproof Monk 65. Hollywood Homicide 66. Dawg 67. Whale Rider 68. Mona Lisa Smile B- 69. National Security 70. Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat 71. The Guru 72. Scary Movie 3 73. Boat Trip 74. Cold Creek Manor C+ 75. Kangaroo Jack 76. The Medallion 77. Cradle 2 the Grave 78. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 79. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 80. Chasing Papi 81. Gigli C 82. Dreamcatcher 83. Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 84. Thirteen 85. A Man Apart C- 86. Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd 87. National Lampoon's: Dorm Daze 88. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre D+ 89. House of 1000 Corpses D 90. Cabin Fever F 91. House of the Dead 92. The Real Cancun 93. From Justin to Kelly |
Author: | Jmart [ Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:34 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. Kill Bill Vol. 1 2. Mystic River 3. Seabiscuit 4. House of Sand and Fog 5. The Last Samurai 6. Big Fish 7. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World A 8. Bubba Ho-Tep 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 10. Identity 11. Open Range 12. The Italian Job 13. S.W.A.T. 14. Stuck on You 15. American Wedding 16. Anything Else 17. The Matrix Reloaded 18. Once Upon a Time in Mexico 19. Dark Blue 20. Elf 21. Bad Boys II 22. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 23. Old School 24. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 25. The Rundown 26. Matchstick Men A- 27. Daredevil 28. Phone Booth 29. Love Actually 30. The Hulk 31. Intolerable Cruelty 32. Shanghai Knights 33. Out of Time 34. Bruce Almighty 35. Secondhand Lions 36. Johnny English 37. Paycheck 38. Underworld 39. The Matrix Revolutions 40. Tears of the Sun 41. Bad Santa 42. Calendar Girls 43. Runaway Jury 44. Freaky Friday 45. Something's Gotta Give B+ 46. X2: X-Men United 47. Cheaper by the Dozen 48. Finding Nemo 49. The Recruit 50. Basic 51. Lost in Translation 52. Just Married 53. 2 Fast 2 Furious 54. Freddy vs. Jason 55. The Core 56. 28 Days Later B 57. Anger Management 58. Duplex 59. A Guy Thing 60. The In-Laws 61. Head of State 62. Final Destination 2 63. The Hunted 64. Bringing Down the House 65. Daddy Day Care 66. Bulletproof Monk 67. Hollywood Homicide 68. Dawg 69. Whale Rider 70. Mona Lisa Smile B- 71. National Security 72. Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat 73. The Guru 74. Scary Movie 3 75. Boat Trip 76. Cold Creek Manor C+ 77. Kangaroo Jack 78. The Medallion 79. Cradle 2 the Grave 80. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 81. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 82. Chasing Papi 83. Gigli C 84. Dreamcatcher 85. Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 86. Thirteen 87. A Man Apart 88. Belly of the Beast C- 89. Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd 90. National Lampoon's: Dorm Daze 91. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre D+ 92. House of 1000 Corpses D 93. Cabin Fever F 94. House of the Dead 95. The Real Cancun 96. From Justin to Kelly |
Author: | BJ [ Sat Dec 11, 2004 3:05 am ] |
Post subject: | |
BJs list of all the films he saw that came out in 03 8) A+ 1. Whale Rider 2. Finding Nemo 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 4. School of Rock 5. Lost in Translation 6. Love Acually 7. Somethings Gotta Give 8. Coyboy Beebob: The Movie A 9. Elf 10. Kill Bill Vol. 1 11. The Italian Job 12. Seabiscuit A- 13. Master and Comander: The Far Side of the World 14. X2: X-Men United 15. The Last Samurai 16. Bad Santa 17. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 18. Peter Pan 19. The Matrix Revolutions 20. House of Sand and Fog B+ 21. Under World 22. The Matrix Reloaded 23. Bruce Almighty 24. Anger Management 25. Cheaper by the Dozen 26. Bringing Down the House 27. Dickey Roberts: Former Chile Star 28. Old School 29. Malibu's Most Wanted 30. Freaky Friday 31. Bullet Proof Monk 32. Phone Booth 33. Open Range B 34. Holes 35. Second Hand Lions 36. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 37. The Rundown 38. The Recruit 39. S.W.A.T. 40. Hulk 41. Final Destination 2 42. Run Away Jury 43. Spy Kids 3D: Game Over B- 44. Scary Movie 3 45. Brother Bear 46. Dare Devil 47. Once Upon a Time in Mexico 48. Bad Boys 2 49. Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas 50. Pay Check 51. Agent Cody Banks C+ 52. Head of State 53. Cold Mountain 54. American Wedding 55. Just Married 56. Kangaroo Jack 57. The League of Exraordinary Gentlemen C 58. Gothika 59. Shanghai Nights 60. The Lizzie McGuire Movie C- 61. Charlies Angels: Full Thottle 62. Lara Croft Tomp Raider: The Cradle of Life D+ 63. The Missing 64. National Security 65. Jeepers Kreepers 2 D 66. The Cat in the Hat 67. A Man Apart D- 68. The Core F 69. Johnny English 70. The Haunted Mansion 8) |
Author: | dolcevita [ Sat Dec 11, 2004 3:14 am ] |
Post subject: | |
andaroo wrote: 01 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 02 Finding Nemo 03 American Splendor 04 Whale Rider 05 The Barbarian Invasions 06 Capturing the Friedmans 07 The Fog of War 08 The Triplettes of Belleville 09 City of God 10 Pirates of the Carribean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Probably missing one or two I forgot. Nowhere in Africa? You and Dk were like my last hopes for people who saw this. I've been combing the threads desperately. I cannot believe that people saw Daddy Day Care and didn't see Nowhere in Africa. Value for your money guys...value for your money. :x @DKmuto - You gave Friedman's there a pretty high grade. You and all the critics, and the Oscar nod, and eveyone else I know who saw it. Why? I don't get it. I wouldn't have given it much higher than a C+. |
Author: | zingy [ Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:00 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. The Matrix Reloaded 2. The Matrix Revolutions 3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King A 4. Bad Boys II 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 6. Freddy vs. Jason 7. X2: X-Men United 8. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 9. Old School A- 10. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 11. Kill Bill: Volume I 12. Daredevil 13. Mystic River 14. Underworld 15. 2 Fast 2 Furious 16. Cabin Fever 17. Scary Movie 3 18. American Wedding 19. Paycheck B+ 20. S.W.A.T. 21. Final Destination 2 22. The Recruit 23. Bad Santa 24. Bruce Almighty 25. Cradle 2 The Grave 26. Stuck On You 27. Bringing Down The House 28. Anger Management 29. Malibu's Most Wanted 30. Gothika 31. Identity 32. Jeepers Creepers 2 33. School of Rock 34. Elf B 35. Runaway Jury 36. Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life 37. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 38. The Hulk 39. 21 Grams 40. Basic 41. The Last Samurai 42. National Security 43. The Rundown 44. Just Married 45. Boat Trip 46. A Man Apart 47. Out of Time B- 48. Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star 49. Once Upon a Time in Mexico 50. Grind 51. Freaky Friday 52. Duplex 53. Darkness Falls 54. My Boss's Daughter 55. Shanghai Knights 56. Finding Nemo 57. Wrong Turn 58. 28 Days Later C+ 59. Honey 60. Cheaper by the Dozen 61. The Medallion 62. Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 63. Bulletproof Monk 64. Dreamcatcher 65. Head of State 66. Hollywood Homicide 67. Tupac: Resurrection C 68. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 69. A Guy Thing 70. Biker Boyz 71. Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd 72. Brother Bear C- 73. Kangaroo Jack 74. Something's Gotta Give 75. Willard 76. The Haunted Mansion 77. House of 1000 Corpses 78. Daddy Day Care D+ 79. The Hunted 80. Agent Cody Banks 81. What A Girl Wants 82. Spy Kids 3D: Game Over D 83. The Lizzie McGuire Movie 84. Rugrats Go Wild 85. The Missing D- 86. The Core 87. National Lampoon's Dorm Daze 88. Timeline F 89. Cold Creek Manor 90. The Cat in The Hat |
Author: | xiayun [ Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:12 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King A Infernal Affairs Finding Nemo A- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 21 Games Kill Bill Vol. 1 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl B+ Big Fish Lost in Translation Mystic River The Barbarian Invasions The Fog of War Something's Gotta Give B Swimming Pool The Last Samurai Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Cold Mountain The Missing Gun Intolerable Cruelty Love Actually Identity The Hulk B- Bad Santa The Matrix Revoluations Brother Bear The Cooler American Wedding Girl with a Pearl Earring Honey C+ The Matrix Reloaded S.W.A.T C Down with Love C- Paycheck Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde Bad Boys II D+ Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life D Gothika The Medallion F Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Thu Dec 16, 2004 12:45 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A 21 Grams Big Fish Kill Bill Volume 1 The Lord Or The Rings The Return Of The King Thirteen A- Brother Bear Cold Mountain Finding Nemo House of Sand and Fog In America The Last Samurai Lost in Translation Love Actually Milennium Actress Monster Pieces of April Pirates of the Caribbean The Curse of the Black Pearl The Texas Chainsaw Massacre X2 Underworld B+ Charlie's Angels Full Throttle City of God Cowboy Bebop The Movie Daredevil Freaky Friday Girl With A Pearl Earring Lara Croft Tomb Raider The Cradle of Life The Matrix Reloaded Mystic River Something's Gotta Give Triplets of Bellville B Bad Boys 2 Bad Santa Down With Love Gothika The Italian Job The Matrix Revolutions Paycheck Terminator 3 Rise of the Machines B- Bruce Almighty Bringing Down The House Cradle 2 The Grave The Lizzie McGuire Movie Holes The Hulk C+ League of Extraordinary Gentlemen SWAT C Malibu's Most Wanted Master and Commander C- 2 Fast 2 Furious Anger Management Biker Boyz Scary Movie 3 F Daddy Day Care |
Author: | Algren [ Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:07 am ] |
Post subject: | |
The Last Samurai - A+ 12 Grams - A Mystic River - A The Matrix Revolutions - A Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - A Spy Kids: 3D Gameover - A 28 Days Later - A Underworld - A- The Matrix Reloaded - A- Bad Boys II - B+ X-Men 2 - B+ Love Actually - B+ S.W.A.T. - B+ The Rundown - B+ Bruce Almighty - B+ Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - B Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World - B Cold Mountain - B Tears of the Sun - B- SeaBiscuit - B- The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - B- Italian Job - C+ Kill Bill: Volume 1 - C+ Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - C+ Hollywood Homicide - C+ Brother Bear - C+ Cat in the Hat - C+ Once Upon A Time In Mexico - C Hulk - C Shanghai Knights - C The Hunted - C A Man Apart - C- Pay Check - D Freddy vs Jason - D Finding Nemo - D Johnny English - D Daredevil - F |
Author: | lovemerox [ Thu Dec 16, 2004 10:56 am ] |
Post subject: | |
The Last Samurai was WAY underrated. One of the best movies of 03. The whole movie was brilliant and beautiful. |
Author: | Algren [ Thu Dec 16, 2004 11:14 am ] |
Post subject: | |
lovemerox wrote: The Last Samurai was WAY underrated. One of the best movies of 03. The whole movie was brilliant and beautiful. It showed some brilliant legs, remember? So i wouldnt say it was "WAY" underrated, however it should have made $200 Million or more, it so deserves it. It was easily, no contest, the best film of 2003. |
Author: | xiayun [ Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:08 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King A Infernal Affairs Finding Nemo A- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 21 Games Kill Bill Vol. 1 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl In America B+ Big Fish Lost in Translation Mystic River The Barbarian Invasions The Fog of War Something's Gotta Give B Swimming Pool The Last Samurai Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Cold Mountain The Missing Gun Intolerable Cruelty Love Actually Identity The Hulk Big Shot's Funeral B- Bad Santa The Matrix Revoluations Brother Bear The Cooler American Wedding Girl with a Pearl Earring Honey C+ The Matrix Reloaded S.W.A.T C Down with Love C- Paycheck Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde Bad Boys II D+ Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life D Gothika The Medallion F Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle |
Author: | Mister Ecks [ Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:06 am ] |
Post subject: | |
A The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (A) Phone Booth (A) Lost in Translation (A-) Kill Bill Vol. 1 (A-) Pirates of the Carribean (A-) Mystic River (A-) 28 Days Later (A-) B The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (B+) The Last Samurai (B+) The Matrix Revolutions (B+) Finding Nemo (B+) The Matrix Reloaded (B+) Bruce Almighty (B+) Terminator 3 (B+) Shanghai Knights (B) Just Married (B) The Recruit (B) The Rundown (B-) Anger Management (B-) C Something's Gotta Give (C+) Scary Movie 3 (C) The Life of David Gale (C) Daredevil (C) Paycheck (C) Charlie's Angels Full Throttle (C-) Freddy vs. Jason (C-) D Dreamcatcher (D+) Daddy Day Care (D) |
Author: | Riggs [ Mon Jan 03, 2005 2:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. Bad Boys II A 2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 5. Love Actually 6. Open Range 7. City of God A- 8. The Last Samurai 9. S.W.A.T. 10. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 12. Lost in Translation 13. Something's Gotta Give 14. A Man Apart 15. Phone Booth 16. Finding Nemo 17. Bad Santa 18. The Life of David Gale 19. X-Men 2 20. Out of Time 21. Mystic River B+ 22. The Core 23. The Recruit 24. Cold Mountain 25. The Matrix Reloaded 26. The Matrix Revolutions 27. Elf 28. Daredevil 29. Holes 30. The Missing 31. The Rundown 32. The Italian Job 33. Paycheck 34. Seabiscuit 35. Confidence 36. Thirteen 37. The Hulk 38. Freaky Friday 39. Dreamcatcher 40. Final Destination 2 41. School of Rock 42. Matchstick Men 43. Underworld 44. Identity B 45. Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life 46. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 47. Gigli 48. Bend it like Beckham 49. Kill Bill: Volume 1 50. Basic 51. American Wedding 52. 21 Grams 53. 28 Days Later 54. Freddy vs. Jason 55. Shanghai Knights 56. Mona Lisa Smile 57. Monster 58. What A Girl Wants 59. 2 Fast 2 Furious 60. Bruce Almighty 61. Intolerable Cruelty 62. Wrong Turn 63. National Security 64. Daddy Day Care B- 65. Gothika 66. Old School 67. The League of Extraordinary Gentleman 68. Cradle 2 the Grave 69. Tears of the Sun 70. A View from the Top C+ 71. The Cooler 72. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 73. Hollywood Homicide 74. Stuck on you 75. Down with Love 76. Just Married C 77. Peter Pan 78. Anger Management 79. Bringing down the House C- 80. Johnny English 81. Radio D+ 82. House of 1000 Corpses 83. Biker Boyz 84. Scary Movie 3 D 85. The Hunted 86. Spy Kids 3D: Game Over D- 87. Darkness Falls 88. Charlies Angels: Full Throttle |
Author: | Riggs [ Mon Jan 03, 2005 2:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ 1. Bad Boys II A 2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 5. Love Actually 6. Open Range 7. City of God A- 8. The Last Samurai 9. S.W.A.T. 10. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 12. Lost in Translation 13. Something's Gotta Give 14. A Man Apart 15. Phone Booth 16. Finding Nemo 17. Bad Santa 18. The Life of David Gale 19. X-Men 2 20. Out of Time 21. Mystic River B+ 22. The Core 23. The Recruit 24. Cold Mountain 25. The Matrix Reloaded 26. The Matrix Revolutions 27. Elf 28. Daredevil 29. Holes 30. The Missing 31. The Rundown 32. The Italian Job 33. Paycheck 34. Seabiscuit 35. Confidence 36. Thirteen 37. The Hulk 38. Freaky Friday 39. Dreamcatcher 40. Final Destination 2 41. School of Rock 42. Matchstick Men 43. Underworld 44. Identity B 45. Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life 46. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 47. Gigli 48. Bend it like Beckham 49. Kill Bill: Volume 1 50. Basic 51. American Wedding 52. 21 Grams 53. 28 Days Later 54. Freddy vs. Jason 55. Shanghai Knights 56. Mona Lisa Smile 57. Monster 58. What A Girl Wants 59. 2 Fast 2 Furious 60. Bruce Almighty 61. Intolerable Cruelty 62. Wrong Turn 63. National Security 64. Daddy Day Care B- 65. Gothika 66. Old School 67. The League of Extraordinary Gentleman 68. Cradle 2 the Grave 69. Tears of the Sun 70. A View from the Top C+ 71. The Cooler 72. Once Upon A Time In Mexico 73. Hollywood Homicide 74. Stuck on you 75. Down with Love 76. Just Married C 77. Peter Pan 78. Anger Management 79. Bringing down the House C- 80. Johnny English 81. Radio D+ 82. House of 1000 Corpses 83. Biker Boyz 84. Scary Movie 3 D 85. The Hunted 86. Spy Kids 3D: Game Over D- 87. Darkness Falls 88. Charlies Angels: Full Throttle |
Author: | Dkmuto [ Sun Jan 09, 2005 4:23 am ] |
Post subject: | |
I felt the need to make a couple more revisions. I'm just compulsive like that. I'm also more confident on my grading on some the films, especially after seeing them a second or time recently (Mystic River, Something's Gotta Give, Finding Nemo, etc.). What a fantastic year for film this was, though. I still have yet to see all the films I want to from 2004, but reflecting back over 2003 in particular, I think it'll be hard pressed to match it. A 21 Grams Angels in America The Barbarian Invasions Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Something's Gotta Give A- Big Fish Cold Mountain Finding Nemo In America Lost in Translation The Magdalene Sisters Millennium Actress Monster Whale Rider Winged Migration B+ 28 Days Later American Splendor Capturing the Friedmans City of God Freaky Friday Girl with a Pearl Earring House of Sand and Fog The Italian Job The Last Samurai Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World The Matrix Reloaded Mystic River Pieces of April To Be and To Have The School of Rock Seabiscuit Spellbound The Station Agent Swimming Pool Thirteen The Triplets of Belleville X2: X-Men United B Bend it Like Beckham Blue Car The Cooler The Hulk The Life of David Gale The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Love Actually Matchstick Men Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Shattered Glass B- Down With Love The In-Laws The Missing Tupac: Resurrection C+ Bringing Down the House Bruce Almighty Elf Holes Identity A Mighty Wind Old School Phone Booth Scary Movie 3 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines View from the Top C Better Luck Tomorrow Brother Bear Cinemania Confidence The Eye Intolerable Cruelty Mona Lisa Smile Peter Pan Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas The Texas Chainsaw Massacre C- American Wedding Daredevil The Human Stain D+ It Runs in the Family Legally Blonde 2: Red, White, & Blonde The Matrix Revolutions Shanghai Knights D 2 Fast 2 Furious How to Deal D- Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over The Best of 2003 1. 21 Grams 2. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 3. Angels in America 4. The Barbarian Invasions 5. Something's Gotta Give 6. Big Fish 7. In America 8. Monster 9. Finding Nemo 10. Lost in Translation |
Author: | kypade [ Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:35 am ] |
Post subject: | |
l went ahead and put my 2003 in that format most do...so here tis A+ City of God House of Sand and Fog Lost in Translation Mystic River* Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King* A Invasions Barbares, Les Shattered Glass American Splendor Big Fish Better Luck Tomorrow School of Rock, The* Confidence A- Kill Bill: Volume 1* Bend it Like Beckham Swimming Pool Whale Rider B+ The Cooler 21 Grams Finding Nemo* Daredevil* Hulk* Pirates of the Caribbean* Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World* Matrix: Revolutions* Rundown, The* Out of Time B Runaway Jury, The* Elf* Matrix: Reloaded* Bruce Almighty* Old School Anger Management* Holes* B- Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines* Italian Job, The (2003) Mighty Wind, A Matchstick Men C Thirteen Scary Movie 3* Paycheck* Bad Boys II* C Head of State* S.W.A.T.* C- Capturing the Friedmans 2 Fast 2 Furious* Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde* Elephant Timeline* Stuck On You* D Boat Trip Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd Daddy Day Care Phone Booth D- Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star* |
Author: | insomniacdude [ Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Finding Nemo ROTK Mystic River The Last Samurai A Pirates of the Caribbean Big Fish 21 Grams X2 A- Italian Job Terminator 3 Seabiscuit Freaky Friday School of Rock The Cooler B+ Kill Bill vol 1 Holes Out of Time B Old School Hulk Runaway Jury American Wedding Identity Life of David Gale B- Final Destionation 2 Matrix Reloaded Bruce Almighty Matrix Revolutions Underworld Bad Santa Something's Gotta Give C+ The Recruit The Core S.W.A.T. Scary Movie 3 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Elf Radio C Phone Booth 28 Days Later Peter Pan Dickie Roberts: Former Childhood Star Stuck on You C- League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Open Range Timeline D+ Anger Management Gothika D Daredevil D- Malibu's Most Wanted |
Author: | insomniacdude [ Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Kypade, for what are the stars on our movies? |
Author: | sako [ Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
my favorite film in 2003 was ROTK of course |
Author: | insomniacdude [ Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Finding Nemo ROTK Mystic River The Last Samurai A Pirates of the Caribbean Big Fish 21 Grams X2 A- Italian Job Terminator 3 Seabiscuit Freaky Friday School of Rock The Cooler B+ Kill Bill vol 1 Holes Out of Time Intolerable Cruelty B Old School Hulk Runaway Jury American Wedding Identity Life of David Gale B- Final Destionation 2 Matrix Reloaded Bruce Almighty Matrix Revolutions Underworld Bad Santa Something's Gotta Give C+ The Recruit The Core S.W.A.T. Scary Movie 3 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Elf Radio C Phone Booth 28 Days Later Peter Pan Dickie Roberts: Former Childhood Star Stuck on You C- League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Open Range Timeline D+ Anger Management Gothika D Daredevil D- Malibu's Most Wanted |
Author: | Snrub [ Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Peter Pan A Kill Bill Vol. 1 Elf A- Lost in Translation Big Fish Triplets of Belleville B+ Pirates of the Caribbean B Bad Santa The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Finding Nemo B- X-Men 2 A Mighty Wind Phone Booth The Rundown C+ Down With Love Brother Bear Intolerable Cruelty 21 Grams Runaway Jury C Freaky Friday Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life Old School Terminator 3 The Last Samurai C- Anger Management School Of Rock Final Destination 2 Ghosts of the Abyss Cabin Fever D+ 28 Days Later Wrong Turn Darkness Falls Shanghai Knights Identity Hulk Freddy Vs. Jason D The Core Love Actually Monster Just Married Scary Movie 3 Mystic River Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle The Italian Job D- Stuck on You Bad Boys 2 How to Lose A Guy In 10 Days Daredevil Underworld American Wedding Bringing Down The House Bend it Like Beckham Agent Cody Banks League of Extraordinary Gentlemen F The Matrix Reloaded Bruce Almighty Boat Trip |
Author: | kypade [ Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
insomniacdude wrote: Kypade, for what are the stars on our movies? |
Author: | Coasterman2002 [ Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The Kng 2. Finding Nemo 3. The Matrix Reloaded 4. Elf 5. Scary Movie 3 6. Bad Boys II 7. Freaky Friday 8. Bruce Almighty 9. Italian Job 10. Pirates Of The Caribbean 11. Texas Chainsaw MAssacre All Of the movies above A- or higher |
Author: | insomniacdude [ Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
A+ Finding Nemo ROTK Mystic River The Last Samurai A Pirates of the Caribbean Big Fish 21 Grams X2 A- Italian Job Terminator 3 Seabiscuit Freaky Friday School of Rock The Cooler B+ Kill Bill vol 1 Holes Out of Time Intolerable Cruelty Matchstick Men B Old School Hulk Runaway Jury American Wedding Identity Life of David Gale B- Final Destionation 2 Matrix Reloaded Bruce Almighty Matrix Revolutions Underworld Bad Santa Something's Gotta Give C+ The Recruit The Core S.W.A.T. Scary Movie 3 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Elf Radio C Phone Booth 28 Days Later Peter Pan Dickie Roberts: Former Childhood Star Stuck on You C- League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Open Range Timeline D+ Anger Management Gothika D Daredevil D- Malibu's Most Wanted |
Author: | MikeQ. [ Sun Jan 30, 2005 6:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
This is probably incomplete, since I have seen a lot of films since my old list. I added a few, mainly Cold Mountain, a film that I never thought I would love as much as I did. It was a wonderful film. However, Jude Law did NOT deserve a Best Actor nom. Kidman deserved a Best Actress nom over Jude Law getting a Best Actor nom, really. And Zellweger deserves her win for Best Supporting Actress. She was fantastic. Well, that is all. A+ Lord of the Rings: Return of the King A 21 Grams My Life Without Me A- Cold Mountain The Last Samurai Identity The Italian Job City of God B+ Shattered Glass House of Sand and Fog Mystic River Kill Bill Vol. 1 Pirates of the Caribbean Seabiscuit Finding Nemo The Life of David Gale B Lost in Translation The Matrix Reloaded Runaway Jury Freaky Friday The Recruit Phone Booth 28 Days Later Basic X2: X-Men United B- Scary Movie 3 Anger Management Bringing Down The House The Hulk Bruce Almighty Cheaper by the Dozen Gothika Bringing Down The House C+ Radio The Cat in the Hat Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen The Matrix Revolutions Final Destination 2 American Wedding Bad Boys II Holes School of Rock C Old School How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days Something's Gotta Give The Haunted Mansion Agent Cody Banks C- Spy Kids 3D: Gameover Daredevil Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines The Rundown Legally Blonde 2 D+ My Boss's Daughter Just Married The Core Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd D 2 Fast 2 Furious Bad Boys 2 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle D- Kangaroo Jack Willard Darkness Falls Cabin Fever F Freddy vs. Jason PEACE, Mike |
Page 2 of 5 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |